Utah State Track & Field Captures a Pair of Gold Medals on Day Two of Mountain West Indoor Championships
Utah State picked up a pair of conference titles on Friday
Utah State picked up a pair of conference titles on Friday
Feb. 23, 2018

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. -

Utah State’s track & field teams collected a pair of gold medals on day two of the 2018 Mountain West Indoor Championships, including the first in one particular event in over a decade.

“On day two, we had some good things happen today,” said interim head coach Matt Ingebritsen. “We had two conference champions, one in the men’s long jump and one in the men’s pole vault. All the weight throwers, except for one, PR’d. Both of our guys scored, and one of our girls ended up scoring, so we’re doing well there.”

Junior Sam Nelson claimed Utah State’s first men’s pole vault conference championship since 2005, as he tied the fourth-best mark in school history by clearing 5.15 meters (16-10.75) in the final round. He attempted to reach 5.25m, but couldn’t extend his own winning height. 

Additionally, Nelson is the first athlete to knock Air Force off the pole vault podium since 2012.

Junior Leaugen Fray defended his 2017 MW Indoor Championships long jump title by leaping 7.38m  (24-2.50). Fray set his season best as he jumped 0.12m further than second place.

At the conclusion of day two, the Aggie men are fourth with 40 points, while the women are 10th with 8.67 points.

“We do have some ground to make up for tomorrow, but i think it’s been a pretty solid start where we’re at right now as a team,” Ingebritsen said. “We’re hoping we can put some things together for tomorrow, but honestly, it’s not a bad start to the weekend.”

Senior Dillon Maggard placed second in the 5,000m race with a time of 14:47.69.

In other men’s action, Utah State sent three into tomorrow’s 800m final as seniors Clay Lambourne and Jordan Beutler and sophomore Dylan Barker all advanced out of the prelims. In the 400m, senior Brady Martin will race in Saturday’s final after winning his preliminary heat, placing fourth overall.

Sophomore Samuel Coleman will race in the mile finals tomorrow, as well.

For the sprinters, sophomore Garen Early and freshman Austin Lane both reached the finals of the 60m dash, while junior Samuel Wing will race in the 60m hurdles finals tomorrow. 

On the women’s side, junior Kashley Carter placed fourth in the 5,000m race with a personal-best time of 16:32.28, which is the second-best time in school history.

The Aggies will send a pair into tomorrow’s women’s mile final, as senior Tylee Newman-Skinner and junior Cierra Simmons both advanced through the preliminaries. Sophomore Elli Eastmond will race in tomorrow’s 800m final, after taking sixth in the preliminary round.

Action continues at the MW Indoor Championships on Saturday beginning with the men’s shot put and high jump 10 a.m., and concluding with the men’s and women’s 4x400m relays at 2:30 p.m.

Fans can follow Utah State’s track & field programs at twitter.com/USUTF_XC or on Facebook at USUTrack. Fans can also follow the USU athletic program at twitter.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at UtahStateAthletics.

Mountain West Indoor Championships
February 23, 2018
Albuquerque, N.M.
Albuquerque Convention Center

Utah State’s Women’s Results:
60m Hurdles (prelims): 9. Talie Bonds, 8.75; 15. Jordan Brandt, 8.90; 19. Nakyla Jude, 9.18.

400m (prelims): 10. Kasia Lawrynowicz, 56.81; 13. Melanie Sullivan, 57.36; 18. Jensen Mosman, 58.40

800m (prelims): 6. Elli Eastmond, 2:14.05q; 15. Breann Bate, 2:18.33

Mile (prelims): 2. Tylee Newman-Skinner, 5:00.73q; 5. Cierra Simmons, 4:50.73q; 16. Josie Givens, 5:05.28; Shannon Maloney, 5:10.15; Paytin Drollinger, 5:21.19.

5,000m (finals): 4. Kashley Carter, 16:32.28; 8. 17:04.50; 11. Tavia Dutson, 17:22.62.

Long Jump (finals): 14. Whitney Skabelund, 5.49m (18-0.25)’ 16. Niki Xydona, 5.42m (17-9.50).

High Jump (finals): T8. Jennifer Christensen, J1.66m (5-5.25); T8. Josiah Williams, J1.66m (5-5.25); 19. Alyssa Hirschi, 1.56m (5-1.25).

Women Weight Throw (finals): 8. Maia Garren, 17.27m (56-8.00); 17. Tori Bailey, 15.25m (50-0.50); 18. Michala Zilkey, 15.13m (49-07.75).

Utah State’s Men’s Results:
60m (prelims): 5. Garen Earley, 7.01q; 7. Austin Lane, 7.02q; 11. Junior Tovar, 7.08; 12. Braden Kram, 7.15; 13. Jacob Davis, 7.27.

60m Hurdles (prelims): 8. Samuel Wing, 8.35q; 9. Jacob Davis, 8.57.

200m (prelims): 10. Austin Lane, 22.08; 12. Garen Earley, 22.29; 13. Braden Kram, 22.33.

400m (prelims): 4. Brady Martin, 48.51q; 12. Dallin Tycksen, 50.05.

800m (prelims): 1. Clay Lambourne, 1:52.32q; 4. Jordan Beutler, 1:54.09q; 7. Dylan Barker, 1:52.93q; 14. Bannon Greer, 1:56.48

Mile (prelims): 5. Samuel Coleman, 4:12.14q; 13. J.D. Thorne, 4:14.56; 15. Brody Smith 4:15.26; 19. Stokton Smith, 4:25.61.

5,000m (finals): 2. Dillon Maggard, 14:47.69; 11. Luke Beattie, 15:09.83; 15. Darren Harman, 15:23.25; 17. James Withers, 15:25.83.

Men’s Long Jump (finals): 1. Leaugen Fray, 7.38m (24-2.50).

Pole Vault (finals): 1. Sam Nelson, 5.15m (16-10.75).

Weight Throw (finals): 6. Oran Wasserman, 17.83m (58-6.00); 8. Kyle Morris, 16.95m (55-7.50).

-USU-


 

 

Download Schedule:  Add to calendar
Social Media
USU Athletics Official Twitter Feed:

Watch Live
Watch Live
Conservice Maverik Pepsi USU
Utah State University Department of Athletics 7400 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322 Main Phone (435) 797-1850

Privacy Safety Ethics & Compliance Hotline Accessibility Non-discrimination