USU brings in three first place finishes at the Boise State Invitational

 

 
 

Feb. 5, 2005

BOISE, Idaho - Utah State achieved three first place finishes at the Boise State Invitational on Saturday, thanks to DJ Smith, John Strang, and the women's 4x400 relay team.

DJ Smith finished first in the 60m dash running a time of 6.91. Strang took first in the high jump by going for 6-06.75 and teammate Matt Price grabbed third place with a jump of 6-02.75. The women's 4x400 relay team of Sara Dimmick, Lacy Schroeder, Diana Skabelund, and Cachet Webb, claimed first place with a time of 3:54.62.

USU also received great efforts from others on the team from both the men and the women's side. Katie Thatcher finished second in the 400m with a time of 57.25. Katrina Smart found her way to the third place position in the high jump by going for 5-05.75. Jarrett Bush ran an 8.07 to move to third in the 60m hurdles followed by Dustin Vetica in fourth place. While Nathan Lloyd reached third place and his teammate Carson Campbell gained fourth in the mile.

And at the Mountain States Games in Pocatello, Idaho, Carrie Yost represented Utah State and competed in the long jump and the shot put gaining a sixth place and a eleventh place respectively.

 

 

Boise State University Invitational

USU Men's results 60- 1. DJ Smith, 6.91

60 Hurdles- 3. Jarrett Bush, 8.09, 4. Dustin Vetica, 8.21

200- 7. Brett Knighton, 23.15

800- 17. Scott Faldmo, 2:05.46

Mile- 3. Nathan Lloyd, 4:25.27, 4. Carson Campbell, 4:33.73

Long Jump- 6. Reece Hulbert, 22-03.50

High Jump- 1. John Strang, 6-06.75, 3. Matt Price, 6-02.75

Triple Jump- 5. Kevin Robinson, 46-03.50

Pole Vault- 7. Jason Balls, 14-01.25

Shot Put- 5. Zack Lloyd, 56-04.00

Weight Throw- 11. Kevin Liu, 53-00.25, 12. Zack Lloyd, 48-07.25

USU Women's results

60- 4. Lacy Schroeder, 8.09

60 Hurdles- 7. Amber Judd, 9.26

200- 6. Lacy Schroeder, 26.44, 7. Diana Skabelund, 26.54

400- 2. Katie Thatcher, 57.25, 7. Amber Judd, 59.47, 8. Jill Steele, 59.65, 10. Cachet Webb, 59.88, 14. Emily Hillam, 1:00.36

4x400- 1. Utah State, 3:54.62

800- 6. Sara Dimmick, 2:18.86

3000- 5. Caroline Berry, 10:46.00

High Jump- 3. Katrina Smart, 5-05.75, 9. Chalise Farr, 5-01.75, 9. Crystal Thisselle, 5-01.75

Triple Jump- 10. Dayna Barrett, 35-09.25

Pole Vault- 6. Kaylene Gastaldi, 11-05.75, 8. Alana Geisler, 11-05.75

Shot Put- 17. Dayna Barrett, 36-00.25

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store