Athletics News
Utah State Has 122 Student-Athletes Receive Academic All-WAC Honors This Spring
The Western Athletic Conference announced its spring all-academic teams on Thursday, along with its academic all-freshman/transfer teams, and Utah State had 122 student-athletes recognized as 72 earned all-academic team honors, while 50 more were named to the academic all-freshman/transfer team.
The Western Athletic Conference announced its spring all-academic teams on Thursday, along with its academic all-freshman/transfer teams, and Utah State had 122 student-athletes recognized as 72 earned all-academic team honors, while 50 more were named to the academic all-freshman/transfer team.

July 8, 2011

LOGAN, Utah - The Western Athletic Conference announced its spring all-academic teams on Thursday, along with its academic all-freshman/transfer teams, and Utah State had 122 student-athletes recognized as 72 earned all-academic team honors, while 50 more were named to the academic all-freshman/transfer team.

Of its 72 academic all-WAC selections from its spring sports, Utah State had 31 student-athletes from women's outdoor track honored, along with 22 from men's outdoor track, six from women's tennis, five from softball and four from both men's golf and men's tennis.

Utah State's 72 academic honorees from its spring sports were the most in the league as Boise State was second with 58, followed by New Mexico State (44), Louisiana Tech (42), Fresno State (39), Nevada (34), Hawai'i (33), Idaho (32) and San Jose State (17).

Utah State also had the most individuals honored in women's outdoor track and field (31), men's outdoor track and field (22) and women's tennis (6), while men's golf (4) and men's tennis (4) both finished second in the league.

Junior cross country/track athletes Jessie Chugg and Brian McKenna both earned academic all-WAC honors for the ninth time in their careers, while fellow junior cross country/track athletes Camille Fehlberg, Ruth Hilton and Kim Quinn each earned their eighth academic all-WAC honor. Of the 72 USU student-athletes to earn spring academic all-WAC honors, 50 are receiving the accolade for at least the second time.

To be eligible, a student-athlete must have completed one academic year, have at least a 3.0 cumulative grade-point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team's contests.

During the 2010-11 academic year, Utah State had 228 student-athletes recognized by the league office for their academic achievements.

Spring Academic All-WAC Honorees
Softball
Kali Cancelosi, So., Speech Communication, 3.06
Tatem Day, Sr., Exercise Science, 3.71
Mandy Harmon, So., Psychology, 3.00
Shasta Tyteca, Sr., Psychology, 3.31
Megan McDonald, Sr., Marketing, 3.09

Golf Austin French, Jr., Business Administration, 3.67 Chanse Godderidge, Jr., Exercise Science, 3.01 Tyson McFarland, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies, 3.01 Kris Sayer, Jr., Accounting, 3.39

Men's Tennis Jakob Asplund, Sr., Journalism, 3.01 Nate Ballam, So., Chemistry, 3.41 Bryan Marchant, Sr., Exercise Science, 3.34 Alex Thatcher, Sr., Journalism, 3.44

Women's Tennis Brianna Harris, Jr., Journalism, 3.66 Taylor Perry, Sr., Business, 3.11 Jenny Phillips, Jr., Speech Communication, 3.63 Hailey Swenson, Grad., Masters of Business Administration, 3.93 Kristina Voytsekhovich, So., Political Science, 3.48 Jaclyn West, So., Political Science, 3.36

Women's Outdoor Track and Field Michelle Alley, So., Biology, 3.15 Katelyn Anichini, So., Human Movement Science: Physical Education Teaching, 3.61 Hollie Bosworth, So., Family Consumer Science Education, 3.44 Stephanie Burt, So., Undeclared, 3.10 Bri Campbell, So., Accounting, 3.94 Kaylee Campbell, So., Social Work, 3.35 Ashlee Cannon, Sr., Health Education Specialist, 3.51 Jessie Chugg, Jr., Nutrition and Food Sciences: Dietetics, 3.76 Camille Fehlberg, Sr., History Teaching and Physical Education Teaching, 3.90 Brittany Fisher, So., Elementary Education, 3.36 Karlie Fitzgerald, So., Marketing, 3.29 Marissa Floodman, So., Human Movement Science: Pre-Physical Therapy, 3.80 Kali Hamby, Jr., Human Movement Science: Physical Education Teaching, 3.42 Aubrie Haymore, So., Human Movement Science: Exercise Science, 3.65 Katelyn Heiner, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies, 3.97 Ruth Hilton, Jr., Math Education, 3.80 Madison Jensen, Jr., Interior Design, 3.96 Jessica Nielsen, Jr., Family Consumer and Human Development, 3.13 Heidi Peterson, Sr., Nutrition and Food Sciences: Dietetics, 3.64 Lauren Preece, So., Mechanical Engineering, 3.19 Kim Quinn, Jr., Environmental Studies, 3.03 Jennifer Schiess, Jr., Math Stats Composite Teaching, 3.74 Alisa Sheffer, So., Human Movement Science: Exercise Science, 3.63 Rachelle St. Jeor, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies, 3.45 Amber Thompson, So., International Studies, 3.62 Alicia Wilkins, Sr., Health Education Specialist, 3.06 Jolyn Wendt, So., Residential Landscape Design & Construction, 3.57 Chalese West, Jr., Wildlife Science, 3.72 Bailee Whitworth, So., Nutrition, Food Sciences: Dietetics, 3.43 McKayla Williams, So., Health Education Specialist, 3.33 Sarah Young, Jr., Interior Design Sales Marketing, 3.65

Men's Outdoor Track and Field Jeff Alley, Jr., Human Movement Science: Exercise Science, 3.19 James Allred, Jr., Human Movement Science: Exercise Science, 3.03 Steven Atkinson, Sr., Entrepreneurship, 3.88 David Cluff, So., Chemistry, 3.16 Alex DuPlessis, Sr., Management Information Systems, 3.27 Eric Follett, So., Spanish, 3.92 Spencer Hall, Jr., Psychology, 3.30 Max Hansen, Jr., Biochemistry, 3.93 Daniel Howell, Jr., Wildlife Science, 3.95 John Johnson, Jr., International Business, 3.43 Tyler Killpack, So., Entrepreneurship, 3.12 Eric Larson, Sr., Biochemistry, 3.08 Brian McKenna, Jr., Psychology, 3.33 Kyle McKenna, So., Music, 3.97 Jordan McMurray, So., Accounting, 3.54 Hunter Nelson, Jr., Operations Management, 3.06 Philip Noble, Jr., Accounting, 3.75 Mikey Payne, So., Undeclared, 3.06 Stephen Peirce, So., Human Movement Science: Exercise Science, 3.18 Silas Pimentel, So., Undeclared, 3.32 Clint Silcock, Sr., Human Movement Science: Exercise Science, 3.26 Reagan Ward, So., Civil Engineering, 3.64

Academic All-WAC Freshmen/Transfers Gymnastics Paige Jones, Fr., Undeclared, 3.47 Brittney Mackins, Fr., Biology, 3.11 Cammi Muhr, Fr., Psychology, 3.65 Christina Nye, Fr., Human Movement Science: Pre-Physical Therapy, 3.46 Rachel Vaske, Fr., Elementary Education, 3.03

Soccer Alyssa Curtis, Fr., Human Movement Science: Exercise Science, 3.86 Chelsie Sperry, Fr., Undeclared, 3.43 Libby Lundquist, Fr., Undeclared, 3.95 Jennifer Flynn, Fr., Human Movement Science: Exercise Science, 3.33 Kendra Pemberton, Fr., Interior Design, 3.51 Mari Miyashiro, Fr., Elementary Education, 3.08 Katie Crosland, Jr., Human Movement Science: Exercise Science, 3.92

Softball Jourdan Hitchings, Fr., Undeclared, 3.03 Samantha Miller, Fr., Psychology, 3.02 Annie Thomas, Fr., Undeclared, 3.65 Shelbi Tyteca, Fr., Special Education, 3.44 Kassandra Uchida, Fr., Elementary Education, 3.27

Men's Tennis Fredrik Peterson, Fr., Undeclared, 3.83 Lenny Whiting, Jr., Accounting, 3.76

Women's Tennis Romina Nedakovic, Jr., Journalism, 3.69 Kimberly Watts, Fr., 3.68

Football Braeden Loveless, Fr., Undeclared, 4.00 Travis Reynolds, Fr., Human Movement Science: Exercise Science, 3.43

Women's Cross Country Cherice Chugg, Fr., Undeclared, 3.39 Ashley Robison, Fr., Deaf Education & Communication Disorders, 3.26

Women's Track and Field - Indoor Cassie Berg, Fr., Management Information Systems, 3.95 Cherice Chugg, Fr., Undeclared, 3.39 Keeley Eldredge, Fr., Sociology, 3.19 Kylie Hirschi, Fr., Human Movement Science: Exercise Science, 3.80 Ashley Robison, Fr., Deaf Education & Communication Disorders, 3.26

Women's Track and Field - Outdoor Cassie Berg, Fr., Management Information Systems, 3.95 Cherice Chugg, Fr., Undeclared, 3.39 Keeley Eldredge, Fr., Sociology, 3.19 Kylie Hirschi, Fr., Human Movement Science: Exercise Science, 3.80

Men's Track and Field - Indoor Parker Bluth, Fr., Undeclared, 3.46 Tanner Hunt, Fr., Biological Engineering, 3.44 Kade Jensen, Fr., Undeclared, 3.13 CJ O'Neal, Fr., Undeclared Business, 3.46 Jacob Peterson, Fr., Undeclared, 3.06 Jeff Taylor, Fr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.77 Matt Vance, Fr., Civil Engineering, 3.41

Men's Track and Field - Outdoor Parker Bluth, Fr., Undeclared, 3.46 Tanner Hunt, Fr., Biological Engineering, 3.44 Kade Jensen, Fr., Undeclared, 3.13 Spencer Jones, Fr., Undeclared, 3.27 CJ O'Neal, Fr., Undeclared Business, 3.46 Jacob Peterson, Fr., Undeclared, 3.06 Jeff Taylor, Fr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.77

Women's Basketball Reyneisha Mays, Jr., Business Administration, 3.03 Jennifer Schlott, Fr., Undeclared, 3.13

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store