Athletics News
USU Recognizes 155 Student-Athletes For Producing 3.2 Grade Point Averages
Carolyn Stephens shared the top honor with track's Crystal Thisselle.
Carolyn Stephens shared the top honor with track's Crystal Thisselle.

April 27, 2005

LOGAN, Utah - For the third straight year at least 155 Utah State student-athletes were recognized by the school at its annual Joe E. Whitesides Scholar-Athlete luncheon for recording cumulative grade point averages of 3.2 or producing two consecutive semesters of 3.2 or better.

Among those were tennis player Carolyn Stephens and track and field athlete Crystal Thisselle, who were recognized as the Joe E. Whitesides Award recipients.

It marked just the second time in the 50-year history of the event, that the top honor was shared. In 1994 Haley Houtchens-Lindhardt and Lori Loudner, both from the gymnastics team were both selected for their outstanding academic work.

Nine of the past 10 recipients of the top individual honor have been women as the only male in that time was Mike Puzey from men's basketball in 2003.

Stephens, a senior from Logan, Utah, has posted a 3.95 grade-point average while majoring in nutrition science and pre-med. On the court she posted a 12-12 record while competing at number three singles. This week she was tabbed an honorable mention all-Big West selection in doubles.

"This is such an honor," she said of the Whitesides award. "I have always kept trying to do my best. I don't like to settle for anything less."

Thisselle, who earned a 3.93 GPA in a dual major of science and economics, while also working on a minor in international business, has been a solid high jumper on the Aggie track team. In USU's home meet this year, she set a personal record in her event.

"It feels awesome (to win the award)," she said. "I have been one of those type of people who has been very anal about my grades. I worked really hard in high school and it has always been important to me. My parents always wanted me to do my best and they always supported me."

In all, USU student-athletes have produced a combined 3.033 grade point average. In the last three years, USU has recognized 157 athletes in 2003, 156 in 2004 and 155 this year.

Team honors handed out at the luncheon, including women's track and field earning the best grade point average for teams of 20 or more athletes, while gymnastics claimed the honor for teams with less than 20.

The most improved award went to all of the men's teams, while soccer claimed the Aggie Perpetual Achievement Award for most consistent solid grade point average over the last few years.

The athletics department also honored Jana Carling, the prevention specialist in student health and wellness, for her efforts with training in the Student-Athletes as Mentors program. Carling earned the Meet The Challenge Award.

Track athlete Mark burton was presented the Aggie Achievement Award for overcoming a number of injuries and having success both athletically and academically.

The Whitesides honors were started in 1953 by former USU athlete, coach and athletics director Joe E. Whitesides.

2005 Whitesides Honorees

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE
James Edwards	Men 's Basketball	Nutrition & Food Science
Alana Geisler 	Women 's Track & Field	Nutrition & Food Science
Nick George	Football	Horticulture
Audrey Golightly 	Women 's Track & Field	Horticulture
Liesel Kohler	Gymnastics	Animal Science
Carolyn Stephens 	Women 's Tennis	Nutrition & Food Science

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS Melissa Baggaley Soccer Accounting Calvin Brown Men 's Basketball Human Resource Management Jill Bruins Softball Marketing Zuzana Cernianska Volleyball Business Malik Cin Football Marketing Ryan Devlin Football Business Scott Faldmo Men 's Track & Field Finance Nathan Fredrick Football Accounting Erin Graybill Volleyball Accounting Michelle Haws Soccer Accounting Joshua Hoehne Football Business Information Systems Chris Huber Men 's Basketball Management Zack King Manager Finance Rachel Mandy Gymnastics Human Resource Management Elizabeth Masson Soccer Finance Megan Mills Soccer Business Administration Ben Morrill Manager Finance Trent Nate Football Marketing Michael Nielson Men 's Track & Field Finance Spencer Perkinson Football Finance Hannes Schenk Men 's Tennis Finance Kerry Shepherd Football Management Jason Stephens Football Marketing Crystal Thisselle Women 's Track & Field Finance Jason Thomas Football Human Resource Management Anne-Marie Torp Women 's Basketball Marketing Jason Walker Football Finance Terrance Washington Football Finance Marcus Winn Manager Business Administration Matt Wiser Football Economics

COLLEGE OF NATURAL RESOURCES Sam Allred Manager Geography Teaching David Danley Men 's Track & Field Fisheries & Wildlife

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION & HUMAN SERVICES Alison Aird Women 's Basketball Physical Education Carolyn Andrus Women 's Track & Field Elementary Education Andre Bala Football Psychology Andrea Barker Women 's Tennis Physical Education Dayna Barrett Women 's Track & Field Physical Education Michelle Bowen Women 's Track & Field Physical Education Tanner Cooley Football Physical Education Travis Cox Football Physical Education Matthew Crivello Football Physical Education Amy Davis Women 's Track & Field Physical Education Jessica Garnett Softball Physical Education Kaylene Gastaldi Women 's Track & Field Special Education & Elementary Ed. Megan Goodrich Soccer Pre-Elementary Education Lacy Gustaveson Soccer Physical Education Brittany Hagen Women 's Basketball Physical Education Andra Hansen Soccer Pre-Early Childhood Education Charlsie Harris Soccer Physical Education Tracee Higham Women 's Basketball Family Consumer /Human Development Emily Hillam Women 's Track & Field Physical Education Elizabeth Hodge Volleyball Psychology Reese Hulbert Men 's Track & Field Physical Education Ian Jenkins Men 's Track & Field Physical Education Jacob Jensen Men 's Track & Field Physical Education Ashley Johnson Women 's Track & Field Physical Education Tiffany Jones Soccer Elementary Education Amber Judd Women 's Track & Field Family Consumer /Human Development Christian Lee Men 's Track & Field Physical Education Quela Leonhardt Softball Physical Education Kelly Leos Softball Communicative Disorder & Deaf Ed. Sarah Luman Soccer Physical Education Erin Manning Women 's Tennis Health Education Specialist Alex Martin Gymnastics Physical Education Jenna McCartney Softball Physical Education Kenneth Murdock Men 's Track & Field Psychology Meagan Nelson Gymnastics Elementary Education Jessica Parenti Gymnastics Physical Education Kelly Poppinga Football Physical Education Roshan Rasekhi Men 's Tennis Physical Education Lida Ripplinger Women 's Track & Field Physical Education Roxanne Ritchie Softball Physical Education Rachel Ropelato Gymnastics Physical Education Shannon Ross Soccer Physical Education Claire Schend Soccer Physical Education Katrina Smart Women 's Track & Field Elementary Education Sierra Smith Soccer Physical Education Eric Sobolewski Football Physical Education Natalie Sozio Soccer Physical Education Jill Steele Women 's Track & Field Physical Education Tiffany Strickland Women 's Track & Field Elementary Education Samantha Stuart Women 's Basketball Physical Education Kathryn Thatcher Women 's Track & Field Physical Education Cachet Webb Women 's Track & Field Physical Education Charity Weston Soccer Physical Education Ashley Wilson Soccer Communicative Disorder & Deaf Ed.

COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES, ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES Kelli Allred Soccer Undeclared Josh Anderson Football Law & Constitutional Studies Brian Ballam Men 's Tennis Undeclared Ashley Barr Gymnastics Political Science Caroline Berry Women 's Track & Field Undeclared Chanel Blaquiere Soccer Social Work Garett Brownlee Women 's Track & Field Undeclared Ben Calderwood Football Undeclared Christopher Curtis Football Undeclared Sarah Dimmick Women 's Track & Field English Amy Egan Women 's Track & Field English Matthew Formisano Men 's Basketball Undeclared Jessica Freeman Women 's Basketball Art Jaymie Goodsell Gymnastics Undeclared Jennifer Gross Women 's Basketball Undeclared Jeanine Hernandez Softball Undeclared Katie Keller Soccer Undeclared Lindsay Lauro Soccer Undeclared Stacie Lifferth Women 's Track & Field Undeclared Nathan Lloyd Men 's Track & Field Undeclared Jessica Malaska Soccer Sociology Lauren Monson Women 's Tennis Undeclared John Neil Men 's Basketball Spanish Katherine Omann Gymnastics Undeclared Bryan Perkinson Football English Ana Rickard Gymnastics Undeclared Preston Robinson Football Undeclared Isaac Rush Men 's Track & Field Spanish Kathryn Rutherford Gymnastics Anthropology Corrine Smith Women 's Track & Field Undeclared Savannah Spackman Women 's Track & Field History Teaching Kevin Stanworth Men 's Tennis Undeclared Jacob Stewart Football Liberal Arts & Sciences Steven Strickland Men 's Track & Field Undeclared Lisa Willardson Soccer Undeclared Alison Williams Women 's Track & Field Undeclared Tyler Williams Men 's Basketball Interdisciplinary Studies Natalie Wisan Soccer Undeclared

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE Dominique Arsenault Volleyball Mathematics Kathryn Duhadway Women 's Track & Field Biology / Computer Science Yance Fawcett Men 's Track & Field Mathematics Education Bradley Ferguson Men 's Tennis Mathematics / Statistics Tim Jessop Football Public Health Jared Johnstun Football Biology Braddock Martin Men 's Track & Field Biology Kelly Patterson Gymnastics Biology Ryan Taylor Football Public Health Christina Zdenek Women 's Basketball Biology

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING Erik Borschel Men 's Track & Field Pre-Civil Engineering Lukas Bouton Men 's Tennis Aviation Tech Pilot

COLLEGE OF GRADUATE STUDIES Clark Bryner Men 's Track & Field Bio-Regional Planning Mark burton Men 's Track & Field BUS / Business Administration Roger Davies Trainer ED / Hlth Physical Ed & Rec Dustin Enslinger Trainer ED / Hlth Physical Ed & Rec Kristen Guymon Women 's Track & Field ED / Hlth Physical Ed & Rec Katie Miller Manager ED / Hlth Physical Ed & Rec Spencer Nelson Men 's Basketball BUS / Business Administration Ned Rogers Manager EN / Industrial Technology Nate Slaughter Trainer ED / Hlth Physical Ed & Rec Dustin Williams Trainer ED / Hlth Physical Ed & Rec Josh Yonker Trainer ED / Hlth Physical Ed & Rec Mitch Zundel Manager BUS / Business Administration

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store