Grabowska, Aggies Shine In Saturday's USU Wilson Motor Invite
Sophomore pole vaulter Sonia Grabowska set a school and facility record as well as tying the best mark in the NCAA this season with a 13-9.50 (4.20m) mark Saturday at the USU Wilson Motor Invitational.
 
Sophomore pole vaulter Sonia Grabowska set a school and facility record as well as tying the best mark in the NCAA this season with a 13-9.50 (4.20m) mark Saturday at the USU Wilson Motor Invitational.
 
 

Jan. 17, 2009

Complete Results |  Photo Gallery 

LOGAN, Utah -

Complete 2009 USU Wilson Motor Invitational Results in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

­Sophomore pole vaulter Sonia Grabowska's school and facility record highlighted a great outing by the Utah State track & field teams at the USU Wilson Motor Invitational Saturday at the USU Nelson Fieldhouse, in the Aggies' lone indoor home meet of the season.

Grabowska cleared the bar at 13-9.50 (4.20m), an NCAA automatic qualifying mark, as well as smashing the previous school and Nelson Fieldhouse record of 13-0.25 (3.97m) by Kathryn Duhadway in 2006. The 13-9.50 currently ties her for the top mark in the NCAA this season with Katie Stripling of Arkansas. A native of Warsaw, Poland, Grabowska also qualifies for the European Under-23 Track & Field Championships, as well as tying for the second-best mark by a Polish pole vaulter and her mark is now tied for the 15th-best in the world this season.

"I still can't believe it, I didn't expect to make it today," an excited Grabowska said. "I'm just so glad to get it in our first meet and now I can still focus and prepare for the indoor (conference) championship meet and NCAA's. I was a little bit tired from all of our hard training, but I was pumped up having a bunch of friends yelling for me. It was nice to do in a home meet. I wanted to do well. Coach (USU pole vaulting coach Joel Johnson) told me to stop after 4.10, but I told him I was going to make the next one."

"For Sonia to get a school record, facility record, NCAA automatic qualifying mark and tying the best mark in the country, all in her first meet, was phenomenal," USU head coach Gregg Gensel said. "That was just a great performance to start the season off with. To do that this early in the year is just outstanding."

Grabowska led a 1-2-3 finish by the Aggies in the event, as senior Kaylene Gastaldi was second with a 12-5.75 (3.80m) and junior Kirstin Flesher was third with 11-6.00 (3.50m).

Grabowska celebrates her milestone vault, which also qualifies for the European Under-23 Track & Field Championships, as well as tying for the second-best mark by a Polish pole vaulter and her mark is now tied for the 15th-best in the world this season.


Eight of 13 women's events were won by Utah State, while on the men's side, the Aggies had seven winners in 12 events.

"The thing you want this early in the season is for a good performance to start the year off with. These athletes have been working hard in their training for the past four or five months to get to their first meet. For them to come out and perform the way they did today, I'm just ecstatic with the results, that they could have that quality of a performance," Gensel said.

In addition to Grabowska, Gensel also highlighted the performances of senior Krista Larson, junior Ashlee Cannon and freshman Spela Hus for the women as well as junior Dylan Nielsen, sophomore Clint Silcock and freshman Bryce Hall on the men's side.

Larson won the weight throw with a career-best mark of 59-4 (18.08m), while Hus won the shot put with a 46-1.25 (14.05m) mark as well as finishing sixth in the weight throw with a distance of 46-8.75 (14.24m). Cannon won the 60 meter hurdles with an 8.81 time after a personal-best time of 8.64 in the preliminaries, which is also the best in the Western Athletic Conference so far this season.

Silcock had an NCAA provisional mark of 7-0.50 (2.14m) in winning the high jump. Nielsen matched Cannon with a first-place finish in the 60 meter hurdles, clocking a personal-best 8.10. Hall was a two-event winner, taking top honors in the shot put with a mark of 55-3.00 (16.84m) and in the weight throw on a 53-1.25 (16.18m) distance.

Other event winners for Utah State included junior Jennifer Day in the 400 meters (59.36), freshman Jessie Chugg in the mile run (5:19.23), senior Tara Pickett in the high jump (5-6, 1.67m) and the 4x400 meter relay team of Day, sophomore Camille Fehlberg, sophomore Heidi Hopkins and sophomore Katelyn Jensen (3:54.77).

The other Aggie men's winners included freshman Zack Hevner in the 400 meters (50.29) and sophomore James Allred in the 800 meters (1:56.17).

The USU men's and women's teams will return to action on Saturday, Jan. 24 , heading to Boise, Idaho for the Boise State Invitational.

2009 WILSON MOTOR INVITATIONAL

January 17, 2009

Hosted by Utah State University

Nelson Fieldhouse - Logan, Utah

WOMEN'S RESULTS

60 Meters - 1. Jazmine Wittman (UVU), 7.82; 2. Natasha Martin (UVU), 7.87; 3. Whitney Wellingotn (UU), 7.88; 5. Ashlee Cannon (USU), 7.93; 7. Maria Halton (USU), 8.03; 8. Kaylene Gastaldi (USU), 8.04; 9. Kimiko Kamo(USU), 8.09; 10. Brittany Chadwick (USU), 8.13; 11-prelims.Chalese West (USU), 8.06; 14. Kandace Shoell (USU), 8.13; 19. Juila Steward (USU), 8.39

60 Meter Hurdles - 1. Ashlee Cannon (USU), 8.81; 2. Heidi Hopkins (USU), 9.05; 3. Megan Brown (UVU), 9.32; 11. Heidi Saville (USU), 10.41

400 Meters - 1. Jennifer Day (USU), 59.36; 2. Camile Fehlberg (USU),1.00.36; 3. Kelsie Pacham (USU), 1:02.10;

800 Meters - 1.Lucy Yates (UU), 2:15.67; 2. Chelsea Shapard (UU), 2:15.85; 3.Erin Stratton (USU), 2:16.42; 4. Elaine Connolly (USU), 2.17.75; 5. Alison Taylor (USU), 2.20.60; 6. Alexis Meyer (USU), 2:21.74; 7. Katie Thatcher (USU), 2:22.54; 8. Alicia Holt (USU), 2:22.54

Mile - 1.Jesie Chugg (USU), 5:19.23; 2. Shelise Walker (UVU), 5:22.96; 3. Kalina Zufelt (UVU), 5:25.63; 4. Justine Baugh (USU), 5:31.79; 5. Kira Datwyler (USU), 5:44.82;

3,000 Meters - 1. Lauren Endersen (UU), 10:25.42; 2. Shayla Houlihan (UNA), 10:32.38; 3. Ruth Hilton (USU), 10:37.12; 4. Kim Quinn (USU), 10:41.77; 6. Vanessa Hawkins (USU), 11:08.40.

4x400 Meter Relay - 1.Utah State - A (Jennifer Day, Camile Fehlberg, Heidi Hopkins, Katelyn Jensen), 3:57.37; 2. Utah, 3:57.37; 3. Utah State - B (Ashlee Cannon, Elaine Connolly, Kelsie Pacham, atie Thatcher), 3:59.74

Pole Vault - 1. Sonia Grabowska (USU), 13-09.50; 2. Kaylene Gastaldi (USU), 12-05.75; 3. Kirstin Flesher (USU), 11-06.00; 6. Hailee Bingham (USU), 9-06.25; 7. Karlie Fitsgerald (USU), 9-06.25.

Long Jump - 1. H. McAllister-Birkeland (UU), 17-10.00; 2. Brianna LeRoy (UU), 17-06.50; 3. Tiera Zaugg (UVU), 17-06.00.

Triple Jump - 1. Ashley Patterson (UU), 37-06.00.

High Jump - 1. Tara Pickett (USU), 5-06.00; 2. Langley Iverson (UU), 5-06.00; 3. Mandi Witherspoon (UU), 5-02.25.

Weight Throw - 1. Krista Larson (USU), 59-04.50; 2. Josefin Berg (UU), 53-10.50; 3. Sarah Grimm (UU), 53-05.00; 4. Shannon Prince (USU), 50-10.25; 6. Spela Hus (USU), 46-08.75.

Shot Put - 1. Spela Hus (USU), 46-01.25; 2. Nicole Knighton (UVU), 43-09.75; 3. Chasity Toilolo (UU), 42-02.25; 4. Cortnie Broadus (USU), 41-03.25;

MEN'S RESULTS

60 Meters - 1. Jeramy Sinclair (UNA), 6.84; 2. John Strang (USU), 6.93; 3. Nick Karren (UNA), 6.99; 4. Marquise Charles (USU), 7.01; 6. Blake Bolen (USU), 7.06; 8. Jon Goble (USU), 7.09; 13-Prelims. Jordan Weidel (USU), 7.35; 16. Blake Hadfield (USU), 7.40; 17. Michael Frame (USU), 7.41;

60 Meter Hurdles - 1. Dylan Nelson (USU), 8.10; 2. Nick Karren (UNA), 8.20; 3. Keith Williams (USU), 8.28; 4. John Strang (USU), 8.33; 5. Jon Goble (USU), 8.64; 6. Blake Bolen (USU), 8.64; 8. Jordan McMurray (USU), 9.12.

400 Meters - 1. Zach Hevner (USU), 50.29; 2. Sean Waller (USU), 50.73; 3. Brandon Shimada (UNA), 51:00; 5. Sam Hawkins (USU), 55.04

800 Meters - 1.James Allred (USU), 1:56.17; 2. Chio Lopez (USU), 3. Jason Holt (USU), 1:58.35; 4. Heath Wing (USU), 2:00.27; 5. Todd Griffith (USU), 2:00.44; 6. Tyler Killpack (USU), 2:01.07; 8. Owen Mercer (USU), 2:03.34; 9. Brian McKenna (USU), 2:04.72; 11. Nick Bolinder (USU), 2:06.82

Mile - 1.Chase Englestead (UNA), 4:22.06; 2. Steve Strickland (USU), 4:22.36; 3. Ben Kessen (USU), 4:24.26; 4. Hunter Nelson (USU), 4:28.08; 5. Daniel Howe (USU), 4:28.23; 6. Eric Larson (USU), 4:31.36; 10. Nate Lloyd (USU), 4:39.73.

4x400 Meter Relay - 1. Utah State - A; 2.Utah State - B (Times not available)

Pole Vault - 1.Paul Litchfield (PTC) 17-00.75; 2. Adam Ball (WSU); 16-01.00; 3.Levi Ball (UVU), 15-07.00; 5. John Johnson (USU), 15-01.25; 6. David Loomis (USU), 14-07.25; 7. Palmer Hawkins (USU), 14-01.25; 9. Max Hanen (USU), 13-07.25; 9. Jake Maybe (USU), 13-07.25

Long Jump - 1. Andy Mecham (UVU), 20-08.00; 2. Michael McPherson (UVU), 20-06.75; 3. Kyle Mortensen (UNA), 19-08.25.

High Jump - 1. Clint Silcock (USU), 7-00.25; 2. Casey Parker (USU), 6-08.00; 3. Jon Goble (USU), 6-02.00.

Weight Throw - 1. Bryce Hall (USU), 53-01.25; 2. Daniel Cruz (UNA), 51-00.75; 3. Dustin Martin (UNA), 48-04.75; 4. Tyler Ellis (USU) 48-01.25.

Shot Put - 1. Bryce Hall (USU), 55-03.00; 2. Josef Canavan (USU), 50-10.25 3. Daniel Cruz (UNA), 48-04.00; 4. Tyler Ellis (USU), 47-06.25; 8. Blake Bolen (USU), 37-02.50; 9. Jon Goble (USU), 34-00.00; 10. John Strang (USU), 33-09.50

-USU-
 

 

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store