Brenn Flint Sets School Record as USU Track & Field Collects 11 Event Titles at Ed Jacoby Invitational
Utah State captured 11 event titles in its season-opening meet
Jan. 13, 2018

NAMPA, Idaho -

Utah State's track & field teams excelled at the first event of the indoor season, collecting 44 top-five finishes at the Boise State-hosted Ed Jacoby Invitational this weekend at the Ford Idaho Center. 

In the first event of the season, junior Brenn Flint broke a 14-year-old school record, as she won the shot put with a heave of 15.71m (51-06.50), topping the previous record of 15.62m set by Kelli Burton in 2004.

The rest of Utah State's throwers also had a strong weekend in Idaho. Senior Olivia Moriconi placed second in the shot put with a throw of 15.65m (51-04.25), which is good for second-best in Utah State history.

In the weight throw, junior Michala Zilkey took second with a throw of 16.36m (53-08.25), a personal-best toss.

For the men, senior David Hirschmann won the shot put for the third-consecutive year at the Ed Jacoby Invitational, this time placing first with a heave of 16.40m (53-09.75). Junior Zach Cottrell, in his first action returning from an injury, placed third with a throw of 14.90m (48-10.75).

Building off a successful cross country season, USU's distance runners had a strong showing. On the men's side, senior Dillon Maggard won the 800-meter race with a time of 1:52.33 in his first attempt at running that distance during the indoor season in his career.

Additionally, freshman Stockton Smith claimed the 3,000m title with a time of 8:32.50, just ahead of teammate J.D. Thorne, a sophomore, who finished second with a time of 8:35.70. 

USU's distance medley relay team of Maggard, Lambourne, senior Jordan Beutler and sophomore Samuel Coleman took first with a time of 9:48.22, the third-best time in school history.

On the women's side, junior Kashley Carter won the 3,000m race with a time of 10:15.08, finishing ahead of senior Jackie Heaps, who placed second in 10:40.43.

Sophomore Josie Givens placed second in the mile with a career-best time of 5:03.70, while sophomore Elli Eastmond took third in the 1,000m race in 2:59.30.

The women's distance medley relay team of Carter, Givens, Eastmond and senior Tylee Newman-Skinner claimed the DMR title with a time of 12:02.25.

The women's 4x400m relay team of freshman Chyrese Patterson, senior Breann Bate, sophomore Melanie Sullivan and freshman Kasia Lawrynowicz took first with a time of 3:51.93.

In other field events on the men's side, junior Sam Nelson won the pole vault, clearing a career-best height of 5.00m (16-04.75). Junior Leaugen Fray claimed the long jump title with a leap of 7.01m (23-00.00), and sophomore Kyle Brost won the triple jump with a mark of 14.12m (46-04.00).

Utah State is back in action on Friday, Jan. 19, when it competes at the Montana State Dual Meet Challenge in Bozeman, Mont.

Fans can follow Utah State's track & field programs at twitter.com/USUTF_XC or on Facebook at USUTrack. Fans can also follow the USU athletic program at twitter.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at UtahStateAthletics.

UTAH STATE RESULTS
Ed Jacoby Invitational
Nampa, Idaho
January 12-13, 2018
Jacksons Indoor Track at the Ford Idaho Center

Utah State's Women's Results:

60m Hurdles (finals) -- 4. Tallie Bonds, 8.85; 8. Jordan Brandt, 8.94.

200m (finals) -- 5. Kasia Lawrynowicz, 25.23; 9.Chyrese Patterson, 26.02; 11. Melanie Sullivan, 26.18; 12. Jordan Brandt, 26.20; 14. Breann Bate, 26.37; 16. Josie Ball, 26.95.

400m (finals) -- 9. Jensen Mosman, 1:01.10

1,000m (finals) -- 3. Elli Eastmond, 2:59.30; 4. Karen Christensen, 2:59.49; 5. Tylee Newman-Skinner, 3:02.02; 7. Shannon Maloney, 3:05.59.

Mile (finals) -- 2. Josie Givens, 5:03.70; 8. Heather Holt, 5:21.25; 9. Paytin Drollinger, 5:21.65; 13. Emily Hubner, 5:35.04.

3,000m (finals) -- 1. Kashley Carter, 10:15.08; 2. Jackie Heaps, 10:40.43; 4. Rae Bedke, 10:50.37; 5. Hannah Dutson, 10:51.15.

4x400m (finals) -- 1. Chyrese Patterson, Breann Bate, Melanie Sullivan, Kasia Lawrynowicz, 3:51.93; 4. Josie Ball, Alyssa Hirschi, Talie Bonds, Jensen Mosman, 4:07.11.

High Jump (finals) -- 3. Josiah Williams, 1.64m (5-04.50); 4. Jennifer Christensen, 1.59m (5-02.50); 6. Alyssa Hirschi, J1.59m (5-02.50); 7. Talie Bonds, 1.54m (5-00.50).

Long Jump (finals) -- 9. Niki Xydona, 5.43m (17-04.25).

Triple Jump (finals) -- 10. Bailey Maseda, 11.06m (36-03.50); 11. Whitney Skabelund, 10.90 (35-09.25).

Shot Put (finals) -- 1. Brenn Flint, 15.71m (51-06.50); 2. Olivia Moriconi, 15.65m (51-04.25); 4. Maia Garren, 14.60m (47-11.00); 14. Tori Bailey, 11.23m (36-10.25); 25. Niki Xydona, 9.26m (30-04.75).

Weight Throw (finals) -- 2. Michala Zilkey, 16.36m (53-08.25); 3. Maia Garren, 15.77m (51-09.00); 6. Brenn Flint, 15.37m (50-05.25); 15. Tori Bailey, 12.84m (42-01.50)

Distance Medley Relay (finals) -- 1. Tylee Newman-Skinner, Elli Eastmond, Josie Givens, Kashley Carter, 12:02.25; 5. Paytin Drollinger, Karen Christensen, Emily Hubner, Shannon Maloney, 12:16.06.

Utah State's Men's Results:

60m (finals) -- 3. Junior Tovar, 6.94; 5. Austin Lane, 7.01.

60m Hurdles (finals) -- 5. Hunter Simonson, 8.37; 6. Chade Gonter,  8.40; Tyler Lloyd, 8.63.

200m (finals) -- 4. Austin Lane, 22.07; 5. Garen Earley, 22.46; 7. Braden Kram, 22.79.

400m (finals) -- 7. Dylan Barker, 51.85.

800m (finals) -- 1. Dillon Maggard, 1:52.33; 2. Bannon Greer, 1:55.01.

Mile (finals) -- 3. Clay Lambourne, 4:09.67; 7. Sam Coleman, 4:14.46; 13. Haydon Cooper, 4:26.33.

3,000m (finals) -- 1. Stockton Smith, 8:32.50; 2. J.D. Thorne, 8:35.70; 4. Coen Haroldsen, 8:46.20; 5. Jakob Tew, 8:47.77.

4x400m (finals) -- 2. Tyler Lloyd, Brady Martin, Tanner Kutterer, Garen Earley, 3:21.66; 4. Braden Kram, Chade Gonter, Hunter Simonson, Jacob Davis, 3:28.16.


 

 

Pole Vault (finals) -- 1. Sam Nelson, 5.00m (16-04.75); 9. Matt Calvin, J4.40m (14-05.25).

Long Jump (finals) -- 1. Leaugen Fray, 7.01m (23-00.00); 3. Hunter Simonson, 6.69m (21-11.50).

Triple Jump (finals) -- 1. Kyle Brost, 14.12m (46-04.00).

Shot Put (finals) -- 1. David Hirschmann, 16.40m (53-09.75); 3. Zach Cottrell, 14.90m (48-10.75); Kyle Morris - Foul.

Weight Throw (finals) -- 4. Kyle Morris, 15.98m (52-05.25); Oran Wasserman, Foul.

Distance Medley Relaty (finals) -- 1. Jordan Beutler, Clay Lambourne, Sam Coleman, Dillon Maggard, 9:48.22; 3. Haydon Cooper, Dylan Barker, Bannon Greer, Stockton Smith, 10:16.10.

-USU-

Download Schedule:  Add to calendar
Social Media
USU Athletics Official Twitter Feed:

Watch Live
Watch Live
Conservice Maverik Pepsi USU
Utah State University Department of Athletics 7400 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322 Main Phone (435) 797-1850

Privacy Safety Ethics & Compliance Hotline Accessibility Non-discrimination