Athletics News
Utah State Recognizes 197 Student-Athletes At Annual Whitesides Luncheon
The top honorees during the luncheon were senior track athletes Katelyn Heiner and Daniel Howell.
The top honorees during the luncheon were senior track athletes Katelyn Heiner and Daniel Howell.

April 25, 2012

LOGAN, Utah - Utah State's athletics department recognized 197 student-athletes for achieving a 3.2 grade point average at the 19th annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Scholar-Athlete Luncheon Wednesday. To be eligible for the honor, student-athletes must have a cumulative 3.2 grade point average or have posted a 3.2 GPA during the last two semesters.

In all, approximately 51 percent of USU's student-athletes earned a 3.2 GPA to qualify for the awards.

The top honorees during the luncheon were senior track athletes Katelyn Heiner and Daniel Howell as 12 of the past 22 recipients of the top individual honor have been from track & field, while 18 of the past 21 honorees have been women. During that time, the only males to win the award have been Mike Puzey from men's basketball in 2003, Tyler Ellis from men's track who shared the award with Rebecca Anderson and Alison Taylor in 2009, and Howell this year.

Heiner (Ogden, Utah/Ogden HS) graduated from Utah State in the spring of 2011 with a bachelor's degree in interdisciplinary studies and will receive her MBA from USU in the summer of 2012 as she currently carries a 3.97 cumulative grade point average. Overall, Heiner is a five-time Whitesides Scholar Athlete recipient and a three-time academic all- Western Athletic Conference honoree.

As a student-athlete, Heiner has earned first-team all-WAC honors a total of six times including winning the 400m at the 2012 Indoor Championships as the Aggie women won their first-ever WAC title. Heiner has also garnered second-team all-WAC honors eight times during her career.

Howell (Manti, Utah/Manti HS) will graduate from Utah State this spring with a double major in wildlife science and rangeland resources. Howell, who has a 3.96 cumulative grade point average, has earned academic all-WAC honors a total of nine times and has been a Whitesides Scholar Athlete recipient four times.

As a four-year letterwinner for both the cross country and track programs, Howell has earned first-team all-WAC honors a total of 12 times including winning the 3,000m and 5,000m at the 2012 Indoor Championships helping the Aggie men finish second overall. Howell has also garnered second-team all-WAC honors three times during his career as he has helped the Utah State men win six conference championships during his four-year career. Utah State also handed out team honors and men's golf was named the top academic team with less than 20 members, women's soccer was the top academic team with more than 20 members, and men's golf was the most improved academic team.

Chanse Gooderidge, who is a senior on the men's golf team, received the Aggie Achievement Award for overcoming life challenges and personal adversity to ultimately excel as a student-athlete and obtain a high level of academic achievement at Utah State University.

Linda Skabelund of the Mathematics Department was presented the Meet The Challenge Award, while Auston Robinson was given the Outstanding Tutor Award and Brittney Garbrick was given the Outstanding Mentor Award for their work with USU's student-athletes.

The Whitesides honors started in 1953 by former USU athlete, coach and athletics director Joe E. Whitesides.

2012 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES SPECIAL HONORS
Whitesides Winner - Katelyn Heiner (Women's Track) & Daniel Howell (Men's Track) Aggie Achievement Award - Chanse Godderidge (Men's Golf) Meet The Challenge - Linda Skabelund Outstanding Tutor - Auston Robinson Outstanding Mentor - Brittney Garbrick

Top Teams (20-plus members) 1. Women's Soccer 2. Women's Track 2. Men's Track 3. Softball

Top Teams (less than 20 members) 1. Golf 2. Men's Tennis 3. Women's Cross Country 3. Volleyball

Most Improved Teams 1. Men's Golf 2. Gymnastics 2. Volleyball 3. Men's Track

2012 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES HONOREES Jon. M. Huntsman School of Business Mitch Bruneel, Men's Basketball - Business Bri Campbell, Women's Track & Field - Accounting David Collette, Men's Basketball - Business Austin French, Golf - Business Brady Jardine, Men's Basketball - Finance/Economics Tanner Jenson, Golf - Finance John Johnson, Men's Track & Field- International Business Tyler Killpack, Men's Track & Filed- Entrepreneurship Cobie Lunsford, Golf - Business Jordan McMurray, Men's Track & Field - Accounting Eric Moats, Football - Marketing/Economics Hunter Nelson, Men's Track & Field - Finance CJ O'Neal, Men's Track & Field - Marketing Kendra Pemberton, Soccer - Accounting Fredrik Peterson, Men's Tennis - Business Sven Poslusny, Men's Tennis - Marketing Nikita Ryashchenko, Men's Tennis - International Business Kris Sayer, Golf - Accounting Matt Vance, Men's Track & Field, Business Administration Andrew Whiting, Men's Tennis - Business Lenny Whiting, Men's Tennis - Accounting Mersadi Wilkins, Women's Tennis - Marketing

College of Science Nate Ballam, Men's Tennis - Bio-Chemistry Nic Bowens, Men's Track & Field - Biology Haley Dutson, Women's Track & Field - Biology Riley Harper, Football - Biology Ruth Hilton, Women's Track & Field - Math Education Corey Kimzey, Men's Track & Filed - Mathematics Eric Larson, Men's Track & Field - Bio-Chemistry Brandon Nielson, Men's Tennis - Biology James Rohwer, Men's Track & Field - Public Health Jennifer Schiess, Women's Track & Field - Math/Stats Composite Teaching Jordan Stone, Men's Basketball - Statistics Landon Watts, Men's Track & Field - Biology Curran Wearmouth, Men's Tennis - Geology

College of Engineering Jaron Bentrude, Football - Mechanical Engineering Jake Doughty, Football - Mechanical Engineering Xava Grooms, Women's Basketball - Civil Engineering Jamie Markosian, Football - Civil Engineering Chris Martinez, Men's Track & Field - Mechanical Engineering Jamison Nielson, Men's Track & Field- Mechanical Engineering Eric Shellhorn, Men's Track & Field - Mechanical Engineering Devin Wright, Men's Track & Filed - Biological Engineering

College of Education & Human Services AnnaLina Andersen, Women's Track & Field - Pre-Physical Therapy Keegan Andersen, Football - Exercise Science Abby Andrews, Women's Track & Field - Elementary Education Laurel Bodily, Volleyball - Communicative Disorder and Deaf Education Rachel Boynton, Women's Track & Field -Exercise Science McKade Brady, Football - Exercise Science McKayla Burtenshaw, Women's Track & Field - Health Education & Promotions Chandra Salmon-Christensen, Soccer - Physical Education Teaching Jefferson Court, Football - Exercise Science Christina Cummings, Softball - Health Science Alyssa Curtis, Soccer -Exercise Science Tatem Day, Softball - Exercise Science Kylie Dibb, Soccer - Exercise Science Haley Ence, Women's Track & Field - Elementary Education Alyssa Everett, Volleyball - Physical Education Teaching Jeff Fischer, Football - Interdisciplinary Studies Brittany Fisher, Women's Track - Elementary Education Shantel Flanary, Soccer - Physical Education Teaching Josh Flores, Football - Psychology Julia Flores, Soccer - Exercise Science Jennifer Flynn, Soccer - Exercise Science Pualei Furtado, Women's Basketball - Exercise Science Shay Haddow, Soccer - Exercise Science Kali Hamby, Women's Track & Field - Physical Education Teaching Lauren Hansen, Soccer - Physical Education Teaching Kassi Hargrove, Volleyball - Psychology Aubrie Haymore, Women's Track & Field - Physical Education Teaching Robert Hill, Football - Interdisciplinary Studies Kylie Hirschi, Women's Track & Field - Exercise Science Jenna Johnson, Women's Basketball - Elementary Education McKenzie Johnson, Women's Track & Field - Exercise Science Gavin Jones, Football - Interdisciplinary Studies Isaiah Jones, Football - Exercise Science Levi Koskan, Football - Psychology Sarah Landes, Gymnastics - Exercise Science Brooke Larsen, Soccer - Psychology Kiana Lindmeir, Women's Track & Field - Pre-Physical Therapy Kim Matheny, Women's Track & Field - Communicative Disorder & Deaf Education Liz McArthur, Volleyball - Family Consumer Human Development Kassie Mendenhall, Volleyball - Psychology Kristen Meyers, Gymnastics - Physical Education Teaching Lexie Morgan, Soccer - Exercise Science Nate Needham, Football - Exercise Science Paige Neves, Volleyball - Communicative Disorder & Deaf Education Jessica Nielsen, Women's Track & Field - Family Consumer Human Development Jordan Nielsen, Football - Exercise Science Christina Nye, Gymnastics - Pre-Physical Therapy Lindsay Obray, Soccer - Exercise Science Rachel Orr, Volleyball/Women's Track & Field - Exercise Science Silas Pimentel, Men's Track & Field - Pre-Physical Therapy Dustin Randall, Men's Track & Field - Exercise Science Michael Rees, Men's Track & Field - Exercise Science Travis Reynolds, Football - Interdisciplinary Studies Ashley Robison, Women's Track - Family Consumer Human Development Taryn Rose, Soccer -Exercise Science Kayla Sagers, Women's Track & Field - Exercise Science Alisa Sheffer, Women's Track & Field -Exercise Science Clinton Silcock, Men's Track & Field -Exercise Science Lecy Skousen, Women's Track & Field -Physical Education Teaching Maegan Snodgrass, Gymnastics - Elementary Education Rachelle St. Jeor, Women's Track & Field - Interdisciplinary Studies Stetson Tenney, Football - Exercise Science Brad Theurer, Football -Exercise Science Nicole Gneiting-Theurer, Volleyball - Family Consumer Human Development Mariah Thompson, Women's Track & Field - Health Education & Promotions Summer Tillotson, Soccer - Exercise Science Bailee Tyteca, Softball - Special Education Shelbi Tyteca, Softball - Exercise Science Samantha Wagner, Gymnastics - Psychology Reagan Ward, Men's Track & Field - Pre-Physical Therapy Amanda Watamaniuk, Gymnastics - Pre-Physical Therapy Josselyn White, Volleyball - Exercise Science Jodi Williams, Women's Track & Field - Exercise Science

University Gabriel Anderson, Football - Undeclared Breyanna Aufiero, Gymnastics - Undeclared Brooke Beckstead, Women's Basketball - Undeclared Kaitlyn Betts, Gymnastics - Undeclared Business Danny Berger, Men's Basketball - Undeclared Business Cherice Chugg, Women's Track & Field - Undeclared Paul Clark, Football - Undeclared Business Brennan Coburn, Golf - Undeclared Tanner Curtis, Football - Undeclared McKenzie Davis, Women's Tennis - Undeclared Shan England, Volleyball - Undeclared Business Ashley Follett, Gymnastics - Undeclared Tanner Higham, Golf - Undeclared Mark Hutchinson, Football - Undeclared Derek Keller, Football - Undeclared Susie Miller, Gymnastics - Undeclared Addison Moore, Women's Basketball - Undeclared Elise Nelson, Women's Basketball - Undeclared Austin Neuner, Men's Track & Field - Undeclared Michael Oknokwo, Football - Undeclared Business Sam Orchard, Men's Basketball - Undeclared Andrew Paulson, Golf - Undeclared Garrett Peck, Men's Track & Field - Undeclared Business Jenna Saxton, Gymnastics - Undeclared Jennifer Schlott, Women's Basketball - Undeclared Business Travis Seefeldt, Football - Undeclared Chelsie Sperry, Soccer - Undeclared Brian Suite, Football - Undeclared Business Brandon Swindall, Football - Undeclared Annie Thomas, Softball - Undeclared Kimberly Watts, Women's Tennis - Undeclared Krista Whittle, Women's Track & Field - Undeclared

Caine College of the Arts Hailey Anderson, Soccer - Interior Design Madison Jensen, Women's Track & Field - Interior Design Kyle McKenna, Men's Track & Field - Music Ashlyn Mulford, Soccer - Art Shaleen Richardson, Women's Track & Field - Art Kaitlyn VanHoff, Volleyball - Art Alexis Walker, Volleyball - Music Sarah Young, Women's Track & Field - Interior Design

College of Humanities and Social Sciences Tyler Bennett, Football - Sociology Kaylee Campbell, Women's Track & Field - Social Work Will Davis, Football - Interdisciplinary Studies Keeley Eldredge, Women's Track & Field - History Education Camille Fehlberg, Women's Track & Field - History/Physical Education Teaching Eric Follett, Men's Track & Field - Interdisciplinary Studies Rebecca Holliday, Gymnastics - Journalism Paige Jones, Gymnastics - English Chelsea Marquardt, Gymnastics - Social Work Romina Nedakovic, Women's Tennis - Journalism Kassidi Nudd, Soccer - Social Work Jenny Phillips, Women's Tennis - Speech Brianna Rowland (Harris), Women's Tennis - Journalism Cree Phillips Taylor, Women's Track & Field - English Teaching Amber Thompson, Women's Track & Field - International Studies Christine Thomsen, Softball - Interdisciplinary Studies Kristina Voytsekhovich, Women's Tennis - Political Science Jaci West, Women's Tennis - Political Science Skylar Winsor, Women's Track & Field - Spanish

College of Agriculture Jordan Beutler, Men's Track & Field - Plant Science Hollie Bosworth, Women's Track & Field - Family Consumer Science Education Jessie Chugg, Women's Track & Field - Nutrition & Food Sciences Laycee Elliott, Women's Track & Field - Nutrition & Food Sciences Libby Lundquist, Soccer - Family Consumer Science Education Molli Merrill, Soccer - Family Consumer Science Education Natalie Norris, Soccer - Nutrition and Food Sciences/Exercise Science Jolyn Wendt, Women's Track & Field - Residential Land Design & Construction Bailee Whitworth, Women's Track & Field - Nutrition & Food Sciences

College of Natural Resources Haley Hogan, Gymnastics - Environmental Science Daniel Howell, Men's Track & Field - Wildlife Science/Rangeland Resources

School of Graduate Studies Chelsea Burns, Women's Basketball - Health, Physical Education & Recreation Todd Griffith, Men's Track & Field - Economics Katelyn Heiner, Women's Track & Field - Business Administration Brooke Jackson, Women's Basketball - Health, Physical Education & Recreation Chio Lopez, Men's Track & Field - Health, Physical Education & Recreation Brian McKenna, Men's Track & Field - Psychology Phillip Noble, Men's Track & Field - Accounting Jamaine Olson, Football - Health, Physical Education & Recreation Michael Smith, Football - Health, Physical Education & Recreation Lindsey Spencer, Women's Track & Field - Health, Physical Education & Recreation

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store