Bowens and Hawkins Named Men's and Women's Outstanding Performers as Utah State Track and Field Wins Five Event Titles on Final Day of Mountain West Indoor Championships
Juniors Nic Bowens and Chari Hawkins were named the Men's and Women's Outstanding Performer of the Year and the Aggies claimed five event titles on the third and final day of the Mountain West Indoor Track & Field Championships held here Saturday at the Cadet Field House on the campus of the U.S. Air Force Academy.
 
Juniors Nic Bowens and Chari Hawkins were named the Men's and Women's Outstanding Performer of the Year and the Aggies claimed five event titles on the third and final day of the Mountain West Indoor Track & Field Championships held here Saturday at the Cadet Field House on the campus of the U.S. Air Force Academy.
 
 

March 1, 2014

Colorado Springs, Colo. -

Mountain West Indoor Track & Field Results - Day Three Get Acrobat Reader

Juniors Nic Bowens and Chari Hawkins were named the Men's and Women's Outstanding Performer of the Year and the Aggies claimed five event titles on the third and final day of the Mountain West Indoor Track & Field Championships held here Saturday at the Cadet Field House on the campus of the U.S. Air Force Academy.

The Aggie men finished fourth in the team standings with 109.50 points, while the Utah State women placed sixth with 58 points. New Mexico claimed both the men’s and women’s team titles. Overall, the USU men's team collected 14 first-team and nine second-team all-Mountain West honors during the three-day championships, while the women's team garnered four first-team and 11 second-team all-conference selections.

Bowens set a Mountain West record time of 6.61 in the 60m to claim the title and followed it up by tying his own school record time of 21.11 in the 200m to grab the top spot. Utah State swept the podium in both events with sophomore Parker Bluth (6.73) and senior Silas Pimentel (6.77) following Bowens in the 60m for second and third, while Pimentel (21.21) edged Bluth (21.67) in the 200m to claim the second and third positions. 

Sophomore Cole Lambourne grabbed the title in the 400m with a time of 48.36 and junior Eric Shellhorn won the mile run with a time of 4:21.10. Lambourne then joined junior Dan Mosman, sophomore Tanner Hunt and freshman Austin Groll in the 4x400m relay race to finish second with a time of 3:21.16. Senior Bryce Hall (17.73m/58-02.50) and sophomore Briton Page (1:51.97) took third in the shot put and 800m, respectively, to round out the first-team all-Mountain West honorees for the Aggie men.

Kenny Hamlett placed fourth in the triple jump to earn second-team all-Mountain West honors with a leap of 14.87m (48-09.50). Fellow senior Jacob Bautista Jr. was the other second-team all-conference honoree on the day for USU as he finished the 200m in 21.87 to place sixth.

For the Aggie women, junior Rachel Orr won the high jump with a height of 1.77m (5-09.75) and Chari Hawkins finished in second with a leap of 1.74m (5-08.50). Hawkins then claimed a second-place finish in the 60m hurdles with a time of 8.44 to claim her third first-team all-conference honor. 

Sophomore Kaitlyn Wilcox took fourth in the 400m with a time of 56.14 and senior Bailee Whitworth finished the 200m in 24.55 to place fifth, both good enough for second-team all-Mountain West accolades. Whitworth then claimed another second-team all-conference selection as part of the 4x400m relay team, along with seniors Chalese West and Kylie Ross as well as sophomore Mikkell Minnoch that placed fifth with a time of 3:50.63. 

"After having a meet like the one we just had this weekend, I don't think there can be a quick quote, there are too many people to talk about,” said veteran USU head coach Gregg Gensel. “You've got Athletes-of-the-Meet in Chari and Nic, who did really, really well in their events. Then Rachel Orr winning the high jump and Cole Lambourne winning the 400m, plus Eric Shellhorn won the mile. We had so many people have so many great performances today. We came here to prove that we belong in this conference and I know that we did that with the way our kids performed. We won events, placed well in events and placed well as a team."

Utah State will continue the indoor season by sending qualifying athletes to compete in the NCAA Indoor Championships on Mar. 14-15 in Albuquerque, N.M. It will be the fifth trip to the Land of Enchantment for the Aggies this season.

Fans can follow Utah State Athletics, including Aggie track & field and cross country, at http://twitter.com/USUAthletics, on Facebook at http://facebook.com/USUAthletics or on Instagram at http://instagram.com/USUAthletics. 

UTAH STATE RESULTS

MW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO.

MARCH 1, 2014

 

Women's Team Scores:

 

1. New Mexico, 148.50

2. Wyoming, 84

3. San Diego State, 75

4. Colorado State, 67

5. Boise State, 65

6. UTAH STATE, 58

7. Fresno State, 50

8. UNLV, 46

9. Air Force, 37.50

10. Nevada, 32

 

 

Men's Team Scores:

 

1. New Mexico, 166.50

2. Colorado State, 133

3. Air Force, 128

4. UTAH STATE, 109.50

5. Wyoming, 86

6. Boise State, 34

 

MW Women's Outstanding Performer Of The Year:

Chari Hawkins

 

MW Men's Outstanding Performer Of The Year:

Nic Bowens

 

First-Team All-Mountain West:

Name                  Place - Time/Mark - Event

 

Women:

Chari Hawkins       1st - 4,173 points$ - Pentathlon

                            2nd - 1.74m (5-08.50) - High Jump

                            2nd - 8.44 - 40m Hurdles

Rachel Orr            1st - 1.77m (5-09.75) - High Jump

 

Men:

Nic Bowens          1st - 6.61! - 60m

                           1st - 21.11 - 200m

Cole Lambourne   1st - 48.36 - 400m

                           2nd - 3:21.16 - 4x400m

Eric Shellhorn      1st - 4:21.10 - Mile

Parker Bluth         2nd - 6.73 - 60m

                           3rd - 21.63 - 200m

Austin Groll          2nd - 3:21.16 - 4x400m

Tanner Hunt        2nd - 3:21.16 - 4x400m

Dan Mosman        2nd - 3:21.16 - 4x400m

Silas Pimentel       2nd - 21.21 - 200m

                            3rd - 6.77 - 60m

Bryce Hall             3rd - 17.73m (58-02.50) - Shot Put

Briton Page           3rd - 1:51.97 - 800m

 

Second-Team All-Mountain West:

Name                  Place - Time/Mark - Event

 

Women:

Alex Litzsinger       4th - 18:37.75 - 5,000m

Kaitlyn Wilcox        4th - 56.14 - 400m

                             5th - 3:50.63 - 4x400m

Mikkell Minnoch      5th - 3:50.63 - 4x400m

                             6th - 12:31.18 - Distance Medley

Chalese West         5th - 3:50.63 - 4x400m

Bailee Whitworth    5th - 24.55 - 200m

                             5th - 3:50.63 - 4x400m

Brittany Bushman 6th - 12:31.18 - Distance Medley

Tori Parkinson        6th - 12:31.18 - Distance Medley

Cierra Simmons     6th - 12:31.18 - Distance Medley

 

Men:

Kenny Hamlett      4th - 14.87m (58-02.50) - Triple Jump

Jacob Bautista Jr.  6th - 21.87 - 200m

Austin Orr             6th - 11:07.47 - Distance Medley

Dan Mosman         6th - 11:07.47 - Distance Medley

Spencer Russell     6th - 11:07.47 - Distance Medley

Eric Shellhorn        6th - 11:07.47 - Distance Medley

Bradford Strobell   6th - 4,582 points - Heptathlon

Xavier Williford Jr.  6th - 2.00m (6-06.75) - High Jump

 

USU Women's Individual Results:

60m Hurdles (finals) - 2. Chari Hawkins, 8.44; 8. Cree Taylor, 8.67

200m (finals) - 5. Bailee Whitworth, 24.55

400m (finals) - 4. Kaitlyn Wilcox, 56.14

Mile (finals) - 9. Cierra Simmons, 5:18.48; 10. Brittany Bushman, 5:19.00

3,000m (finals) - 10. Alex Litzsinger, 10:28.10; 16. Tori Parkinson, 10:45.75; 21. Ashley Robison, 10:56.17; 26. Karlee Deeter, 11:09.80; 27. Jacqueline Winterton, 11:24.56

4x400m (finals) - 5. Utah State (Chalese West, Kylie Ross, Mikkell Minnoch, Bailee Whitworth), 3:50.63

High Jump (finals) - 1. Rachel Orr, 1.77m (5-09.75); 2. Chari Hawkins, 1.74m (5-08.50); 19. Katelyn Zabriskie, 1.60m (5-03.00); 20. Mitzi Munns, 1.55m (5-01.00)

Triple Jump (finals) - 15. Kayla Lee, 11.42m (37-05.75); 16. Sam Nielson, 11.35m (37-03.00); 20. Anna Maki, 11.08m (36-04.25)

Shot Put (finals) - 14. Melanie Heslop, 13.47m (44-02.50); 15. Maci Bingham, 13.46m (44-02.0)

 

USU Men's Individual Results:

 

60m (finals) 1. Nic Bowens, 6.61!; 2. Parker Bluth, 6.73; 3. Silas Pimentel, 6.77; 8. Jacob Bautista Jr. 6.89

200m (finals) - 1. Nic Bowens, 21.11; 2. Silas Pimentel, 21.21; 3. Parker Bluth, 21.63; 6. Jacob Bautista Jr., 21.87; 8. Cole Lambourne, 22.01

400m (finals) - 1. Cole Lambourne, 48.36; 7. Tanner Hunt, 49.44

800m (finals) - 3. Briton Page, 1:51.97

Mile (finals) - 1. Eric Shellhorn, 4:21.10

3,000m (finals) - 13. Kyle McKenna, 8:52.69; 14. Eric Shellhorn, 8:53.40; 18. Colby Wilson, 8:59.25; 19. Chris Martinez, 8:59.25; 20. Mike Bills, 9:00.30

4x400m (finals) - 2. Utah State (Dan Mosman, Tanner Hunt, Austin Groll, Cole Lambourne), 3:21.16 

Pole Vault (finals) - 9. Mitchell Kalinin, 4.65m (15-03.00)

Triple Jump (finals) - 4. Kenny Hamlett, 14.87m (48-09.50); 10. Travis Johnson, 14.23m (46-08.25)

Shot Put (finals) - 3. Bryce Hall, 17.73m (58-02.50); 10. Michael Cardinal 15.92m (52-02.75); 11. Kevin Allen, 15.76m (51-08.50)

 

$ = Mountain West Indoor Championships Record

! = Mountain West Record

 

 

-USU-


 

 

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store