Utah State Recognizes 195 Student-Athletes at Annual Whitesides Luncheon
The top honoree during the luncheon was senior track athlete Devin Wright, continuing a streak of seven straight and 10 of the last 11 honorees from the track & field program.
April 25, 2017

LOGAN, Utah -

Utah State’s athletics department recognized 195 student-athletes for achieving a 3.2 grade point average at the 24th annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Scholar-Athlete Luncheon Tuesday. To be eligible for the honor, student-athletes must have a cumulative 3.2 grade point average or have posted a 3.2 GPA during the last two semesters.

In all, approximately 53 percent of USU’s student-athletes earned a 3.2 GPA to qualify for the awards.

The top honoree during the luncheon was senior track athlete Devin Wright, continuing a streak of seven straight and 10 of the last 11 honorees from the track & field program.

Furthermore, 16 of the past 26 recipients of the top individual honor have been from track & field. During that time, the only males to win the award have been Mike Puzey from men's basketball in 2003, Tyler Ellis from men’s track who shared the award with Rebecca Anderson and Alison Taylor in 2009, and Daniel Howell from men’s track who shared the award with Katelyn Heiner in 2012, along with Wright in 2017.

Wright (Monticello, Utah/Monticello HS) will graduate from Utah State this spring with a bachelor of science degree in biology, with an emphasis in human biology. Wright, whose cumulative GPA is a near perfect 3.98, will also graduate with two minors in Spanish and chemistry.

The son of Doug and Lisa Wright was recently named a finalist for the NCAA Walter Byers Graduate Scholarship. Annually, one male and one female is awarded the $24,000 scholarship in recognition of outstanding academic achievement and potential success in graduate study. Wright is one of six finalists who will be interviewed at the NCAA Headquarters in Indianapolis, Ind., for this prestigious award.

Overall, Wright is a multiple Whitesides Scholar-Athlete recipient and has earned academic all-conference accolades two times and Mountain West Scholar-Athlete honors twice. He has also garnered third-team CoSIDA Academic All-American (2016) accolades and first-team CoSIDA Academic All-District (2015, 2016) honors, to go along with being named to the USTFCCCA All-Academic Team (2015, 2016).

As a student-athlete, Wright is a member of Utah State’s outdoor track & field team, capturing the javelin title with a mark of 62.17m (204-00) at the 2016 Mountain West Outdoor Championships. He also garnered second-team all-WAC honors after finishing sixth in the javelin with a throw of 55.70m (182-09) during the 2012 outdoor season.

Wright has competed in the javelin at the NCAA West Preliminary Championships three times during his career, placing as high as 42nd in 2016 with a mark of 55.29m (181-04). He recorded his personal-best mark of 64.12m (210-04), which ranks eighth all-time in school history, at the 2016 BYU-hosted Clarence Robison Invitational.

This season, Wright has captured three javelin crowns, including back-to-back titles at the Utah State-hosted Mark Faldmo Invitational (4/14) and the Stanford-hosted Cardinal Classic (4/22).

“The award is wonderful. To see how many other people have won this award, just the significance is very humbling,” said Wright. “I am honored to reach this accolade. It’s a goal that I set for myself and I’m happy that I was able to achieve it. I couldn’t have done it without the support of my parents, friends, coaches and teachers.”

Utah State also handed out team honors and women’s tennis was named the top academic team with less than 20 members. Women’s cross country was the top academic team with more than 20 members and men’s basketball was the most improved academic team.

Gymnast Hayley Sanzotti and track & field athlete Landon Watts both received the Wayne Estes Memorial Award, which is presented to a female and male graduating senior who excels in scholarship, citizenship and leadership.

Dr. Ed Heath, who is a professor of kinesiology and the USU Faculty Athletics Representative, was presented the Meet The Challenge Award, while Adam Berry and Braxton Davis were both given the Outstanding Tutor Award, while Josef Chase was given the Outstanding Mentor Award for their work with USU’s student-athletes.

The Whitesides honors started in 1953 by former USU athlete, coach and athletics director Joe E. Whitesides.

2017 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES SPECIAL HONORS
Whitesides WinnerDevin Wright
Wayne Estes Memorial AwardHayley Sanzotti and Landon Watts
Meet The Challenge – Dr. Ed Heath
Outstanding Tutors – Adam Berry and Braxton Davis
Outstanding Mentor – Josef Chase

Top Teams (20-plus members)
1. Women’s Cross Country
2. Women’s Track & Field
3. Soccer

Top Teams (less than 20 members)
1. Women’s Tennis
2. Volleyball
3. Men’s Cross Country

Most Improved Teams
1. Men’s Basketball
2. Volleyball
3. Men’s Track / Men’s Tennis

2017 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES HONOREES
Jon. M. Huntsman School of Business
Austin Bass, Men’s Tennis – Economics
Austin Cheney, Football – Business Administration
Sara Cobb, Soccer – Accounting/Masters
Ethan Cortazzo, Football – Economics
Jenny De Boer, Soccer – Marketing
Sabrina Demerath, Women’s Tennis – Management Information Systems
Trevin Dorius, Men’s Basketball – Business Administration
Dalton Forsythe, Football – Finance & Economics
Baron Gajkowski, Football – Finance
Darren Harman, Men’s Track & Field – Business Administration
Adam Hendrickson, Men’s Track & Field – Business Administration
Landon Horne, Football – Finance & Economics
Tanner Jenson, Golf – Finance
Connor Jones, Men’s Track & Field – Finance
Derek Larsen, Football – Finance
Grace McGuire, Soccer – Business Administration
Sam Merrill, Men’s Basketball – Accounting
Andrew Nakajima, Men’s Tennis – Marketing
DJ Nelson, Football – Business Administration
Sam Nelson, Men’s Track & Field – Business Administration
Danielle Nowers, Soccer – Marketing
Lauren O’Brien, Volleyball – Accounting
Lucy Octave, Women’s Tennis – Marketing
Elliot Willis, Men’s Track & Field – Business Administration
Abel Porter, Men’s Basketball – Business Administration
Kelsey Richins, Women’s Track & Field – Management Information Systems & Accounting
Jayne Robison-Merrill, Soccer – Business Administration
Zach Swenson, Football – Business Administration
Jack Swindells, Men’s Tennis – Economics
Chase Thurgood, Men’s Track & Field – Accounting
Ekaterina Tugarinova, Women’s Tennis – Economics & Marketing
Tyler Weese, Football – Finance & Economics
Ashley Wesenberg, Volleyball – Business Administration

S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources
Maggie Hallerud, Women’s Track & Field – Wildlife Science
Anna Maki, Women’s Track & Field – Environmental Studies

College of Engineering
Zack Bell, Men’s Track & Field – Civil Engineering
Alan Borschel, Men’s Track & Field – Civil Engineering
Joanna Boyd, Women’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering
Ben Bracken, Men’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering
Diogo Brito, Men’s Basketball – Mechanical Engineering
Braedin Butler, Men’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering
Matthew Calvin, Men’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering
Hayden Ewer, Men’s Track & Field – Electrical Engineering
Spencer Fehlberg, Men’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering
David Hirschmann, Men’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering
Jaydon Lord, Men’s Track & Field – Electrical Engineering
Kiera Miller, Gymnastics – Biological Engineering
Amanda Stoudt, Women’s Track & Field – Biological Engineering

Emma Eccles Jones College of Education & Human Services
Breann Bate, Women’s Track & Field –Exercise Science
Kacey Erickson, Soccer – Health Education & Promotion
Rachel Brewster, Women’s Basketball – Exercise Science
Katie Brown, Gymnastics – Pre-Physical Therapy
Kashley Carter, Women’s Track & Field – Pre-Physical Therapy
Emma Clark, Soccer – Exercise Science
Mark Crandall, Men’s Track & Field – Exercise Science
Maddie Day-Larsen, Volleyball – Family, Consumer & Human Development
Shannon Dufficy, Women’s Basketball – Exercise Science
Mealii Enos, Soccer – Special Education
Mia Estes, Women’s Track & Field – Exercise Science
Edmund Faimalo, Football – Interdisciplinary Studies
Jaysa Funk, Volleyball – Pre-Physical Therapy
Rachel Gale, Volleyball – Family, Consumer & Human Development
Jessie Geer, Women’s Basketball – Health Education & Promotion
Hannah Gleason, Volleyball – Exercise Science
Kody Gould, Men’s Track & Field – Pre-Physical Therapy
Bailee Hammond, Soccer – Psychology
Lauren Harmon, Soccer – Family, Consumer & Human Development
Tristan Houser, Men’s Track & Field – Exercise Science
Emily Hunter, Softball – Family, Consumer & Human Development
Sydney Jacobs, Women’s Track & Field – Special Education
Kassidy Johnson, Volleyball – Exercise Science
Jessica Jones, Women’s Track & Field – Elementary Education
Kaylie Kamalu-Smith, Volleyball – Health Education & Promotion
LeAnn Larkin, Women’s Track & Field – Elementary Education
Carly Lenzen, Volleyball – Exercise Science
Meghan Lyall, Women’s Tennis – Psychology
Shannon Maloney, Women’s Track & Field – Psychology
Deja Mason, Women’s Basketball – Family, Consumer & Human Development
Jordyn McCracken, Softball – Pre-Physical Therapy
Connor McGuire, Football – Physical Education Teaching
Bailey McIntire, Gymnastics – Psychology
Jalen Moore, Men’s Basketball – Exercise Science
Olivia Moriconi, Women’s Track & Field – Pre-Physical Therapy
Chance Parker, Football/Men’s Track & Field – Exercise Science
Christine Van Brocklin-Parker, Women’s Track & Field – Health Education & Promotion
Rachelle Parrish, Soccer – Family, Consumer & Human Development
Riley Plogger, Softball – Communicative Disorders & Deaf Education
Brittany Rawlins, Women’s Track & Field – Exercise Science
Eli Rogers, Golf – Pre-Physical Therapy
Megan Ryan, Women’s Track & Field – Pre-Physical Therapy
Katie Schroeder, Softball – Exercise Science
Justin Sheets, Men’s Track & Field – Psychology
Tylee Newman-Skinner, Women’s Track & Field – Special Education
Natalie Stoven, Soccer – Elementary Education & Sociology
Kaitlyn Stratton, Soccer – Family, Consumer & Human Development
Bethani Talbot, Women’s Track & Field – Elementary Education
Tasia Taylor, Volleyball – Exercise Science
Ashlee Thornock, Volleyball – Exercise Science
Katie Toole, Women’s Basketball – Exercise Science
Monika Van de Vondel, Women’s Tennis – Exercise Science
Zach Van Leeuwen, Football – Family, Consumer & Human Development
Madison Ward, Gymnastics – Exercise Science
Kai Wehnelt, Men’s Tennis – Exercise Science
Jensen Williams, Women’s Track & Field – Physical Education Teaching
Michala Zilkey, Women’s Track & Field – Exercise Science
Karlee Campbell-Zollinger, Soccer – Exercise Science

Caine College of the Arts
Jennifer Christensen, Women’s Track & Field – Music Education: Band Education
Jordyn Chung-Hoon, Soccer – Art: Graphic Design
Dustin Mathews, Football – Art
Katelyn Zabriskie, Women’s Track & Field – Art: Graphic Design

College of Science
Allanah Alvarado, Softball – Biology
Lauren Anderson, Volleyball – Statistics
Travis Boman, Football – Biology
Ellee Bullock, Women’s Tennis – Biology
Zach Cottrell, Men’s Track & Field – Math/Statistics Composite Teaching
Tavia Dutson, Women’s Track & Field – Biochemistry
Connor Garner, Men’s Basketball – Statistics & Accounting
Maia Garren, Women’s Track & Field – Biology
Braden Harris, Football – Biology
Mikayla Howes, Soccer – Public Health
Kaylie King-Arnold, Women’s Track & Field – Biology
Tori Parkinson, Women’s Track & Field – Public Health
Lauren Pierson, Women’s Track & Field – Math/Statistics Composite Teaching
Erin Rickenbach, Soccer – Physics Teaching / Math Teaching
Hayley Sanzotti, Gymnastics – Biology: Cellular/Molecular
Bryson Stout, Men’s Track & Field – Earth Science Composite Teaching
Landon Watts, Men’s Track & Field – Biology & Spanish
Eliza West, Women’s Basketball – Biology
James Withers, Men’s Track & Field – Biochemistry
Devin Wright, Men’s Track & Field – Biology

College of Agriculture & Applied Sciences
Jordan Beutler, Men’s Track & Field – Plant Science
Kayla DeCoursey, Volleyball – Family Consumer Science Education
Kelsey Girardelli-Siddoway, Women’s Track & Field – Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Sciences
Sophia Haleas, Women’s Tennis – Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Sciences
Jackie Heaps, Women’s Track & Field – Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Sciences
Jaylen Hinckley, Soccer – Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Sciences
Emily Hubner, Women’s Track & Field – Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Sciences
Mia Maher, Softball – Animal, Dairy & Veterinary Sciences
Erica Moscoso, Volleyball – Animal, Dairy & Veterinary Sciences
Maggie O’Meara, Women’s Tennis – Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Sciences
Cierra Simmons, Women’s Track & Field – Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Sciences
Oran Wasserman, Men’s Track & Field – Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Sciences
Olivia West, Women’s Basketball – Nutrition, Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Sciences
Hannah Wheelwright, Women’s Track & Field – Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Sciences

College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Amee Aarhus, Softball – Sociology
Emily Briones, Gymnastics – Communication Studies
Olivia Burnett, Soccer – Political Science
Jalen Davis, Football – Sociology
Daniel Echeverry, Men’s Tennis – International Studies
Katie Flynn, Soccer – Sociology
Nini Guensler, Women’s Tennis – Sociology
Wesley Hamblin, Soccer – Communication Studies
Wyatt Houston, Football – Sociology
Brandon Pada, Football – Political Science
Selina Ramsey, Women’s Track & Field – American Studies
Dax Raymond, Football – Sociology
Jontrell Rocquemore, Football – Sociology
Austin Stephens, Football – Sociology
Jake Templeton, Football – Sociology
Jacoby Wildman, Football – Sociology

University Studies
Chad Artist, Football – Exploratory
Josette Ball, Women’s Track & Field – Exploratory
Michael Bluth, Men’s Track & Field – Pre-Business
Corinne Clarkson, Women’s Track & Field – Exploratory
Samuel Coleman, Men’s Track & Field – Pre-Business
Ashlyn Dyer, Women’s Track & Field – Exploratory
Elli Eastmond, Women’s Track & Field – Exploratory
Taylor Enders, Women’s Basketball – Pre-Business
Leaugen Fray, Men’s Track & Field – Pre-Business
Simone Gibeau, Volleyball – Pre-Business
Josie Givens, Women’s Track & Field – Exploratory
Joseph Gough, Men’s Track & Field – Pre-Business
Alyssa Hirschi, Women’s Track & Field – Exploratory
Hannah Jones, Women’s Tennis – Pre-Business
Jenna Kane, Women’s Tennis – Exploratory
Autumn Kelsch, Women’s Track & Field – Exploratory
Madi Olson, Volleyball – Exploratory
Bailee Parker, Women’s Track & Field – Exploratory
Jake Pitcher, Football – Exploratory
Hannah Putnam, Women’s Track & Field – Exploratory
Maggie Richey, Soccer – Exploratory
Alecia Robinson, Soccer – Exploratory
Devan Sperry, Softball – Exploratory
Keith Tambe, Football – Exploratory
Justus Te’i, Football – Exploratory
Kellie White, Softball – Exploratory
David Woodward, Football – Pre-Business

School of Graduate Studies
Julianne Anchling, Women’s Basketball – International Business
Mariah Anderson, Women’s Track & Field – Health Promotions
Parker Bluth, Men’s Track & Field – Accounting
Joshua Gordon, Men’s Track & Field – Health & Human Movement
Tanner Hunt, Men’s Track & Field – Biological Engineering
Travis Seefeldt, Football – Business Administration
Michelle Yasukochi, Gymnastics – Accounting

Watch Live
Watch Live
Social Media
USU Athletics Official Twitter Feed:

Conservice Maverik Pepsi USU
Utah State University Department of Athletics 7400 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322 Main Phone (435) 797-1850