Wickard Leads Contingent Of Five Aggie Champions At Season Opening Track Meet

 

 
 

Jan. 17, 2004

POCATELLO, Idaho - Justin Wickard won the 55-meter hurdles for the second straight year to lead a contingent of five Utah State track athletes, who won events at the Idaho State Snake River Open here on Saturday.

Wickard claimed the event in a time of 7.56 to defeat teammate Dustin Vetica, who finished at 7.80. The meet was the season opener for USU.

D.J. Smith won the 55-meter title with a 6.40 clocking, while three Aggie throwers were also victorious. Josh Sides won the shot put with a throw of 56-08.50, Ryan Bruhn won the weight throw at 62-00.50 and Kelli Burton won the women's shot put at 49-01.

In addition to Vetica's runnerup finish in the 55, USU's men produced two other second place finishes as Blake Hadfield was second in the triple jump (45-08.50) and Sides placed second in the weight throw (57-03). Five USU women's athletes recorded third place finishes.

"Overall it was good to start the season the way the way the team did today," said USU head coach Gregg Gensel. "I am really pleased."

The Aggies will continue their indoor season at the Air Force Invitational on Friday and Saturday.

UTAH STATE FINISHERS (MEN)

55-Meter Dash - 1. D.J. Smith (6.40), 6. Josh Stokes (6.77), 7. Lonnie carter (6.81)

55-Meter Hurdles - 1. Justin Wickard (7.56), 2. Dustin Vetica (7.80), 6. Chase Richins (8.12), 9. James Logan (8.28)

 

 

400-Meter Run- 10. Cedric Young (52.19)

800-Meter Run- 7. Danny Elggren (1:57.21), 13. Brad Martin (2:04.11), 14. Scott Faldmo (2:18.58)

Mile Run- 8. Craig Bown (4:28.65), 13. Brett Udy (4:36.30)

4x400-Meter Relay- 2. Josh Stokes, Yance Fawcett, D.J. Smith, Justin Wickard (3:23.85)

High Jump- 4. Kenny Murdock (5-04.00), Matt Price (NH)

Long Jump- 4. Blake Hadfield (21-00.50), 6. Jared Ocana (20-08.00), 13. Kenny Murdock (18-03.00)

Triple Jump- 2. Blake Hadfield (45-08.50)

Pole Vault- 6. Matt Toone (15-00.00), 7. Dave Loomis (14-06.00)

Shot Put- 1. Josh Sides (56-08.50), 2. Mark Burton (54-02.00)

Weight Throw- 1. Ryan Bruhn (62-00.50), 2. Josh Sides (57-03.00)

Prelims

55-Meter Dash (Prelims)- 1. D.J. Smith (6.42), 6. Josh Stokes (6.73), 8. Lonnie carter (6.79)

55-Meter Hurdles (Prelims)- 1. Justin Wickard (7.78), 2. Dustin Vetica (7.90), 8. James Logan (8.21), 9. Chase Richins (8.28)

UTAH STATE FINISHERS (WOMEN)

55-Meter Dash - 3. Becky Tueller (7.32), 10. Garett Brownlee (7.58), 11. Kathleen Hobbs (7.67)

55-Meter Hurdles - 3. Jana Young (8.49), 8. Amber Judd (9.00), 10. Dayna Barrett (9.10)

200-Meter Dash- 7. Kathleen Hobbs (26.80), 8. Diana Skabelund (27.18), 12. Jana Young (27.94), 13. Carrie Bitton (28.19)

400-Meter Run- 4. Diana Skabelund (1:01.00), 8. Jana Young (1:02.39)

800-Meter Run- 3. Jill Steele (2:19.82), 6. Katie Thatcher (2:20.79), 12. Emily Hillam (2:25.05), 16. Amber Hanson (2:32.39), 17. Savannah Spackman (2:38.79)

Mile Run- 4. Amy Egan (5:14.32), 5. Emily Prestwich (5:16.06), 12. Sarah Dimmick (5:27.76)

4x400-Meter Relay- 2. Cachet Webb, Emily Hillam, Becky Tueller, Amber Hanson (4:00.36), 5. Lacey Schroeder, Amber Judd, Katie Thatcher, Garett Brownlee (4.03.15)

High Jump- 3. Chalise Withers (5-04.00), 4. Carrie Bitton (5-04.00), 6t. Lacey Schroder (5-00.00), 6t. Crystall Thiselle (5-00.00), 8. Dayna Barrett (4-10.00)

Long Jump- 3. Cachet Webb (16-08.00), 8. Dayna Barrett (15-06.75),

Pole Vault- 4. Alana Geisler (11-00.00), 5. Kaylene Gastaldi (11-00.00), 7. Jennifer Brown (11-00.00), Amy Davis (NH)

Shot Put- 1. Kelli Burton (49-01.00)

Weight Throw- 4. Kelli Burton (48-06.50)

Prelims

55-Meter Dash (Prelims)- 3. Becky Tueller (7.33), 9. Garett Brownlee (7.60), 11. Kathleen Hobbs (7.66)

55-Meter Hurdles (Prelims)- 3. Jana Young (8.60), 7. Amber Judd (8.85), 9. Dayna Barrett (9.03)

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store