Athletics News
Sixty-Four Utah State Student-Athletes Set To Graduate This Weekend
Utah State University's 125th undergraduate commencement ceremony will be held Saturday, May 5 at 9:30 a.m. in the Dee Glen Smith Spectrum and among those graduating will be 64 USU student-athletes who completed their degrees during the 2011-12 academic year.
Utah State University's 125th undergraduate commencement ceremony will be held Saturday, May 5 at 9:30 a.m. in the Dee Glen Smith Spectrum and among those graduating will be 64 USU student-athletes who completed their degrees during the 2011-12 academic year.

May 3, 2012

LOGAN, Utah - Utah State University's 125th undergraduate commencement ceremony will be held Saturday, May 5 at 9:30 a.m. in the Dee Glen Smith Spectrum and among those graduating will be 64 USU student-athletes who completed their degrees during the 2011-12 academic year.

Among those student-athletes graduating are 24 football players, 17 track athletes, five women's basketball players, four each from both soccer and softball, three each from both men's basketball, and men's and women's tennis, two golfers, one gymnast and one volleyball player.

Utah State's student-athletes traditionally rank among the best in the Western Athletic Conference with an 84 percent graduation success rate and a cumulative 3.17 grade-point average. During the 2011-12 academic year, USU has had 88 student-athletes earn academic all-WAC honors thus far and 197 were recognized at its annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Luncheon for earning a 3.2 or better GPA.

During the 2010-11 academic year, Utah State had 228 student-athletes earn academic all-WAC honors.

2012 Utah State Student-Athlete Graduates
Football
Alfred Bowden, Interdisciplinary Studies
Jeff Fischer, Interdisciplinary Studies
Josh Flores, Psychology
Kyle Gallagher, Interdisciplinary Studies
Philip Gapelu, Interdisciplinary Studies
Quinn Garner, Interdisciplinary Studies
Danny Gurrola, Interdisciplinary Studies
Chris Harris, Interdisciplinary Studies
Robert Hill, Interdisciplinary Studies
Josh Johansen, Exercise Science
Levi Koskan, Psychology
Tarren Lloyd, Interdisciplinary Studies
Xavier Martin, Marketing
Walter McClenton, Interdisciplinary Studies
Eric Moats, Marketing & Economics
Stanley Morrison, Interdisciplinary Studies
Tanner Richins, Liberal Arts
Joey Schrader, Interdisciplinary Studies
Robert Tidwell, Interdisciplinary Studies
Robert Turbin, Interdisciplinary Studies
Nicholas Vought, Interdisciplinary Studies
Bobby Wagner, Business
Dontel Watkins, Interdisciplinary Studies
Reuben Willis, Interdisciplinary Studies

Women's Track Jessie Chugg, Nutrition & Food Sciences Camille Fehlberg, History Teaching & Physical Education Teaching Kali Hamby, Physical Education Teaching Madison Jensen, Interior Design Jessica Nielsen, Family Consumer Human Development Kim Quinn, Environmental Studies Alisa Sheffer, Exercise Science Julia Stewart, Interdisciplinary Studies Sarah Young, Interior Design Sales & Marketing

Men's Track James Allred, Exercise Science Nicholas Bolinder, Interdisciplinary Studies Daniel Howell, Wildlife Sciences & Rangeland Resources Hunter Nelson, Finance Clinton Silcock, Exercise Science Aaron Clements, Spanish Eric Follett, Interdisciplinary Studies Tyler Killpack, Entrepreneurship

Women's Basketball Ashlee Brown, Interdisciplinary Studies Chelsea Burns, Law & Constitutional Studies Banna Diop, Interdisciplinary Studies Reyneisha Mays, Business Administration Maddy Plunkett, Interdisciplinary Studies

Women's Soccer Lauren Hansen, Physical Education Teaching Chandra Salmon-Christensen, Physical Education Marissa Sanchez, Exercise Science Lindsay Obray, Exercise Science Summer Tillotson, Exercise Science

Softball Tatem Day, Exercise Science Lindsey Marquez, Speech Communication Kelley Kaneshiro, Parks & Recreation Jessica Law, Interdisciplinary Studies

Men's Basketball Morgan Grim, Interdisciplinary Studies Brady Jardine, Finance & Economics Brockeith Pane, Interdisciplinary Studies

Men's Golf Chanse Godderidge, Interdisciplinary Studies Cobie Lunsford, Business Administration

Men's Tennis Nikita Ryashchenko, International Business Lenny Whiting, Accounting

Gymnastics Chelsea Marquardt, Social Work

Women's Tennis Brianna Rowland (Harris), Journalism

Volleyball Liz McArthur, Family Consumer Human Development

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store