USU Track & Field Teams Post Solid Marks On Final Day Of UNM's Cherry & Silver Invitational Saturday
Utah State's men and women's track & field teams collected nine top-six marks Saturday as part of 18 top-six marks at the two-day Cherry & Silver Invitational hosted by the University of New Mexico at the Albuquerque Convention Center.
 
Utah State's men and women's track & field teams collected nine top-six marks Saturday as part of 18 top-six marks at the two-day Cherry & Silver Invitational hosted by the University of New Mexico at the Albuquerque Convention Center.
 
 

Jan. 19, 2013

Complete Results

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. - Utah State's men and women's track & field teams collected nine top-six marks Saturday as part of 18 top-six marks at the two-day Cherry & Silver Invitational hosted by the University of New Mexico at the Albuquerque Convention Center.

USU competed against teams from across the nation including Adams State, BYU, California, Portland State, New Mexico State, Northern Colorado, San Diegon State, San Francisco, UC Irvine, UTEP and host New Mexico. BYU's men's team ranks 14th in the nation, while the California and San Diego State women's team rank 15th and 20th in the nation, respectively.

Sophomore Briton Page won his heat by over six seconds and finished second overall in the men's 800m with at time of 1:51.69 as senior Tyler Killpack followed closely behind with a fourth-place finish (1:55.48). For Page, his time of 1:51.69 is the best in the Western Athletic Conference this season in the event. In the men's shot put, sophomore Michael Cardinal and junior Bryce Hall finished second and third with tosses of 16.62m (54-06.50) and 16.16m (53-00.25), respectively.

Senior Alex Litzsinger and junior Kylie Hirschi paced the USU women with second-place finishes in the mile (4:59.08) and 800m (2:17.98), respectively.

Other USU men to place in the top-six Saturday included freshman Cole Lambourne who began his Aggie career with third-place finish in the 400m crossing the finish line with a time of 47.97, while sophomore Nic Bowens garnered sixth-place honors in the 60m (6.91). The men's 4x400m relay team also tabbed a third-place finish with a time of 3:19.53. The relay team consisted of sophomore Dan Mosman, senior Tyler Killpack, as well as freshmen Kalon Weston and Cole Lambourne.

 

 

"The thing we wanted to get out of this meet, was number one to see where we are at and number two, to see good marks," said veteran Utah State head coach Gregg Gensel. "We did all of those things this weekend. We had a bunch of kids run solid races and put up good marks in the field events. These really are fast times for this early in this season. This is truly our first meet indoors and I think we have a lot of good things in store for us."

Action continues for the Aggie track and field team as they travel to Jacksons Indoor Track Facility in Nampa, Idaho for the Jacksons/New Balance Invitational hosted by Boise State on Friday and Saturday, January 25-26. USU will also make a return trip to Jacksons Indoor Track Facility for the Bronco Classic on Friday and Saturday, February 1-2.

Fans can also follow Utah State Athletics, including Aggie track & field and cross country, at http://twitter.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at http://facebook.com/USUAthletics.


UTAH STATE RESULTS
CHERRY & SILVER INVITATIONAL
ALBUQUERQUE, N.M.
JANUARY 19, 2013

WOMEN: 60m (prelims) - 46. Kyli McSpadden, 8.22

60m Hurdles (prelims) - 28. Bri Campbell, 9.42; 38. Laycee Elliott, 9.85; 42. Addie Bedke, 9.95; 47. McKenzie Johnson, 10.38; 49. Trish Adams, 10.98

400m (finals) - 16. Kaitlyn Wilcox, 58.02; 20. Mikkel Minnoch, 58.42; 37. Dana Wareham, 1:01.25

800m (finals) - 2. Kylie Hirschi, 2:17.98

Mile (finals) - 2. Alex Litzsinger, 4:59.08; 7. Stephanie Burt, 5:03.29; 8. Tylee Newman, 5:05.80; 15. Brittany Bushman, 5:18.23; 25. Hannah Williams, 5:31.66; 34. Ruth Hilton, 5:41.47

3,000m (finals) - 15. Ashley Robison, 10:38.93; 17. Kelsey Girardelli, 10:54.43

4x400m Relay (finals) - 8. Utah State, 3:54.05 (Dana Wareham, Kaitlyn Wilcox, Hollie Bosworth, Mikkel Minnoch)

Long Jump (finals) - 44. McKenzie Johnson, 4.71m (15-05.50); 48. Trish Adams, 4.67m (15-04.00)

Shot Put (finals) - 12. Keeley Eldredge, 12.56m (41-02.50); 14. Melanie Heslop, 12.53m (41-01.50); 35. Abby Andrews, 9.33m (30-07.50) MEN: 60m (prelims) - 5. Silas Pimentel, 6.86q; 6. Will Henry, 6.88q; 9. Nic Bowens, 6.90q; 26. Jacob Bautista Jr. 7.21

60m (finals) - 6. Nic Bowens, 6.91; 7. Will Henry, 6.92; 12. Silas Pimentel, 6.97

60m Hurdles (prelims) - 3. Jon Goble, 8.30q; 9. Dan Mosman, 8.59q; 13. Kalon Weston, 8.78q; 19. Tyler Stephens, 9.27

60m Hurdles (finals) - 8. Jon Goble, 8.40; 9. Dan Mosman, 8.44; 13. Kalon Weston, 8.63

400m (finals) - 3. Cole Lambourne, 47.97; 23. Spencer Russell, 51.74; 26. Justin Jenkins, 52.99

800m (finals) - 2. Briton Page, 1:51.69; 4. Tyler Killpack, 1:55.48; 7. Drew Povey, 1:58.08

Mile (finals) - 7. Eric Shellhorn, 4:19.25; 12. Chris Martinez, 4:23.94

3,000m (finals) - 14. Jacob Barton, 8:54.92; 16. Kade Jensen, 9:02.39; 17. Tom Derr, 9:11.09

4x400m Relay (finals) - 3. Utah State, 3:19.53 (Dan Mosman, Tyler Killpack, Kalon Weston, Cole Lambourne)

Long Jump (finals) - 20. CJ O'Neal, 6.32m (20-09.00); 24. Kenny Hamlett, 6.18m (20-03.50); 25. Camden Gillens, 6.16m (20-02.50)

Triple Jump (finals) - 9. CJ O'Neal, 12.24m (40-02.00); 10. Camden Gillens, 11.46m (37-07.25); Kenny Hamlett, Foul

Shot Put (finals) - 2. Michael Cardinal, 16.62m (54-06.50); 3. Bryce Hall, 16.16m (53-00.25); 12. Kevin Allen, 12.98m (42-07.00)

-USU-
Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store