Nic Bowens Sets Pace for USU Track and Field at Jacksons Invitational
Junior Nic Bowens brought home the title in the 60m with a time of 6.76 to lead the way as Utah State's men and women's track & field teams wrapped up competition Saturday at the Jacksons Invitational in Nampa, Idaho and the Cherry & Silver Invitational in Albuquerque, N.M.
 
Junior Nic Bowens brought home the title in the 60m with a time of 6.76 to lead the way as Utah State's men and women's track & field teams wrapped up competition Saturday at the Jacksons Invitational in Nampa, Idaho and the Cherry & Silver Invitational in Albuquerque, N.M.
 
 

Jan. 25, 2014

Results

Logan, Utah -

Junior Nic Bowens brought home the title in the 60m with a time of 6.76 to lead the way as Utah State’s men and women’s track & field teams wrapped up competition Saturday at the Jacksons Invitational in Nampa, Idaho and the Cherry & Silver Invitational in Albuquerque, N.M.

 

Senior Silas Pimentel finished two spots behind Bowens in the 60m finishing third with a time of 6.90. Sophomore Cole Lambourne (47.53) added a second-place finish in the 400m and junior Travis Johnson (14.53m/47-08.00) chipped in with a second-place finish of his own in the triple jump. On the women’s side, junior Rachel Orr took second in the high jump with a jump of 1.75m (5-08.75) and fellow junior Heather Simpson placed third in the 600m with a time of 1:39.37.

 

Down south at the Cherry & Silver Invitational in Albuquerque, N.M., freshman Bradford Strobell completed the final three events of the heptathlon and finished in fourth with a total of 4,096 points.

 

USU finished the weekend with three titles and another three second-place finishes. Additionally, Utah State collected five third-place performances between the two meets.

 

The Aggies will resume action next weekend back in Albuquerque, N.M. at the New Mexico Team Invitational on Saturday, January 25.


 

 

Fans can follow Utah State Athletics, including Aggie track & field and cross country, at http://twitter.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at http://facebook.com/USUAthletics.

                     

UTAH STATE RESULTS

JACKSONS INVITATIONAL

NAMPA, IDAHO

JANUARY 25, 2013

 

Women:

60m (prelims) – 4. Brittany Rawlins, 7.83q; 6. Bailee Whitworth, 7.84q; 12. Bethany King, 8.03; 25. Daphne Jones, 8.18

60m (finals) – 5. Brittany Rawlins, 7.85; 8. Bailee Whitworth, 7.97

60m Hurdles (prelims) – 5. Cree Taylor, 8.96q; 19. Laycee Elliott, 9.50; 24. Bethani Talbot, 9.76; 26. Elise Maddox, 9.76; 29. McKenzie Johnson, 9.93

60m Hurdles (finals) – 7. Cree Taylor, 8.94

400m (finals) – 10. Kaitlyn Wilcox, 58.22; 11. Kylie Ross, 58.06; 14. Mikkell Minnoch, 59.06; 16. Chalese West, 59.84; 17. Jensen Williams, 59.55; 20. Laycee Elliott, 59.86; 33. McKenzie Johnson, 1:02.03; 34. Kaylee Widdison, 1:02.38

600m (finals) – 3. Heather Simpson, 1:39.37

800m (finals) – 5. Sydney Blair, 2:21.13; 7. Brooke Rawlins, 2:21.64; 17. Katherine Vande Pol, 2:33.60

Mile (finals) – 4. Cierra Simmons, 5:00.94; 5. Tori Parkinson, 5:02.95; 9. Brittany Bushman, 5:07.09; 12. Alex Litzsinger, 5:13.53; 16. Jacqueline Winterton, 5:17.34; 20. Annie Orr, 5:20.58; 21. Ashley Robison, 5:21.64; 22. Karlee Deeter, 5:22.60; 29. Joanna Boyd, 5:30.33; 35. Tessa Brown, 5:43.47; 37. Abbie Barrett, 5:52.55

Triple Jump (finals) – 5. Anna Maki, 11.34m (37-02.50); 7. Kayla Lee, 11.14m (36-06.75)

High Jump (finals) – 2. Rachel Orr, 1.75m (5-08.75); T-5. Mitzi Munns, 1.60m (5-03.00); T-12. Katelyn Zabriskie, 1.55m (5-01.00); T-12. Bethani Talbot, 1.55m (5-01.00); T-12. Chelsey Taylor, 1.55m (5-01.00)

Shot Put (finals) – 6. Melanie Heslop, 13.45m (44-01.50); 7. Maci Bingham, 13.35m (43-09.75); 11. Shelby Jordan, 11.95m (39-02.50); 15. Keeley Eldredge, 11.39m (37-04.50); 20. Kaylee Hartshorn, 11.06m (36-03.50); 27. McKenzie Johnson, 9.75m (32-00.00)

Men:

60m (prelims) – 1. Nic Bowens, 6.87q; 4. Silas Pimentel, 6.96q; 5. Jacob Bautista Jr., 6.97q; 12. CJ O’Neal, 7.13; 22. Nick Steingreaber, 7.33; 23. Jude Edwards, 7.40

60m (finals) – 1. Nic Bowens, 6.76; 3. Silas Pimentel, 6.90; 6. Jacob Bautista Jr., 6.94

60m Hurdles (prelims) – 8. Alec Willard, 8.48q; 10. Kalon Weston, 8.55; 12. Dan Mosman, 8.66; 14. Dallas Hoofard, 8.80

60m Hurdles (finals) – Alec Willard, FS

400m (finals) – 2. Cole Lambourne, 47.53; 6. Parker Bluth, 48.78; 8. Briton Page, 49.72; 10. Austin Groll, 49.94; 11. Kalon Weston, 50.56; 17. Dan Mosman, 51.36; 19. Dallas Hoofard; 51.54; 26. Alec Willard, 53.83

800m (finals) – 5. Eric Shellhorn, 1:54.51; 13. Spencer Russell, 1:57.26; 14. Austin Orr, 1:57.63

Mile (finsals) – 9. Colby Wilson, 4:18.96; 15. Chris Martinez, 4:22.06; 18. Brett McAdams, 4:26.93; 24. Kade Jensen, 4:32.06. 27. Erich Olschewski, 4:34.65

High Jump (finals) – 5. Xavier Williford Jr., 1.95m (6-04.75); Jay Coleman Merrill, NH

Long Jump (finals) – 20. Kevin Brough, 5.87m (19-03.25); 21. CJ O’Neal, 5.83m (19-01.50)

Triple Jump (finals) – 2. Travis Johnson, 14.53m (47-08.00); 6. Kenny Hamlett, 14.01m (45-11.75);

Shot Put (finals) – 5. Michael Cardinal, 15.32m (50-03.25); 6. Kevin Allen, 15.08m (49-05.75); 9. Ben Bracken, 13.74m (45-01.00)

 

 

CHERRY & SILVER INVITATIONAL

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M.

JANUARY 25, 2013

 

Women:

Pole Vault (finals) – Morgan Monks, NH

Men:

Heptathlon (finals) - 4. Bradford Strobell, 4,096 points

Hept. 60m Hurdles – 4. Bradford Strobell, 9.31

Hept. Pole Vault – 4. Bradford Strobell, 3.55m (11-07.75)

Hept. 1,000m – 3. Bradford Strobell, 3:04.89

 

-USU-

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store