Hus And Hirschi Highlight Day Two Of Aggie Track And Field's New Mexico Cherry And Silver Invitational Action
Senior Spela Hus won the shot put with a mark of 14.58m (47-10.00) on Saturday at the University of New Mexico Cherry and Silver Invitational at the Albuquerque Convention Center.

 
Senior Spela Hus won the shot put with a mark of 14.58m (47-10.00) on Saturday at the University of New Mexico Cherry and Silver Invitational at the Albuquerque Convention Center.
 
 

Jan. 21, 2012

Complete Results

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. - Victories by senior Spela Hus and sophomore Kylie Hirschi showcased Utah State track and field's performances in the second day of action Saturday at the University of New Mexico Cherry and Silver Invitational at the Albuquerque Convention Center.

Hus won the shot put with a mark of 14.58m (47-10.00), while Hirschi broke the tape in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:12.93, but the time is changed to 2:13.63 with an altitude adjustment.

The wins by Hus and Hirschi were two of the 15 top 10 finishes by Utah State track and field athletes Saturday, nine by the USU women and six by the Aggie men.

"I'm very pleased with the progress that we've made not only from last week but from last season at this point as well," veteran USU head coach Gregg Gensel said. "This was the first week of action this season for some and the second week for others, but we had better performances across the board. I'm very excited for them to keep improving each week."

For the women, senior Katelyn Heiner was third in the 400m with a time of 55.61 (55.82 altitude adjustment), while junior Aubrie Haymore was sixth with a time of 55.92 (56.13 altitude adjustment). The Aggie women had three top 10 finishes in the mile led by junior Stephanie Burt with a 5:08.72 (5:02.55 altitude adjustment) in fifth, while sophomore Hannah Williams was seventh with a 5:13.60 (5:05.43 altitude adjustment) and freshman Brittany Bushman was 10th in a time of 5:18.94 (5:12.77 altitude adjustment). Junior Amber Thompson tied for second in the pole vault with a height of 3.75m (12-03.50) while senior teammate Rachelle St. Jeor was 10th, clearing 3.45m (11-03.75).

 

 

On the men's side, freshman Nic Bowens was fourth in the 60m dash with a time of 6.90 (6.94 altitude adjustment) while sophomore teammate Silas Pimentel was ninth with a 6.95 time (6.99 altitude adjustment). Sophomore AJ Boully was sixth in the 60m hurdles with a 8.28 time (8.32 altitude adjustment) while junior Tyler Killpack was seventh in the 800m, clocking a 1:57.06 (1:51.34 altitude adjustment), and senior Nick Bolinder was 10th in the mile with a 4:25.74 time (4:20.42 altitude adjustment).

In the field events, senior Joe Canavan was fourth in the shot put with a distance of 16.61m (54-06.00).

The Aggies collected three other top 10 marks late Friday night, with freshman Rachel Orr tying for third in the high jump with a height of 1.68m (5-06.00) in her USU track & field debut but not her first Aggie action as she is also a member of the USU volleyball team. Junior Bri Campbell and freshman Mariah Thompson tied for 10th, both clearing 1.63m (5-04.25).

The USU track and field teams continue their indoor season next weekend when they travel to Pullman, Wash., to participate in the Washington State Invitational on Jan. 27-28. Utah State will also compete at the Bronco Classic in Boise, Idaho on Feb. 4.

Fans can follow Utah State Athletics, including Aggie track & field and cross country, at http://twitter.com/USUAthletics.com or on Facebook at Utah State University Athletics.

Utah State Results
New Mexico Cherry And Silver Invitational
Albuquerque, N.M. (Albuquerque Convention Center)
Jan. 20-21
Day 2 Results
*** Note - altitude conversion not applied

Women

60m H Prelims - 16Q. Chari Hawkins 8.89; 40. Jennifer Schiess 9.61; 45. Cree Phillips 9.85; 47. Laycee Elliott 10.28; 48. Kali Hamby 10.63; 50. Mckenzie Johnson 10.94

60m H Finals - 12. Chari Hawkins 8.80

60m Prelims - 21. Bailee Witworth 7.78; 52. Shaleen Richardson 8.11

400m - 3. Katelyn Heiner 55.61; 6. Aubrie Haymore 55.92; 26. Mckenzie Johnson 59.22; 35. Laycee Elliott 1:00.45; 36. Hollie Bosworth 1:00.57; 38. Kayla Sagers 1:01.15; 41. Kali Hamby 1:01.64; 42. Cree Phillips 1:01.68; 47. Jennifer Schiess 1:04.09

800m - 1. Kylie Hirschi 2:12.93; 18. Haley Ence 2:24.24

Mile - 5. Stephanie Burt 5:08.72; 7. Hannah Williams 5:13.60; 10. Brittany Bushman 5:18.94; 12. Brittany Fisher 5:26.82; Tessa Brown DNF

Shot Put - 1. Spela Hus 14.58m (47-10.00); 11. Melanie Heslop 12.31m (40-04.75); 12. Keeley Eldredge 12.13m (39-09.75)

Pole Vault - T2. Amber Thompson 3.75m (12-03.50); 10. Rachelle St. Jeor 3.45m (11-03.75); T20. Jolyn Wendt 3.00m (9-10.00)

High Jump - * Friday - T3. Rachel Orr 1.68m (5-06.00); T10. Bri Campbell 1.63m (5-04.25); T10. Mariah Thompson 1.63m (5-04.25); T19. Madison Jensen 1.58m (5-02.25); T19. Jennifer Schiess 1.58m (5-02.25)

Men

60m H Prelims - 11Q. AJ Boully 8.43; 24. Philip Noble 8.93

60m H Finals - 6. AJ Boully 8.28

60m Prelims - 4Q. Silas Pimenetel 6.87; 8Q. Nic Bowens 6.92; 20. Mikey Payne 7.09; 27. Xavier Martin 7.32

60m Finals - 4. Nic Bowens 6.90; 9. Silas Pimentel 6.95

400m - 11. A.J. Boully 49.01; 20. Garrett Peck 50.24; 26. Philip Noble 50.97; 28. James Rowher 52.28; 32. Daniel Mosman 53.46

800m - 7. Tyler Killpack 1:57.06

Mile - 10. Nick Bolinder 4:25.74; 11. Eric Shellhorn 4:26.00; 13. Chris Martinez 4:27.09; 14. Austin Neuner 4:29.49; 16. David Cluff 4:32.30

Shot Put - 4. Joe Canavan 16.61m (54-06.00)

Triple Jump - 14. Travis Johnson 14.02m (46-00.00); Kenny Hamlet NH

Long Jump - * Friday - T22. Travis Johnson 6.63m 21-09.00; 32. Philip Noble 6.27m (20-07.00)

-USU-
Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store