Athletics News
Utah State Recognizes 152 Student-Athletes At Annual Whitesides Luncheon
Soccer player Shannon Ross was recognized as the Joe E. Whitesides Award recipient at the 15th annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Scholar-Athlete Luncheon on Thursday.
Soccer player Shannon Ross was recognized as the Joe E. Whitesides Award recipient at the 15th annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Scholar-Athlete Luncheon on Thursday.

April 24, 2008

LOGAN, Utah - Utah State's athletics department recognized 152 student-athletes and 14 managers and student trainers for achieving a 3.2 grade point average at the 15th annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Scholar-Athlete Luncheon here Thursday. To be eligible for the honor, student-athletes must have a cumulative 3.2 grade point average or have posted a 3.2 GPA during the last two semesters.

In all, approximately 47 percent of USU's student-athletes earned a 3.2 GPA to qualify for the awards.

The top honoree during the luncheon was soccer player Shannon Ross who was recognized as the Joe E. Whitesides Award recipient. The senior from Fort Worth, Texas (Fossil Ridge HS) posted a 3.90 grade-point average while majoring in exercise science.

As a three-year letterwinner on Utah State's soccer team, Ross appeared in 55 matches and earned academic all-Western Athletic Conference honors three times. During her senior season she helped Utah State to a 10-11-0 overall record, including a 5-2-0 mark in the WAC.

"This award means a lot because it shows that we are all well-rounded as athletes and we can do things outside the playing field," said Ross. "My number one goal has always been academics, I want to make something of my life and I've always wanted to give back."

Ross, who will graduate with her bachelor's degree this spring, plans on beginning her graduate degree work this fall at either the University of Utah, Duke or Wake Forest, in an effort to become a physician's assistant.

Thirteen of the past 14 recipients of the top individual honor have been women as the only male in that time to win the award was Mike Puzey from men's basketball in 2003.

Utah State also handed out team honors as the women's tennis team was named the top academic team with less than 20 members, while the women's track team was the top academic team with more than 20 members. Women's tennis also received the most improved academic team award.

Melanie Leishman from the register's office was presented the Meet The Challenge Award for her contributions to academics and athletics, and Bryan Stephenson was given the Outstanding Tutor Award for his work with USU's student-athletes.

The Whitesides honors started in 1953 by former USU athlete, coach and athletics director Joe E. Whitesides.

2008 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES SPECIAL HONORS
Whitesides Winner - Shannon Ross, Women's Soccer
Meet The Challenge - Melanie Leishman
Outstanding Tutor - Bryan Stephenson

Top Teams (20-plus members) 1. Women's Track 2. Women's Soccer 3. Men's Track

Top Teams (less than 20 members) 1. Women's Tennis 2. Women's Cross Country 3. Volleyball

Most Improved Teams 1. Women's Tennis 2. Men's Cross Country 3. Men's Basketball

2008 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES HONOREES Jon. M. Huntsman School of Business Ryan Bohm, Football Brandon Broadhead, Golf Chase Griffiths, Football Heather Haak, Softball Heather Heinrich, Gymnastics Tyler Labrum, Golf Jase McCormick, Football LeeAnn Palo, Women's Basketball Sydne Porter, Soccer Taylor Price, Men's Track & Field Preston Robinson, Football Danielle Schaap, Volleyball Hailey Swenson, Women's Tennis Matthew Toone, Men's Track & Field Thad Truman, Golf Chris Ulinski, Football

College of Science Rebecca Anderson, Volleyball Jeremy Bearss, Football Cortnie Broadus, Women's Track & Field Camryn Froerer, Manager Taylor Mackay, Men's Track & Field Cody Mart, Football Kelly Patterson, Gymnastics Nicole Rupp, Softball Jennifer Schiess, Women's Track & Field Alison Taylor, Women's Track & Field

College of Engineering Lukas Bouton, Men's Tennis James Drake, Men's Track & Field Palmer Hawkins, Men's Track & Field Vance Twitchell, Men's Track & Field

College of Education & Human Services Justine Baugh, Women's Track & Field Alan Bishop, Football Trisha Cardon, Soccer Lacey Christenson, Soccer Candice Clark, Soccer Chris Curtis, Football Jessica Darrow-Hammer, Soccer Kira Datwyler, Women's Track & Field Tyler Ellis, Men's Track & Field Chelsea Falslev, Soccer Nicole Felley, Gymnastics Josh Flores, Football Jared Glenn, Men's Track & Field Jennifer Gross, Women's Basketball Nnamdi Gwacham, Football Blake Hadfield, Men's Track & Field Andra Hansen, Soccer Vanessa Hawkins, Women's Track & Field Lauren Hansen, Soccer Kory Hobbs, Football Abby Hunt, Soccer Jacob Hutton, Football Washington Igboeli, Football Brad Jakel, Football Kimiko Kamo, Women's Track & Field April Knighton, Women's Track & Field Krista Larson, Women's Track & Field Melissa Larson, Volleyball Lindsay Lauro, Soccer Stacie Lifferth, Women's Track & Field Marie Livingston, Women's Tennis Devin Markle, Gymnastics Amanda Nielson, Volleyball Jordan McQueen, Manager Shanna Nielsen, Men's Track & Field Kiersten Nilsson, Soccer Nick Oldroyd, Trainer Katherine Omann, Gymnastics Ana Pares, Women's Basketball Dana Peart, Soccer Taylor Richards, Women's Basketball Ana Rickard-Whitfield, Gymnastics Shannon Ross, Soccer Aimee Sauvageau, Women's Track & Field Lindsey Shipley, Women's Basketball Lindsey Smart, Soccer Erin Stratton, Women's Track & Field Bridgette Strickland, Women's Tennis Katie Thatcher, Women's Track & Field Michelle Theurer, Women's Track & Field Reve Tortel, Women's Track & Field Kalie Vickers, Women's Track & Field Cachet Webb, Women's Track & Field Lydia Whitehead, Women's Basketball Lisa Willardson, Soccer

Undeclared Jakob Asplund, Men's Tennis Katie Astle, Volleyball Blake Bolen, Men's Track & Field Lyndsie Boone, Gymnastics Peter Caldwell, Football Ashlee Cannon, Women's Track & Field Alice Coddington, Women's Basketball Christa Drury, Gymnastics Jessica Duhadway, Women's Track & Field Camille Fehlberg, Women's Track & Field Rachel George, Volleyball Nicholas Gittins, Manager Jervon Graves, Football Maria Halton, Women's Track & Field Daniel Heath, Golf Charles Hopkins, Men's Track & Field Heidi Hopkins, Women's Track & Field Erica Huelsmann, Gymnastics Katelyn Jensen, Women's Track & Field Jason Jeppsen, Men's Track & Field Nicole Johnson, Women's Basketball Camarie Jones, Women's Track & Field Derrick Keddington, Football Tylee Landon, Softball Ben Longshore, Football Chelsea Marquardt, Gymnastics Tyler Newbold, Men's Basketball Heather Pond, Soccer Jake Poulson, Football Stefani Shiozaki, Soccer Kandace Shoell, Women's Track & Field Brad Theurer, Football Shasta Tyteca, Softball Mark Watterson, Football

College of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences Michael Banks, Men's Tennis Carolyn Bleadorn, Manager Rebecca Bostwick, Women's Track & Field Jaycee Carroll, Men's Basketball Benjamin Childs, Football Amy Egan, Women's Track & Field Ali Griffin, Soccer Brianna Harris, Women's Tennis Jeanine Hernandez, Softball Heather Hillier, Volleyball Simone Hubbard, Softball Kris Hymas, Volleyball Leon Jackson III, Football Nathan Lloyd, Men's Track & Field Alyssa Lowry, Soccer Jake Mabey, Men's Track & Field Cameron Madsen, Men's Track & Field Frank Maile, Football Brooke McNaughton, Women's Track & Field Logan Moore, Men's Track & Field Jenna Oldroyd, Volleyball Melissa Osterloh, Volleyball Ted Stokes, Football Steven Strickland, Men's Track & Field Megan Tschida, Gymnastics Jonas Tyden, Men's Tennis Britney Watts, Women's Tennis Gary Wilkinson, Men's Basketball Heath Wing, Men's Track & Field Sarah Young, Women's Track & Field

College of Agriculture Caroline Berry, Women's Track & Field Jennifer Day, Women's Track & Field Jennifer Twitchell, Women's Track & Field

College of Natural Resources Kim Quinn, Women's Track & Field Casey Snider, Men's Track & Field

School of Graduate Studies Dasheek Akwenye, Men's Track & Field Josh Anderson, Football Amber Barlow, Trainer Jimmy Bohm, Football Chad Eichten, Trainer Michael Green, Football Derek Hoke, Football Tomomi Kamijo, Trainer Alexandra Martin, Manager Brandon Payne, Trainer Carla Southwick, Trainer Michell Vlahos, Manager

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store