Utah State Track & Field Claims Six Event Titles at Boise State-hosted Ed Jacoby Invitational
Utah State's track & field teams shined in their first test of the season by recording 35 top-five finishes at the Boise State-hosted Ed Jacoby Invitational, held Friday and Saturday, at the Ford Idaho Center.
Jan. 14, 2017

Results

NAMPA, Idaho - Utah State's track & field teams shined in their first test of the season by recording 35 top-five finishes at the Boise State-hosted Ed Jacoby Invitational, held Friday and Saturday, at the Ford Idaho Center. 

"It was a great start to the season," said USU veteran head coach Gregg Gensel. "We saw improvements with our veterans over how they started at this same time last year. We also had some great performances from our underclassmen. Overall, it was a great day. We look forward to seeing the entire team in action next week."  

Senior AJ Boully got off to a quick start on the year, winning the 60m hurdles with a time of 7.99. Boully, along with junior Elliot Willis-Orlando, sophomore Nick Ashby and freshman Michael Bluth finished runner-up in the men's 4x400m relay with a time of 3:17.69. 

Juniors Joshua Gordon, Brady Martin, Landon Watts, and freshman Dallin Tycksen, won the men's 4x400m relay, clocking a time of 3:17.39. 

Additionally, sophomore Kody Gould and freshmen Brody Smith, Samuel Coleman and Dylan Barker won the distance medley relay on Friday with a time 10:13.73. 

Junior David Hirschmann excelled in the shot put ring, where he placed first with a mark of 16.70m (54-9.50).

Relay races were a bright spot on both sides, as sophomores Kaylie King and Alyssa Hirschi, along with freshmen Aspen Drecksel and Niki Xydona won the women's 4x400m relay with a time of 3:58.86. 

In other action on the women's side, sophomore Brenn Flint won the title in the shot put with a personal-best toss of 14.65m (48-00.75), while junior teammate Olivia Moriconi finished second with a mark of 14.63m (48-0).

Utah State track & field returns to action next Friday, Jan. 20., at the Montana State Invitational in Bozeman, Mont.

The Mountain West Indoor Championships will be held in Albuquerque, N.M., on Feb. 23-25, just 13 days before the NCAA Indoor Championships in College Station, Texas, on March 10-11.

Fans can follow Utah State’s track & field programs at twitter.com/USUTF_XC or on Facebook at USUTrack. Fans can also follow the USU athletic program at twitter.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at UtahStateAthletics.

UTAH STATE RESULTS
Ed Jacoby Invitational
Nampa, Idaho
January 13-14, 2017
Jacksons indoor track at the Ford Idaho Center

Utah State's Women's Results:

60m (finals) -- 4. Brittany Rawlins, 7.89. 

60m Hurdles (finals) -- 4. Christine Parker, 9.32; 5. Niki Xydona, 9.38; 7. Alyssa Hirschi, 9.63.

200m (finals) -- 4. Brittany Rawlins, 26.18; 6. Caoimhe Kofoed, 27.15.

400m (finals) -- 2. Elli Eastmond, 58.59.

800m (finals) -- 2. Breann Bate, 2:17.22; 4. Emily Hubner, 2:25.41.

4x400m (finals) -- 1. Kaylie King, Aspen Drecksel, Alyssa Hirschi, Niki Xydona, 3:58.86; 2. Melanie Sullivan, Breann Bate, Christine Parker, Caoimhe Kofoed, 4:07.77.

Mile (finals) -- 5. Joanna Boyd, 5:20.91; 6. Josie Givens, 5:26.21; 7. Corinne Clarkson, 5:30.61. 

3,000m (finals) -- 3. Heather Holt, 10:42.95; 5. Selina Ramsey, 10:49.99; 6. Sydney Jacobs, 10:54.63.

Long Jump (finals) -- 6. Niki Xydona, 5.65m (18-06.50).

Shot Put (finals) -- 1. Brenn Flint, 14.65m (48-00.75); 2. Olivia Moriconi, 14.63m (48-0); 4. Maia Garren, (44-9).

Weight Throw (finals) -- 2. Maia Garren, 15.03m (49-03.75); 4. Olivia Moriconi, 14.55m (47-09); 5. Brenn Flint, 14.26m (46-09.50); 7. Macy Vail, 14.02m (46-0).

Distance Medley Relay (finals) -- 3. Elli Eastmond, Christine Parker, Josie Givens, Corinne Clarkson, 12:45.11.

Utah State's Men's Results:  

60m (finals) -- 4. Junior Tovar, 7.01; 5. Garen Earley, 7.03.

60m Hurdles (finals) -- 1. AJ Boully, 7.99. 

200m (finals) -- 4. Joshua Gordon, 22.06; 5. Garren Earley, 22.12.

800m (finals) -- 4. Bannon Greer, 1:57.87; 5. Dylan Barker, 1:58.54.

4x400m (finals) -- 1. Josh Gordon, Brady Martin, Dallin Tycksen, Landon Watts, 3:17.39; 2. Nick Ashby, AJ Boully, Michael Bluth, Elliot Willis-Orlando, 3:17.69.

Mile (finals) -- 2. Brody Smith, 4:14.47; 8. Sam Coleman, 4:23.34.

3,000m (finals) -- 4. Andrew Rummens, 8:52.72; 5. Alan Borschel, 8:58.13.

Long Jump (finals) -- 2. Kyle Brost, 6.68m (21-11); 7. Matt Calvin, 6.11m (20-0.50).

Shot Put (finals) -- 1. David Hirschmann, 16.70m (54-9.50) 5. Zach Cottrell, 13.65m (44-09.50).

Pole Vault (finals) -- 2. Sam Nelson, 4.85m (15-11.00); 6. Matt Calvin, 4.25m (13-11.25).  

Distance Medley Relay (finals) -- 1. Brody Smith, Dylan Barker, Sam Coleman, Kody Gould, 10:13.73.

Weight Throw (finals) -- 6. Oran Wasserman, 15.76m (51-08.50); 11. Zach Cottrell, 14.17m (46-6).


 

 

-USU-

 
Download Schedule:  Add to calendar
Social Media
USU Athletics Official Twitter Feed:

Watch Live
Watch Live
Conservice Maverik Pepsi USU
Utah State University Department of Athletics 7400 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322 Main Phone (435) 797-1850