Utah State Men's Track Dominates 60m Dash, Shot Put at Bronco Invitational
Utah State grabbed the top three places in both the 60m dash and the shot put as part of 22 top-three finishes at the Boise State hosted Bronco Invitational held Saturday in Nampa, Idaho.
 
Utah State grabbed the top three places in both the 60m dash and the shot put as part of 22 top-three finishes at the Boise State hosted Bronco Invitational held Saturday in Nampa, Idaho.
 
 

Feb. 8, 2014

Complete Results

Logan, Utah -

Utah State grabbed the top three places in both the 60m dash and the shot put as part of 22 top-three finishes at the Boise State hosted Bronco Invitational held Saturday in Nampa, Idaho. 

Junior Nic Bowens grabbed the top spot in the 60m with a time of 6.72 and was followed by seniors Silas Pimentel (6.84) and Jacob Bautista Jr. (6.88), respectively, for second and third. Bowens also collected the title in the 200m, finishing in 21.33. Sophomore Cole Lambourne finished right behind Bowens, placing second after crossing the finish line in 21.62.

Senior Bryce Hall won the shot put with a toss of 16.40m (53-09.75),while junior Michael Cardinal and sophomore Kevin Allen collected the second and third spots with throws of 16.01m (52-06.50) and 15.67m (51-05.00), respectively. In addition to his shot put title, Hall placed second in the weight throw with a hurl of 18.36m (60-03.00).

Senior Kenny Hamlett collected a pair of second-place finishes at the meet, leaping 6.66m (21-10.25) in the long jump as well as 14.33m (47-00.25) in the triple jump. Junior Kalon Weston chipped in with a second-place finish in the 60m hurdles with a time of 8.40. Weston was also a part of the 4x400m relay team, along with Jacob Bautista Jr., Dan Mosman and Austin Groll, that placed second with a time of 3:18.61. Freshman Austin Orr (4:23.99) added to the strong performances with a third-place finish in the mile. Junior Travis Johnson (14.16m/46-05.50) and freshman Jay Coleman Merrill (1.95m/6-04.75) added third-place finishes of their own in the triple jump and high jump, respectively.


 

 

For the Aggie women, juniors Cree Taylor (8.76) and Rachel Orr (1.70m/5-07.00) led the way with titles in the 60m hurdles and high jump, respectively. Senior Bailee Whitworth took second in the 200m with a time of 24.96 and junior Chari Hawkins added a second-place finish of her own in the long jump with a leap of 5.79m (19-00.00). Whitworth also placed third in the 60m dash with a time of 7.78. The women's 4x400m relay team (Brittany Rawlins, Chalese West, Laycee Elliott, Jensen Williams) finished in 3:54.82 to nab third.

Action will continue for Utah State track and field next weekend, Friday and Saturday, February 14-15 as the Aggies will compete in a trio of meets. Athletes will travel to familiar territory in Albuquerque, N.M. and Nampa, Idaho for the New Mexico hosted Don Kirby Collegiate Elite Invitational and Boise State Team Challenge, respectively. Additionally, USU will compete in the Washington hosted Husky Classic in Seattle, Wash.

Fans can also follow Utah State Athletics, including Aggie track & field and cross country, at http://twitter.com/USUAthletics, on Instagram at http://instagram.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at http://facebook.com/USUAthletics.

UTAH STATE RESULTS

BRONCO INVITATIONAL

NAMPA, IDAHO

FEBRUARY 8, 2014

Women:

60m (prelims) - 4. Brittany Rawlins, 7.80q; 5. Bailee Whitworth, 7.82q; 13. Bethany King, 7.99; 21. Mikkell Minnoch, 8.16

60m (finals) - 3. Bailee Whitworth, 7.78; 4. Brittany Rawlins, 7.79

60m Hurdles (prelims) - 1. Cree Taylor, 8.86; 22. Elise Maddox, 9.79; Bethani Talbot, NT

60m Hurdles (finals) - 1. Cree Taylor, 8.76

200m (finals) - 2. Bailee Whitworth, 24.96; 7. Chalese West, 25.44; 11. Mikkell Minnoch, 25.93; 25. Bethany King, 26.60; 26. Jensen Williams, 26.64

400m (finals) - 6. Kylie Ross, 57.54; 7. Laycee Elliott, 58.18; 17. Kaylee Widdison, 1:02.25

800m (finals) - 19. Heather Simpson, 2:22.87; 23. Katherine Vande Pol, 2:27.48

Mile Run (finals) - 7. Brooke Rawlins, 5:12.90; 11. Sydney Blair, 5:20.12

3,000m (finals) - 5. Karlee Deeter, 10:28.85; 13. Joanna Boyd, 11:05.52; 16. Tessa Brown, 11:22.06; 18. Abbie Barrett, 11:39.90

4x400m (finals) - 3. Utah State 'A' (Brittany Rawlins, Chalese West, Laycee Elliott, Jensen Williams), 3:54.82; 8. Utah State 'B' (Kaylee Widdison, Heather Simpson, Brooke Rawlins, Sydney Blair), 4:05.00

High Jump (finals) - 1. Rachel Orr, 1.70m (5-07.00); 7. Katelyn Zabriskie, 1.60m (5-03.00); 11. Bethani Talbot, 1.60m (5-03.00); 12. Mitzi Munns, 1.60m (5-03.00)

Pole Vault (finals) - 9. Morgan Monks, 3.35m (10-11.75)

Long Jump (finals) - 2. Chari Hawkins, 5.79m (19-00.00); 5. Daphne Jones, 5.52m (18-01.50); 7. Anna Maki, 5.35m (17-06.75); 8. Bethani Talbot, 5.31m (17-05.25)

Triple Jump (finals) - 5. Kayla Lee, 11.15m (36-07.00); 7. Katelyn Zabriskie, 11.01m (36-01.50); 9. Anna Maki, 10.86m (35-07.75)

Shot Put (finals) - 11. Maci Bingham, 12.65m (41-06.00); 12. Melanie Heslop, 12.62m (41-05.00); 14. Shelby Jordan, 12.07m (39-07.25); 21. Chari Hawkins, 11.29m (37-00.50); 22. Kaylee Hartshorn, 11.00m (36-01.25)

Weight Throw (finals) - 4. Melanie Heslop, 17.05m (55-11.25); 11. Maci Bingham, 14.87m (48-09.50); 12. Shelby Jordan, 14.69m (48-02.50); 20. Abby Andrews, 13.33m (43-09.00); 22. Julia Klingler, 13.05m (42-09.75); Keeley Eldredge, ND

Men:

60m (prelims) - 1. Nic Bowens, 6.81q; 2. Silas Pimentel, 6.92q; 3. Jacob Bautista Jr., 6.93q; 9. Cole Lambourne, 7.10; 16. Nick Steingreaber, 7.23; 18. Dallas Hoofard, 7.26; T-25. Bradford Strobell, 7.35; 27. Alec Willard, 7.36; 28. Jude Edwards, 7.37

60m (finals) - 1. Nic Bowens, 6.72; 2. Silas Pimentel, 6.84; 3. Jacob Bautista Jr., 6.88

60m Hurdles (prelims) - 4. Alec Willard, 8.51q; 6. Kalon Weston, 8.56q; 12. Dan Mosman, 8.65; 14. Dallas Hoofard, 8.76

60m Hurdles (finals) - 2. Kalon Weston, 8.40; 7. Alec Willard

200m (finals) - 1. Nic Bowens, 21.33; 2. Cole Lambourne, 21.62; 15. Bradford Strobell, 22.97; Silas Pimentel, NT; Jude Edwards, NT

400m (finals) - 5. Austin Groll, 49.29; 7. Spencer Russell, 51.03

Mile Run (finals) - 3. Austin Orr, 4:23.99; 4. Brett McAdams, 4:24.72

3,000m (finals) - 5. Joe Gough, 8:47.83; 8. Erich Olschewski, 8:55.83; 19. Jeff Taylor, 9:31.41

4x400m (finals) - 2. Utah State 'A' (Jacob Bautista Jr., Kalon Weston, Dan Mosman, Austin Groll), 3:18.61

High Jump (finals) - T-3. Jay Coleman Merrill, 1.95m (6-04.75); 5. Xavier Williford Jr. 1.95m (6-04.75)

Pole Vault (finals) - 5. Mitchell Kalinin, 4.50m (14-09.00); 15. Trevor Andersen, 4.20m (13-09.25)

Long Jump (finals) - 2. Kenny Hamlett, 6.66m (21-10.25); T-5. Bradford Strobell, 6.39m (20-11.75); 9. Travis Johnson, 6.27m (20-01.00); 10. Jay Coleman Merrill, 6.11m (20-00.50); 14. CJ O'Neal, 5.92m (19-05.25); 17. Kevin Brough, 5.73m (18-09.75)

Triple Jump (finals) - 2. Kenny Hamlett, 14.33m (47-00.25); 3. Travis Johnson; 14.16m (46-05.50)

Shot Put (finals) - 1. Bryce Hall, 16.40m (53-09.75); 2. Michael Cardinal, 16.01m (52-06.50); 3. Kevin Allen, 15.67m (51-05.00); 6. Ben Bracken, 13.64m (44-09.00)

Weight Throw (finals) - 2. Bryce Hall, 18.36m (60-03.00); 5. Michael Cardinal, 16.14m (52-11.50); 6. Kevin Allen, 15.41m (50-06.75); 14. Ben Bracken, 12.41m (40-08.75)

 -USU-

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store