Athletics News
Seventy-Five Utah State Student-Athletes Set To Graduate This Weekend
Utah State University's 124th undergraduate commencement ceremony will be held Saturday, May 7 at 9:30 a.m. in the Dee Glen Smith Spectrum and among those graduating will be 75 USU student-athletes who completed their degrees during the 2010-11 academic year.
Utah State University's 124th undergraduate commencement ceremony will be held Saturday, May 7 at 9:30 a.m. in the Dee Glen Smith Spectrum and among those graduating will be 75 USU student-athletes who completed their degrees during the 2010-11 academic year.

May 5, 2011

LOGAN, Utah - Utah State University's 124th undergraduate commencement ceremony will be held Saturday, May 7 at 9:30 a.m. in the Dee Glen Smith Spectrum and among those graduating will be 75 USU student-athletes who completed their degrees during the 2010-11 academic year.

Among those student-athletes graduating are 28 football players, 17 track athletes, five softball players, four athletes each from men and women's basketball, men's tennis and volleyball, three athletes each from men's golf and gymnastics, two soccer players, and one women's tennis athlete.

Utah State's student-athletes traditionally rank among the best in the Western Athletic Conference with an 83 percent graduation success rate and a cumulative 3.13 grade-point average. During the 2010-11 academic year, USU has had 45 student-athletes earn academic all-WAC honors thus far and 192 were recognized at its annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Luncheon for earning a 3.2 or better GPA.

During the 2009-10 academic year, Utah State had 194 student-athletes earn academic all-WAC honors.

2011 Utah State Student-Athlete Graduates
Football
Austin Alder, Sociology
Jerome Barbour, Interdisciplinary Studies
Diondre Borel, Interdisciplinary Studies
Christian Browne-Frazier, Interdisciplinary Studies
Peter Caldwell, History
Steven Clark, Interdisciplinary Studies
Rajric Coleman, Interdisciplinary Studies
Casey Davis, Interdisciplinary Studies
Maxim Dinka-Mba, Interdisciplinary Studies
Sean Enesi, Interdisciplinary Studies
Spencer Johnson, Journalism
Paul Igboeli, Interdisciplinary Studies
Washington Igboeli, Exercise Science
Devin Johnson, Interdisciplinary Studies
Curtis Marsh, Business
Kejon Murphy, Sociology
Jamaine Olson, Interdisciplinary Studies
Tariq Polley, Interdisciplinary Studies
Chris Randle, Sociology
Cedric Reeves, Public Relations
Tanner Richins, Liberal Arts
Ty Rogers, Journalism
Nathan Royster, Interdisciplinary Studies
Joey Schrader, Interdisciplinary Studies
Patrick Scales, Master Business Administration
Michael Smith, Economics and Finance
Derrvin Speight, Interdisciplinary Studies
Kamaloni Vainikolo, Interdisciplinary Studies

Women's Track Justine Baugh, Elementary Education: Mathematics & English as a Second Language Ashlee Cannon, Health Education Specialist: Community Health Jasmine Easley, Interdisciplinary Studies Kirstin Flesher, Business Administration Katelyn Heiner, Interdisciplinary Studies Alexis Meyer, Interdisciplinary Studies Shannon Prince, Exercise Science Heidi Saville, Anthropology Jennifer Schiess, Math-Stats Composite Teaching Lindsey Spencer, Interdisciplinary Studies Alicia Wilkins, Health Education Specialist: Community Health

Men's Track Steven Atkinson, Human Resource Management & Entrepreneurship Jason Holt, Operations Management Armahd Lewis, Interdisciplinary Studies Chio Lopez, Exercise Science Brian McKenna, Psychology Dylan Nielson, Interdisciplinary Studies

Softball Rachel Evans, Interdisciplinary Studies Kate Greenough, Health Education Specialist Megan McDonald, Marketing & Business Administration Nicole Rupp-Tindall, Math/Stats Composite Teaching Shasta Tyteca, Psychology

Men's Basketball Nate Bendall, Finance Brian Green, Interdisciplinary Studies Tyler Newbold, Journalism Pooh Williams, Interdisciplinary Studies

Women's Basketball Alice Coddington, Marketing Stacey Howard, Exercise Science LaCale Pringle-Buchanan, Interdisciplinary Studies Amber White, Liberal Arts

Men's Tennis Jakob Asplund, Journalism Amit Maharaj, Interdisciplinary Studies Bryan Marchant, Interdisciplinary Studies Alex Thatcher, Journalism

Volleyball Katie Astle, Finance and Economics Shantell Durrant, Psychology Christine Morrill, Interdisciplinary Studies Chelsea Fowles, Liberal Arts

Golf Tyson McFarland, Interdisciplinary Studies Ben Schilleman, Interdisciplinary Studies Thad Truman, Economics

Gymnastics Lyndsie Boone, Entrepreneurship Jackie Dillon, Entrepreneurship Erica Huelsmann, Biochemistry

Soccer Stefani Shiozaki, Exercise Science Heather Pond, Pre-Physical Therapy

Women's Tennis Hailey Swenson, Masters of Business Administration

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store