USU Posts Three Winners And Eight Runner-up Finishes At Arizona Track Meet
Amber Judd won the 100-meter hurdles and finished second in the 400-meter hurdles.
 
Amber Judd won the 100-meter hurdles and finished second in the 400-meter hurdles.
 
 

March 18, 2006

TUCSON, Ariz. - Three Utah State track performers won individual events and USU had eight individual runner-up finishes as the Aggies posted a strong showing in their outdoor track and field season opener at the Willie Williams Invitational hosted by Arizona this weekend.

Amber Judd and Amy Egan led the women's effort at the meet as Judd won the 100-meter hurdles (14.28) and finished second in the 400-meter hurdles (1:01.32). Egan claimed the 800-meter title with a time of 2:14.38 and placed second in the 1,500 (4:38.57).

On the men's side freshman Clint Silcock won the high jump with a leap of 2.10 meters. Two other USU men placed second in their events as Justin Wickard was the runner-up in the 110-meter hurdles (14.46) and Scott Bell was second in the 400-meter hurdles (52.69).

Other women's runner-up finishers incluced Aimee Savageau and Tara Pickett in the high jump at 1.60 meters each, Kat Duhadway in the pole vault (3.70 meters) and Lacey Schroeder in the 110-meter hurdles (14.52).

Utah State will continue its spring outdoor season with athletes participating in meets at BYU and Stanford on March 31.

WILLIE WILLIAMS INVITATIONAL Tucson, Ariz.

(Complete Results)

Men

100 - 10. DJ Smith 10.75 200 - 6. DJ Smith 21.62, 9. Cedric Young 21.88, 25. Brett Knighton 22.73, 27. Shane Cronin 22.83 400 - 5. Brett Knighton 49.30, 10. Emon Williams 50.12, 11. Shane Cronin 50.79 800 - 6. Craig Bown 1:57.57, 13. Mitch Lancaster 2:01.97, 14. David Gray 2:02.39, 15. Mercer Owen 2:02.98 110 Hurdles - 2. Justin Wickard , 14.46, 5. Jason Jeppsen , 14.87, 12. Scott Bell 15.63 400 Hurdles - 2. Scott Bell , 52.69, 8. Nick Karren 54.53, 9. Justin Wickard 54.67, 15. Brad Martin 56.80 1,500 - 7. Seth Wold 3:55.89, 8. Ben Kessen 3:58.67, 14. Todd Griffith 4:03.77, 17. Vance Twitchell 4:05.36, 20. Taylor Price 4:20.50 3,000 SC - 7. Derek Hastings 10:24.25 High Jump - 1. Clint Silcock, 2.10 Pole Vault - 8. Max Hansen 4.65m 4x400 Relay - 5. USU, 3:20.09

 

 

Women

100 - 15. Megan Wold 13.28 200 - 16. Lacey Schroeder 25.80, 17. Elaine Connolly 26.00, 18. Jen Day 26.36, 22. Megan Wold 27.82, Aimee Savageau 28.10. 400 - 7. Elaine Connolly 58.60, 9. Jen Day 1:00.57, 13. Dana Strauss 1:02.81 100 Hurdles - 1. Amber Judd , 14.28, 2. Lacey Schroeder , 14.52, 9. Aimee Savageau 15.90 400 Hurdles - 2. Amber Judd , 1:01.32, 6. Dana Strauss 1:06.44 4x400 - 4. Utah State `A' 4:00.09 800 - 1. Amy Egan , 2:14.38 1,500 - 2. Amy Egan , 4:38.57, 3. Kristen Guymon , 4:38.74, 5. Stacie Lifferth , 4:40.75, 11. Jennie Twitchell 4:44.76, 12. Caroline Berry 4:45.08, 15. Rebecca Bostwick 4:56.95, 22. Erica Martineau 5:18.91. High Jump - 2. Aimee Savageau, 1.60, Tara Pickett , 1.60, 6. Jaime Munns 1.50 Pole Vault - 2. Kat Duhadway, 3.70

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store