Utah State's 4x400-Meter Relay Team Claims Victory and Slashes School Record at Arkansas-Hosted Tyson Invitational
ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. - Utah State's track and field teams spread their preparation efforts for the conference championships across three states, as the Aggies captured a total of 29 top-five finishes at the New Mexico-hosted Don Kirby Elite Invitational, the Boise State Team Challenge and the Arkansas-hosted Tyson Invitational.
Feb. 11, 2017

Boise State Team Challenge Results | Don Kirby Elite Results | Tyson Invitational Results


ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. - Utah State's track and field teams spread their preparation efforts for the conference championships across three states, as the Aggies captured a total of 29 top-five finishes at the New Mexico-hosted Don Kirby Elite Invitational, the Boise State Team Challenge and the Arkansas-hosted Tyson Invitational.


Utah State's 4x400-meter relay team cruised to victory and broke the school record with a time of 3:07.23 at the Tyson Invitational. Setting the record for the Aggies were juniors Josh Gordon and Brady Martin, freshman Michael Bluth and senior AJ Boully. Overall, Boully turned in the best split with a 45.17 surge to the finish. 

The previous 4x400-meter relay record of 3:08.89 was set just last year by Parker Bluth, Cole Lambourne, Clay Lambourne and Martin.   

Additionally, Boully won the 400m with a personal-best time of 46.69, which ranks fifth all-time in school history.

"We sent the relay team to Arkansas to go up against great competition," said veteran USU head coach Gregg Gensel. "They took full advantage of that by winning the college 4x400-meter relay. AJ Boully had a phenomenal weekend showing that he is one of the elite quarter-milers in the NCAA." 

At the Don Kirby Elite Invitational, the Aggie men were led by junior Dillon Maggard, who placed second in the mile with a time of 4:03.54. Maggard's converted mile time of 3:58.23 ranks 10th nationally.

On the women's side, sophomore Kashley Carter placed third in the 3,000m with a time of 9:47.77, while fellow sophomore Cierra Simmons placed fourth in the mile, clocking a time of 4:56.6.

The women's throwers also excelled as junior Olivia Moriconi finished seventh with a toss of 14.84m (48-8.25) and sophomore Brenn Flint placed eighth with a mark of 14.77m (48-5.50).

"We had some fantastic performances at New Mexico," said Gensel. "It was good to expose the student-athletes to this facility, where the conference championships will be held in two weeks."

At the Boise State Team Challenge, USU's distance runners prevailed as junior Jackie Heaps and freshman Bailee Parker placed first and second in the women's 5,000m with times of 17:44 and 17:45, respectively.

The Aggie men also claimed the top spot in the 5,000m with sophomore James Withers in first (14:36) and freshman Luke Beattie in second (14:37). Junior Tyler Roberts won the 3,000m (8:40.86).

"Boise offered many of our student-athletes a great chance to compete," said Gensel. "Our distance runners had an opportunity to race a 5k, which is rare for indoors and they took advantage of it by going 1-2-3 on both the men's and women's side."  

Utah State track & field will have a week off before they compete at the Mountain West Indoor Championships in Albuquerque, N.M., on Feb. 23-25, just 13 days before the NCAA Indoor Championships in College Station, Texas, on March 10-11.

Fans can follow Utah State’s track & field programs at twitter.com/USUTF_XC or on Facebook at USUTrack. Fans can also follow the USU athletic program attwitter.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at UtahStateAthletics.

UTAH STATE RESULTS
New Mexico Team Invitational
Albuquerque, N.M. 
Albuquerque Convention Center


Women's Results:


 

 

60m (prelims) -- 4. Brittany Rawlins, 7.92.

60m Hurdles (prelims) -- 32. Christine Van Brocklin-Parker, 9.09.

200m (finals) -- 93. Brittanny Rawlins, 26.00.

400m (finals) -- 25. Breann Bate, 56.67; Christine Van Brocklin-Parker, 57.63.  

600m (finals) -- 4. Elli Eastmond, 1:33.30.  

4x400m (finals) -- 7. Christine Van Brocklin-Parker, Breann Bate, Shannon Maloney, Elli Eastmond, 3:51.14.

800m (finals) -- 9. Tylee Newman-Skinner, 2:14.99; 16. Megan Ryan, 2:16.10. 

Mile (finals) -- 4. Cierra Simmons, 4:56.60; 6. Kashley Carter, 5:02.55; 7. Shannon Maloney, 5:04.78; 12. LeAnn Larkin, 5:08.29; 17. Tori Parkinson, 5:13.67.  

3,000m (finals) -- 3. Kashley Carter, 9:47.77; 6. Cierra Simmons, 9:59.16; 14. Tori Parkinson, 10:29.75.

High Jump (finals) -- 17. Katelyn Zabriskie, 1.65m (5-05.00); 27. Jennifer Christensen, J1.60m (5-3).

Shot Put (finals) -- 7. Olivia Moriconi, 14.84m (48-8.25); 8. Brenn Flint, 14.77m (48-5.50) 19. Maia Garren, 13.08m (41-11). 

Weight Throw (finals) -- 30. Maia Garren, 15.30m (50-02.50).

Utah State's Men's Results:  

60m (Prelims) -- 5. Garen Earley, 6.96; 4. Chance Parker, 7.14.  

200m (finals) -- 26. Garen Earley, 21.99; 40. Nick Ashby, 22.17; 47. Dallin Tycksen, 22.37; 57. Chance Parker, 22.64.

400m (finals) -- 19. Elliot Willis-Orlando, 48.88; 21. Dallin Tycksen, 49.00; 22. Nick Ashby, 49.15.

600m (finals) -- 7. Dylan Barker, 1:21.74; 10. Sam Coleman, 1:23.97.  

4x400m (finals) -- 7. Nick Ashby, Dylan Barker, Dallin Tycksen, Elliot Willis-Orlando, 3:16.56.

800m (finals) -- 6. Clay Lambourne, 1:52.36; 17. Jordan Beutler, 1:57.55.

Mile (finals) -- 2. Dillon Maggard, 4:03.54; 8. Brody Smith, 4:14.62; 11. Kody Gould, 4:17.39.

3,000m (finals) -- 10. Colby Wilson, 8:41.90; 15. Spencer Fehlberg, 8:48.64.

High Jump (finals) -- 16. Leaugen Fray, 2.00m (6-06.75). 

Shot Put (finals) -- 7. David Hirschmann, 16.87m (55-4.25). 

Weight Throw (finals) -- 14. Oran Wasserman, 16.52m (54-2.50).

Boise State Team Challenge
Nampa, Idaho
Ford Idaho Center

Women's Results: 

60m hurdles (prelims) --14. Aspen Drecksel, 9.72.

60m hurdles (finals) -- 4. Niki Xydona, 9.38; 5. Kaylie King, 9.47; 6. Nakyla Jude, 9.62. 

200m (finals) -- 4. Caoimhe Kofoed, 26.84; 11. Nakyla Jude, 28.00.

800m (finals) -- 6. Emily Hubner, 2:22.17. 

Mile (finals) -- 3. Selina Ramsey, 5:23.45; 4. Corinne Clarkson, 5:24.03; 5. Joanna Boyd, 5:25.88; 6. Sydney Jacobs, 5:26.20; 7. Hannah Putnam, 5:32.59; 11. Hannaly McGaughey, 5:50.59.

3,000m (finals) -- 10. Josie Givens, 10:55.31. 

5,000m (finals) -- 1. Jackie Heaps, 17:44.0; 2. Bailee Parker, 17:45.0; 3. Tavia Dutson, 18:10.0; 6. Heather Holt, 18:35.0.

High Jump (finals) -- 6. Alyssa Hirschi, 1.57m (5-1.75); T8. Kaylie King, 1.52m (4-11.75).

Long Jump (finals) -- 2. Niki Xydona, 5.61m (18-5); 6. Alyssa Hirschi, 5.36m (17-7); 10. Aspen Drecksel, 5.17m (16-11.50).

Triple Jump (finals) -- 3. Anna Maki, 10.87m (35-8).

Shot Put (finals) -- 11. Macy Vail, 11.18m (36-8.25); 17. Alyssa Hirschi, 10.34m (33-11.25); 22. Niki Xydona, 9.77m (32-0.75); 24. Aspen Drecksel, 9.32m (30-7).

Weight Throw (finals) -- 8. Macy Vail, 13.39m (43-11.25)

Men's Results: 

60m Hurdles (finals) -- 6. Tyler Lloyd, 9.07.

400m (finals) -- 3. Landon Watts, 49.46; 4. Zack Bell, 50.09; 5. Tyler Lloyd, 50.86. 

800m (finals) -- 2. Bannon Greer, 1:54.14; 22. Tristan Houser, 2:10.07.

3,000m (finals) -- 1. Tyler Roberts, 8:40.86. 

5,000m (finals) -- 1. James Withers, 14:36.54; 2. Luke Beattie, 14:37.93; 3. Darren Harman, 14:53.10; 5. Alan Borschel, 15:38.66; 6. Andrew Rummens, 15:45.49.

Pole Vault (finals) -- 4. Sam Nelson, 4.85m (15-11). 

Tyson Invitational
Fayetteville, Ark.
 

Men's Results: 

400m Dash (finals) -- 1. AJ Boully, 46.69; 29. Michael Bluth, 48.63.

400m Dash Olympic Dev. (finals) -- 5. Brady Martin, 47.00. 

4x400m Relay (finals) -- 1. Utah State (Josh Gordon, Brady Martin, Michael Bluth, AJ Boully), 3:07.23.

-USU-
Download Schedule:  Add to calendar
Social Media
USU Athletics Official Twitter Feed:

Watch Live
Watch Live
Conservice Maverik Pepsi USU
Utah State University Department of Athletics 7400 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322 Main Phone (435) 797-1850