Utah State Has 108 Student-Athletes Receive Academic All-Mountain West Honors From Its Spring Sports
July 6, 2016

LOGAN, Utah - The Mountain West Conference announced its spring all-academic teams on Wednesday and Utah State had 108 student-athletes recognized as part of a league-record 993 student-athletes honored.

Spring sports include baseball, men's and women's basketball, men's and women's golf, softball, women's swimming and diving, men's and women's tennis, and men's and women's indoor and outdoor track & field.

Of its 108 academic all-Mountain West selections from its spring sports, Utah State had 41 student-athletes from women's track honored, along with 26 from men's track, 12 from softball, eight from women's tennis, seven from women's basketball, six from men's golf, five from men's tennis and three from men's basketball.

Both the men's golf and women's tennis teams were represented in their entireties on the list.

Utah State's 108 academic honorees from its spring sports were the second-most in the league as New Mexico led the conference with 139 all-academic recipients, followed by the Aggies, then Fresno State with 105 and Colorado State with 102. Boise State was fifth with 96 all-academic honors from its spring sports, followed by Nevada (87), UNLV (79), San Diego State (72), Air Force (71), Wyoming (70) and San José State (64).

Utah State also had the most individuals honored in women's track & field (41) and men's track & field (26), tied for first with the most honorees in men's golf (6) and women's tennis (8), and tied for third in men's basketball (3) and softball (12).

Senior Jacqueline Winterton, a member of the cross country and track & field teams, recorded her eighth academic all-conference honor to lead the Aggies individually. She was followed by senior Nic Bowens, from the men's track & field team, with seven, junior Tori Parkinson, from the women's cross country and track & field teams, with six, and four others earning the recognition for the fifth time. Six other Aggies were recognized for the fourth time, while 18 earned the honor for the third time.

Of the 108 USU student-athletes to earn spring academic all-Mountain West honors, 59 are receiving the accolade for at least the second time.

To be eligible, a student-athlete must have completed one academic year, have at least a 3.0 cumulative grade-point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team's contests.

During the 2015-16 academic year, Utah State had a total of 171 student-athletes earn academic all-Mountain West honors.

Spring Academic All-Mountain West Honorees

Men's Basketball (3)

Julion Pearre, So., Business Administration

Lew Evans, Sr., Business Administration

Grayson Moore, Gr., Master of Business Administration

Women's Basketball (7)

Rachel Brewster, Fr., Exercise Science

Deja Mason, Fr., Family, Consumer and Human Development

Katie Toole, Fr., Communication Studies

Funda Nakkasoglu, So., Undeclared

Baylee Peck, Fr., Pre-Physical Therapy

Tijana Djukic, Sr., Communication Studies

Julianne Anchling, Sr., Business Administration

Golf (6)

Keifer Higham, Fr., Undeclared

Tanner Jenson, Jr., Finance

Seokwon Jeon, Sr., Sociology

Braxton Miller, So., Physical Education/Teaching

Eli Rogers, Jr., Pre-Physical Therapy

McCoy Willey, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies

Softball (12)

Mia Maher, Fr., Bioveterinary Science

Katie Schroeder, Fr., Exercise Science

Bailee Trapp, Fr., Undeclared

Brina Buttacavoli, So., Psychology

Kylie-Rose Dickson, Jr., Elementary Education

Sydney Hart, Jr., Health Education Promotions

Victoria Saucedo, Jr., Exercise Science

Amanda Sheets, Jr., Exercise Science

Sarah Chow, Sr., Family Studies

Noelle Johnson, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies

Kirstyn Namba, Sr., Pre-Physical Therapy

Libby Pederson, Sr., Family, Consumer and Human Development

Women's Tennis  (8)

Sabrina Demerath, So., Management Information Systems

Nini Guensler, Jr., Sociology

Jenna Kane, Fr., Undeclared

Meghan Lyall, So., Psychology

Maggie O'Meara, So., Nutrition, Dietetics and Food Sciences

Ekaterina Tugarinova, Jr., Economics

Lexi Turley, Jr., Exercise Science

Monika Van de Vondel, Fr., Exercise Science

Men's Tennis (5)

Daniel Echeverry, Jr., International Studies

Luis Lopez, Fr., Pre-Business

Andrew Nakajima, So., Marketing

Jack Swindells, Jr., Economics

Romai Ugarte, Fr., Pre-Business

Men's Track & Field (26)

Leaugen Fray, Fr., Pre-Business

Kody Gould, Fr., Exercise Science

Adam Hendrickson, Fr., Business Administration

Parker Landgren, Fr., Undeclared

Chase Thurgood, Fr., Marketing

James Withers, Fr., Biological Engineering

Jordan Beutler, So., Plant Science

Alan Borschel, So., Civil Engineering

Zach Cottrell, So., Mathematics and Statistics Composite Ed.

David Hirschmann, So., Mechanical Engineering

Clay Lambourne, So., Management Information Systems

Dillon Maggard, So., Conservation and Reservation Ecology

Brady Martin, So., Accounting

Tyler Roberts, So., Civil Engineering

Justin Sheets, So. Psychology

Bryson Stout, So., Earth Science Teaching

Spencer Fehlberg, Jr., Mechanical Engineering

Tanner Hunt, Jr., Biological Engineering

Benjamin Johnston, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies

Elliot Willis-Orlando, Jr., Business Administration

Bradford Strobell, Jr., Pre-Physical Therapy

Landon Watts, Jr., Biology and Spanish

Devin Wright, Jr., Biology

Parker Bluth, Sr., Accounting

Nic Bowens, Sr., Civil Engineering

Cole Lambourne, Sr., Business Administration

Women's Track & Field (41)

Sara Hamberger, Fr., Elementary Education

Hannaly McGaughey, Fr., Economics

Madelyn Sirmon, Fr., Undeclared

Allison Scranton, Fr., Elmentary Education

Jennifer Christensen, Fr., Music

Shannon Maloney, Fr., Psychology

Alyssa Hirschi, Fr., Undeclared

Kelsey Jacobs, Fr., Mechanical Engineering

Emily Hubner, Fr., Nutrition, Dietetics and Food Science

Kashley Carter, Fr., Pre-Physical Therapy

Olivia Moriconi, So., Pre-Physical Therapy

Breann Bate, So., Exercise Science

Paige Timothy, So., Exercise Science

Stephanie Crapse, So., Biochemistry

Candace Greenwood, So., Family Consumer Science Education

Megan Ryan, So., Pre-Physical Therapy

Caroline Weiler, So., Environmental Studies

Hannah Malone, So., Nutrition, Dietetics and Food Science

Megan Perkins, So., Psychology

Jackie Heaps, So., Nutrition, Dietetics and Food Science

Kelsey Yamauchi, So., Management Information Systems

Tylee Newman, So., Special Education

Tavia Dutson, So., Biochemistry

Maggie Hallerud, So., Wildlife Science

Mia Estes, Jr., Exercise Science

Joanna Boyd, Jr., Mechanical Engineering

Bethani Talbot, Jr., Elementary Education

Tori Parkinson, Jr., Public Health

Katelyn Zabriskie, Jr., Art

Brittany Rawlins, Jr., Exercise Science

Anna Maki, Jr., Environmental Science

Jacqueline Winterton, Jr., Music

Mikkell Minnoch, Sr., Biology

Kaitlyn Wilcox, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies

Angela Phillips, Sr., English-Technical Writing

Maci Bingham, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies

Mariah Thompson, Gr., Master of Health Promotion

Jodi Williams, Gr., Master of Fitness Promotion

-USU-

Watch Live
Watch Live
Social Media
USU Athletics Official Twitter Feed:

Conservice Maverik Pepsi USU
Utah State University Department of Athletics 7400 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322 Main Phone (435) 797-1850