Athletics News
Utah State Recognizes 150 Student-Athletes At Annual Whitesides Luncheon
The top honorees during the luncheon was volleyball player Rebecca Anderson, and track athletes Tyler Ellis and Alison Taylor who were recognized as the Joe E. Whitesides Award recipients
The top honorees during the luncheon was volleyball player Rebecca Anderson, and track athletes Tyler Ellis and Alison Taylor who were recognized as the Joe E. Whitesides Award recipients

April 22, 2009

LOGAN, Utah - Utah State's athletics department recognized 150 student-athletes for achieving a 3.2 grade point average at the 16th annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Scholar-Athlete Luncheon here Wednesday. To be eligible for the honor, student-athletes must have a cumulative 3.2 grade point average or have posted a 3.2 GPA during the last two semesters.

In all, approximately 45 percent of USU's student-athletes earned a 3.2 GPA to qualify for the awards.

The top honorees during the luncheon was volleyball player Rebecca Anderson, and track athletes Tyler Ellis and Alison Taylor who were recognized as the Joe E. Whitesides Award recipients. It is the first time in the 54-year history of the award that three student-athletes have been honored.

Anderson, a senior from Logan, Utah (Logan HS) posted a 3.94 grade-point average while majoring in statistics. As a three-year letterwinner on the volleyball team, she appeared in 71 matches and earned academic all-Western Athletic Conference honors three times, including academic all-district honors twice.

Ellis, a senior from San Diego, Calif. (Rancho Bernardo HS) carries a 3.89 GPA and is majoring in pre-physical therapy. During his two years of competition on the track team, he earned second-team all-WAC honors in 2008 as he finished fifth in the shot put at the WAC Indoor Championships, and academic all-WAC honors twice.

Taylor, a senior from Salt Lake City, Utah (Skyline HS) has a 3.89 GPA while majoring in biology. As a member of the cross country and track teams, she helped Utah State win the 2008 WAC Cross Country Championship, and at the 2009 WAC Indoor Championships she was a member of the winning medley relay team. Taylor is also a three-time academic all-WAC honoree.

All three Joe E. Whitesides Award recipients will graduate from Utah State this spring with bachelor degrees.

Utah State also handed out team honors as the women's tennis team was named the top academic team with less than 20 members, while the women's track team was the top academic team with more than 20 members, and men's track was the most improved academic team.

Gary Wilkinson, who is a senior on the men's basketball team, received the Aggie Achievement Award for overcoming life challenges and personal adversity to ultimately excel as a student-athlete and obtain a high level of academic achievement at Utah State University.

Head Utah State Athletic Trainer Dale Mildenberger and Gary Stevens, who is the vice president of Spindler Construction, were presented the Meet The Challenge Award for their hard work and dedication to the Jim and Carol Laub Athletics-Academics Complex, and Morgan Summers was given the Outstanding Tutor Award for her work with USU's student-athletes.

The Whitesides honors started in 1953 by former USU athlete, coach and athletics director Joe E. Whitesides.

2009 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES SPECIAL HONORS
Whitesides Winner - Rebecca Anderson (Volleyball), Tyler Ellis (Men's Track), Alison Taylor (Women's Track)
Meet The Challenge - Dale Mildenberger and Gary Stevens
Aggie Achievement Award - Gary Wilkinson
Outstanding Tutor - Morgan Summers

Top Teams (20-plus members) 1. Women's Track 2. Women's Soccer 3. Men's Track

Top Teams (less than 20 members) 1. Women's Cross Country 2. Men's Cross Country 3. Women's Tennis

Most Improved Teams 1. Men's Cross Country 2. Men's Basketball 3. Softball

2009 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES HONOREES Jon. M. Huntsman School of Business Katie Astle, Volleyball Steven Atkinson, Men's Track & Field Lindsey Benson, Softball Michael Bills, Men's Track & Field Blake Bolen, Men's Track & Field James Brindley, Football Brandon Broadhead, Golf Adrian Bybee, Football Ben Calderwood, Football Alice Coddington, Women's Basketball Devin Daniels, Golf Chase Griffiths, Football Heather Heinrich, Gymnastics Brady Jardine, Men's Basketball Nicole Johnson, Women's Basketball Tyler Labrum, Golf LeeAnn Palo, Women's Basketball Alexandra Marsh-Gentry, Soccer Jordan McMurray, Men's Track & Field Eric Moats, Football Brandon Nielsen, Men's Tennis Casey Parker, Men's Track & Field Sydne Porter, Soccer Angelina Rawls, Softball Marissa Sanchez, Soccer Patrick Scales, Football Hailey Swenson, Women's Tennis Thad Truman, Golf Chris Ulinski, Football

College of Science Rebecca Anderson, Volleyball Cortnie Broadus, Women's Track & Field Maria Halton, Women's Track & Field Erica Huelsmann, Gymnastics Spela Hus, Women's Track & Field John Johnson, Men's Track & Field Molli Merrill, Soccer Dusty Ott, Men's Track 7 Field Nicole Rupp, Softball Danielle Shorts, Soccer Alison Taylor, Women's Track & Field

College of Engineering Sam Hawkins, Men's Track & Field Ruth Hilton, Women's Track & Field

College of Education & Human Services Justine Baugh, Women's Track & Field Alan Bishop, Football Rayna Bradshaw, Softball Ashlee Cannon, Women's Track & Field Jessie Chugg, Women's Track & Field Candice Clark, Soccer Kira Datwyler, Women's Track & Field Shantell Durrant, Volleyball Tyler Ellis, Men's Track & Field Nicole Felley, Gymnastics Josh Flores, Football Kaylene Gastaldi, Women's Track & Field Vanessa Gledhill, Women's Track & Field Jared Glenn, Men's Track & Field Chance Godderidge, Golf Sonia Grabowska, Women's Track & Field Kate Greenough, Softball Nnamdi Gwacham, Football Blake Hadfield, Men's Track & Field Kali Hamby, Women's Track & Field Lauren Hansen, Soccer Jeanine Hernandez, Softball Brittni Hopkin, Women's Track & Field Stacey Howard, Women's Basketball Jacob Hutton, Football Washington Igboeli, Football Brad Jakel, Football Katelyn Jensen, Women's Track & Field Megan Johnson, Soccer Kimiko Kamo, Women's Track & Field Shanda Larsen, Volleyball Krista Larson, Women's Track & Field Marie Livingston, Women's Tennis Jacob Mabey, Men's Track & Field Bryan Marchant, Men's Tennis Christine Morrill, Volleyball Otis Nelson, Football Shanna Nielsen, Women's Track & Field Kiersten Nilsson, Soccer Ana Pares, Women's Basketball Emily Reilly, Softball Erin Salmon, Soccer Kandace Shoell, Women's Track & Field Stefani Shiozaki, Soccer Clinton Silcock, Men's Track & Field Lindsey Smart, Soccer John Strang, Men's Track & Field Erin Stratton, Women's Track & Field Bridgette Strickland, Women's Tennis Summer Tillotson, Soccer Shasta Tyteca, Softball Tai Wesley, Men's Basketball Lori Wilson, Volleyball Lisa Willardson, Soccer

University Jordan Barlow, Men's Tennis Brittney Boyack, Soccer Liran Braun, Men's Tennis Dominique Cooks, Men's Basketball Rachel Flessner, Gymnastics Jordan Glass, Football Jervon Graves, Football Todd Griffith, Men's Track & Field Aimee Haertel, Women's Track & Field Skyler Halford, Men's Basketball Madison Jensen, Women's Track & Field Tyler Killpack, Men's Track & Field Mitchel Lancaster, Men's Track & Field Carla Limon, Women's Tennis Elizabeth McArthur, Volleyball Cache Morgan, Football Taylor Perry, Women's Tennis Megan Rhoads, Soccer Alexis Venable, Soccer Jon Wilson, Football

College of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences Chelsea Burns, Women's Basketball Camille Fehlberg, Women's Track & Field Karlie Fitzgerald, Women's Track & Field Matt Formisano, Men's Basketball Ali Griffin-Godfrey, Soccer Heather Hillier, Volleyball Kris Hymas, Volleyball Camarie Jones, Softball Nathan Lloyd, Men's Track & Field Alyssa Lowry, Soccer Devin Markle, Gymnastics Brooke McNaughton, Women's Track & Field Tyler Newbold, Men's Basketball Melissa Osterloh, Volleyball Kelsie Packham, Women's Track & Field Tanner Richins, Football Heidi Saville, Women's Track & Field Richard Sirju, Men's Basketball Steven Strickland, Men's Track & Field Britney Watts, Women's Tennis Gary Wilkinson, Men's Basketball Heath Wing, Men's Track & Field

College of Agriculture Jennifer Day, Women's Track & Field Heidi Hopkins, Women's Track & Field

College of Natural Resources Daniel Howell, Men's Track & Field Kimberly Quinn, Women's Track & Field Casey Snider, Men's Track & Field Chalese West, Women's Track & Field

School of Graduate Studies Caroline Berry, Women's Track & Field Michael Green, Football Derek Hoke, Football Ashley Johnson, Women's Track & Field Lydia Whitehead, Women's Basketball

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store