Athletics News
Utah State Has 108 Student-Athletes Receive Academic All-WAC Honors This Spring
The Western Athletic Conference announced its spring all-academic teams on Tuesday, along with its academic all-freshman/transfer teams, and Utah State had 108 student-athletes recognized as 47 earned all-academic team honors, while 61 more were named to the academic all-freshman/transfer team.
The Western Athletic Conference announced its spring all-academic teams on Tuesday, along with its academic all-freshman/transfer teams, and Utah State had 108 student-athletes recognized as 47 earned all-academic team honors, while 61 more were named to the academic all-freshman/transfer team.

June 15, 2010

LOGAN, Utah - The Western Athletic Conference announced its spring all-academic teams on Tuesday, along with its academic all-freshman/transfer teams, and Utah State had 108 student-athletes recognized as 47 earned all-academic team honors, while 61 more were named to the academic all-freshman/transfer team.

Utah State's 47 academic honorees from its spring sports were the most in the league as Fresno State and Idaho tied for second with 40, followed by New Mexico State (33), Louisiana Tech (31), Nevada (30), Boise State (27), Hawai'i (20), and San Jose State (18).

Utah State also had the most individuals honored in men's outdoor track and field (16) and women's outdoor track and field (15), while men's golf tied for top honors in that sport with three student-athletes honored.

Senior Erin Stratton, who competes in cross country, and both indoor and outdoor track, has now earned academic all-WAC honors nine times in her career, while senior cross country/track athlete Steve Strickland earned his eighth academic all-WAC honor. Of the 47 USU student-athletes to earn spring academic all-WAC honors, 45 are receiving the accolade for at least the second time.

To be eligible for the spring academic team, a student-athlete must have completed one academic year, have at least a 3.0 cumulative grade-point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team's contests.

During the 2009-10 academic year, Utah State had 194 student-athletes recognized by the league office for their academic achievements.

Spring Academic All-WAC Honorees
Softball
Rachel Evans, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies, 3.20
Kate Greenough, Sr., Health Education Specialist, 3.42
Simone Hubbard, Sr., Spanish, 3.11
Nicole Rupp-Tindall, Sr., Composite Math/Stat Education, 3.80
Shasta Tyteca, Jr., Psychology, 3.31

Men's Tennis Jakob Asplund, Jr., Journalism, 3.01 Nate Ballam, So., Chemistry, 3.41 Matt Braithwaite, Sr., History Teaching, 3.36 Bryan Marchant, Jr., Exercise Science, 3.34 Alex Thatcher, Jr. Journalism, 3.44

Women's Tennis Taylor Perry, Jr., Business, 3.01 Hailey Swenson, Sr., Marketing, 3.98 Britney Watts, Sr., Art, 3.56

Women's Outdoor Track and Field Justine Baugh, Jr., Elementary Education, 3.85 Jessie Chugg, So., Nutrition and Food Sciences, 3.68 Jennifer Day, Sr., Nutrition and Food Sciences, 3.62 Camille Fehlberg, Jr., History Teaching, 3.88 Karlie Fitzgerald, So., Undeclared Business, 3.28 Kirstin Flesher, Sr, Business Administration, 3.01 Marissa Floodman, So., Pre-Physical Therapy, 3.83 Sonia Grabowska, So., Exercise Science, 3.00 Ruth Hilton, So., Math Education, 3.76 Madison Jensen, So., Interior Design, 3.98 Julia Johnson, So., Family Consumer Science Education, 3.99 Amber Rasmussen, Pre-Physical Therapy, 3.85 Kandace Shoell, Jr., Exercise Science, 3.90 Erin Stratton, Sr., Exercise Science, 3.98 Chalese West, So., Wildlife Science, 3.61

Men's Outdoor Track and Field Steven Atkinson, Jr., Business Management, 3.90 Michael Budge, So., Civil Engineering, 3.15 Eric Follett, So., Spanish, 3.87 Todd Griffith, Jr., Economics and International Business, 3.63 Spencer Hall, So., Psychology, 3.14 Dwayne Hansen, Jr., Biological Engineering, 3.92 Palmer Hawkins, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.16 Sam Hawkins, So., Biological Engineering, 3.29 Daniel Howell, So., Wildlife Science, 3.93 John Johnson, So., International Business, 3.35 Nathan Lloyd, Sr., Political Science and Economics, 3.98 Brian McKenna, So., Psychology, 3.18 Jordan McMurray, So., Accounting, 3.53 Casey Parker, Sr., Management and Human Resource, 3.12 Clint Silcock, Jr., Exercise Science, 3.35 Steve Strickland, Sr., Spanish, 3.47

Golf Brandon Broadhead, Gr., Master's of Business Administration, 3.87 Chanse Godderidge, So., Exercise Science, 3.10 Thad Truman, Sr., Economics, 3.74

Academic All-WAC Freshmen/Transfers Gymnastics Amanda Watamaniuk, Fr., Exercise Science, 3.74

Soccer Jamee Dyches, Fr., Journalism, 3.14 Rachel Feuz, Fr., Secondary Education, 3.32 Ellen Larsen, So., Health Education Specialist, 3.63 Natalie Norris, Fr., Nutrition, Dietetics and Food Sciences, 3.84

Volleyball Laurel Bodily, Fr., Undeclared, 3.46 Josselyn White, Fr., Pre-Physical Therapy, 3.51 Shay Sorensen, Fr., Undeclared, 3.31 Kassi Hargrove, Fr., Undeclared, 3.59

Softball Kali Cancelosi, Fr., Undeclared, 3.15 Mandy Harmon, Fr., Psychology, 3.30 Shelbi Tyteca, Fr., Undeclared, 3.46

Men's Tennis Nikita Ryashchenko, So., Business Administration, 3.16 Sven Poslusny, Fr., Undeclared Business, 3.08

Women's Tennis Jaclyn West, Fr., Undeclared, 3.54 Kristina Voytsekhovich, Undeclared, 3.07

Men's Basketball Preston Medlin, Fr., Undeclared, 3.27

Men's Golf Tanner Higham, Fr., Mechanical Engineering, 4.00 Austin French, Jr., Business Administration, 3.85

Football Rajric Coleman, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies, 3.24 Forrest Dabb, Fr., Business, 3.00 Jeff Fischer, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies, 3.20 Devin Johnson, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies, 3.72

Women's Cross Country Brittni Hopkin, Fr., Physical Education Teaching, 3.70 Julia Johnson, Fr., Family Consumer Science Education, 3.99

Women's Track and Field - Indoor Hollie Bosworth, Fr., Interior Design, 3.85 Carli Campbell, Fr., Undeclared, 4.00 Kaylee Campbell, Fr., Social Work, 3.34 Brittany Fisher, Fr., Elementary Education, 3.22 Aubrie Haymore, Fr., Exercise Science, 3.82 Lauren Gwilliam, Fr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.01 Shalyse Olsen, Fr., Exercise Science, 3.91 Amber Thompson, Fr., Undeclared, 3.45 Bailee Whitworth, Fr., Undeclared, 3.62 McKayla Williams, Fr., Health Education Specialist, 3.61

Women's Track and Field - Outdoor Katelyn Anichini, Fr., Physical Education Teaching, 3.47 Hollie Bosworth, Fr., Interior Design, 3.85 Carli Campbell, Fr., Undeclared, 4.00 Aubrie Haymore, Fr., Exercise Science, 3.82 Lauren Gwilliam, Fr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.01 Shalyse Olsen, Fr., Exercise Science, 3.91 Amber Thompson, Fr., Undeclared, 3.45 Jolyn Wendt, Fr., Residential Landscape, 3.34 Bailee Whitworth, Fr., Undeclared, 3.62 McKayla Williams, Fr., Health Education Specialist, 3.61

Men's Cross Country Kyle Moffet, Fr., Undeclared, 3.02 Devin Pierson, Fr., Undeclared, 3.10

Men's Track and Field - Indoor Jeff Alley, So., Exercise Science, 3.82 Kyle Moffet, Fr., Undeclared, 3.02 Philip Noble, Jr., Accounting, 3.64 Devin Pierson, Fr., Undeclared, 3.10 Levi Williams, Fr., Undeclared, 3.47

Men's Track and Field - Outdoor Jeff Alley, So., Exercise Science, 3.82 Matthew Maughan, Fr., Undeclared, 4.00 Kyle Moffet, Fr., Undeclared, 3.02 Philip Noble, Jr., Accounting, 3.64 Briton Page, Fr., Political Science, 3.26 Drew Povey, Fr., Undeclared Business, 3.04

Women's Basketball Devyn Christensen, Fr., Undeclared Business, 3.27 Pualei Furtado, Fr., Exercise Science, 3.32 Jenna Johnson, Fr., Elementary Education, 3.12

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store