Utah State Track & Field Captured Five Event Titles Saturday at the New Mexico Team Invitational
Utah State's track and field teams left the Land of Enchantment with several individual event titles as the men placed second and the women fifth at the New Mexico Team Invitational, held Saturday, at the Albuquerque Convention Center.
Jan. 28, 2017

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. - Utah State's track and field teams left the Land of Enchantment with several individual event titles as the men placed second and the women fifth at the New Mexico Team Invitational, held Saturday, at the Albuquerque Convention Center.

The Aggie men were led by senior AJ Boully as he won and recorded a personal-best time of 46.83 in the 400m, which ranks fifth all-time in school history. Boully also competed in the 4x400m relay, along with juniors Josh Gordon and Brady Martin, and freshman Michael Bluth. The Aggie quartet recorded a time of 3:09.59, which ranks fifth in school history.

"There were some great performances today," said veteran USU head coach Gregg Gensel."AJ Boully won the 400m in pretty good fashion, coming from behind. He then did the same thing running in the relay to pass on the last straight to win the title against a great field."

Another highlight on the men's side was the performance by sophomore Leaugen Fray-Benoit. The native of Ontario, Canada, captured the high jump title with a height of 2.05m (6-8.75). Additionally, the sophomore placed fourth in the long jump with a distance of 6.87m (22-6.50).

Sophomore James Withers won the men's 3,000m with a time of 8:38.32, while junior David Hirschmann fortified the throwers with a toss of 17.13m (56-2.50), earning him a second-place finish in the shot put.

On the women's side, sophomore Brenn Flint claimed the victory in the shot put for the third-straight week with a personal-best toss of 14.69m (48-2.50).

"Tavia Dutson also ran really well," Gensel pointed out.

Dutson placed second and recorded a time 10:20.97 in the 3,000m.

Utah State track & field returns to action next Friday and Saturday, Feb. 2-3, at the Boise State-hosted Jacksons/New Balance Invitational in Nampa, Idaho.

The Mountain West Indoor Championships will be held in Albuquerque, N.M., on Feb. 23-25, just 13 days before the NCAA Indoor Championships in College Station, Texas, on March 10-11.

Fans can follow Utah State’s track & field programs at twitter.com/USUTF_XC or on Facebook at USUTrack. Fans can also follow the USU athletic program at twitter.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at UtahStateAthletics.

UTAH STATE RESULTS
New Mexico Team Invitational
Albuquerque, N.M.
January 28, 2017
Albuquerque Convention Center

Women's Team Results:
1. Kansas State, 114
2. New Mexico, 112
3. TCU, 104
4. Washington State, 85.5
5. Utah State, 58
6. Fresno State, 47
7. Air Force, 30.5

Men's Team Results:
1. New Mexico, 106
2. Utah State, 104
3. TCU    , 101
4. Air Force, 84.5
5. Washington State, 81.5
6. Kansas State, 78

Utah State's Women's Results:
60m (prelims) -- 16. Brittany Rawlins, 8.05; Caoimhe Kofoed, 8.22.

60m Hurdles (prelims) -- 11. Christine Parker, 9.07; 15. Alyssa Hirschi, 9.47; 16. Niki Xydona, 9.49; 17. Kaylie King-Arnold, 9.56; 18. Nakyla Jude, 9.64; 19. Aspen Drecksel, 9.82.

200m (finals) -- 5. Caoimhe Kofoed, 25.29; 14. Nakyla Jude, 27.66.

400m (finals) -- 4. Melanie Sullivan, 56.85; 5. Breann Bate, 57.09; 6. Christine Parker, 57.16.  

4x400m (finals) -- 3. Melanie Sullivan, Brittany Rawlins, Christine Parker, Breann Bate, 3:50.41.

Mile (finals) -- 8. Shannon Maloney, 5:09.74; 9. Bailee Parker, 5:15.48; 11. Corinne Clarkson, 5:24.48; 13. Josie Givens, 5:28.22.

3,000m (finals) -- 2. Tavia Dutson, 10:20.97; 7. Selina Ramsey, 10:56.58.

High Jump (finals) -- 10. Katelyn Zabriskie, J1.60m (5-3); T10. Jennifer Christensen, J1.60m (5-3); 12. Alyssa Hirschi, 1.55m (5-1).

Long Jump (finals) -- 8. Niki Xydona, 5.42m (17-9.50); 9. Kaylie King-Arnold, 5.32m (17-5.50); 12. Anna Maki, 4.89m (16-0.50).

Shot Put (finals) -- 1. Brenn Flint, 14.69m (48-2.50); 5. Maia Garren, 13.56m (44-6); 9. Macy Vail, 11.44m (37-6.50); 12. Niki Xydona, 9.44m (30-11.75); 13. Aspen Drecksel, 8.75m (28-8.50).

Weight Throw (finals) -- 11. Maia Garren, 15.36m (50-4.75); 17. Macy Vail, 12.48m (40-11.50).

Utah State's Men's Results:  

60m (Prelims) -- 14. Josh Gordon, 7.02; T16. Chance Parker, 7.07.

60m (finals) -- 6. Garen Earley, 6.89.

60m Hurdles (prelims) -- 10. Kyle Brost, 8.66; 13. Tyler Lloyd, 8.71.

60m Hurdles (finals) -- 7. AJ Boully, 8.77.  

200m (finals) -- 5. Josh Gordon, 21.62; 9. Garen Earley, 21.88; 18. Chance Parker, 22.42.

400m (finals) -- 1. AJ Boully, 46.83; 3. Brady Martin, 47.71; 12. Nick Ashby, 49.23; 14. Dallin Tycksen, 49.76; 17. Landon Watts, 50.17; 19. Zack Bell, 50.60.

600m (finals) -- 3. Dylan Barker, 1:21.49; 7. Bannon Greer, 1:23.31.

800m (finals) -- 4. Sam Coleman, 1:56.23.

4x400m (finals) -- 1. Joshua Gordon, Brady Martin, Michael Bluth, AJ Boully, 3:09.59.

Mile (finals) -- 3. Spencer Fehlberg, 4:15.95; 6. Darren Harman, 4:21.16; 10. Andrew Rummens, 4:31.86.

3,000m (finals) -- 1. James Withers, 8:38.32; 2. Kody Gould, 8:39.39; 3. Luke Beattie, 8:41.91.

High Jump (finals) -- 1. Leaugen Fray-Benoit, 2.05m (6-8.75).

Long Jump (finals) -- 4. Leaugen Fray-Benoit, 6.87m (22-6.50).

Shot Put (finals) -- 2. David Hirschmann, 17.13m (56-2.50); 9. Jaydon Lord, 13.01m (42-8.25).

Weight Throw (finals) -- 14. Oran  Wasserman, 16.42m (53-10.50); 17. Jaydon Lord, 13.76m (45-1.75).

-USU-

 

 

Download Schedule:  Add to calendar
Social Media
USU Athletics Official Twitter Feed:

Watch Live
Watch Live
Conservice Maverik Pepsi USU
Utah State University Department of Athletics 7400 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322 Main Phone (435) 797-1850