Aggie Track & Field Performs Well At Two Meets Friday
Utah State track & field had several athletes post solid marks Friday, as the Aggies had athletes competing at both the Stanford Invitational in Stanford, Calif. and the Utah Valley Collegiate in Orem, Utah.
 
Utah State track & field had several athletes post solid marks Friday, as the Aggies had athletes competing at both the Stanford Invitational in Stanford, Calif. and the Utah Valley Collegiate in Orem, Utah.
 
 

March 29, 2013

Stanford Invitational Day One Results Get Acrobat Reader

UVU Collegiate Results Get Acrobat Reader

STANFORD, Calif. | Orem, Utah - Utah State track & field had several athletes post solid marks Friday, as the Aggies had athletes competing at both the Stanford Invitational in Stanford, Calif. and the Utah Valley Collegiate in Orem, Utah.

At Stanford, junior Kaylee Hartshorn won the women's collegiate portion of the javelin with a throw of 42.16m (138-04), while sophomore Mariah Thompson placed third in the second pit of women's high jump (1.71m [507.25]) and freshman Tylee Newman finished sixth in section four of the women's 1,500m (4:26.51).

Junior Xavier Williford cleared 2.01m (6-07.00) to capture the men's high jump title in the second pit, while freshman Skyler Duke cleared the same height to tie for 10th-place in the first pit competition. Sophomore Nic Bowens and senior Will Henry collected the silver and bronze medals in the men's 100m with times of 10.53 and 10.59, respectively.

At the UVU Collegiate, freshmen Chelsey Taylor and Collin Butterfield led the Aggie women and men, respectively. Taylor placed fourth in the women's high jump with a height of 1.57m (5-02.00), while Butterfield finished fifth in the men's javelin 50.31m (165-00.75).

Events beginning after 9 p.m. (MT) Friday will be included in Saturday's recap as action will continue in Stanford at 10 a.m. Live results will be available for fans to view by clicking on the 'Live Results' link on the track & field page at www.UtahStateAggies.com.

Fans can also follow USU Athletics, including the track & field and cross country programs, at http://twitter.comUSUAthletics or on Facebook at http://facebook.com/USUAthletics.


UTAH STATE RESULTS
STANFORD INVITATIONAL
STANFORD, CALIF.
MARCH 29, 2013

WOMEN: 100m (preliminary) - 44. Bethany King, 13.00

100m Hurdles (preliminary) - 20. Cree Phillips Taylor, 14.91; 26. Bri Campbell, 15.35; 29. Aubriann Bosen, 15.43; 37. McKenzie Johnson, 20.33

400 (finals) - 23. Kaitlyn Wilcox, 58.00

400m Hurdles (finals) - 14. Laycee Elliott, 1:03.10; 15. Kylie Hirschi, 1:03.95; 26. Cree Phillips Taylor, 1:07.01; 32. Addie Bedke, 1:11.66

1,500m (section 4) - 6. Tylee Newman, 4:26.51

5,000m (section 5) - 12. Alex Litzsinger, 17:18.87; 17. Jaqueline Winterton, 17:52.25; 18. Ashley Robison, 18:06.43; 20. Kelsey Girardelli, 18:30.95

High Jump (pit 1) - 13. Jodi Williams, J1.66m (5-05.25)

High Jump (pit 2) - 3. Mariah Thompson, J1.71m (5-07.25); T-10. Bri Campbell, 1.56m (5-01.25)

Long Jump (collegiate-finals) - 14. Daphne Jones, 4.58m (15-00.50)

Long Jump (invitational-finals) - 11. McKenzie Johnson, 4.99m (16-04.50)

Javelin (collegiate-finals) - 1. Kaylee Hartshorn, 42.16m (138-04) MEN: 100m (preliminary) - 2. Nic Bowens, 10.52q; 9. Will Henry, 10.76q; 34. Jacob Bautista Jr., 11.19

100m (finals) - 2. Nic Bowens, 10.53; 3. Will Henry, 10.59

110m Hurdles (preliminary) - 12. Dan Mosman, 15.23

400m (finals) - 12. Cole Lambourne, 48.49

400m Hurdles (finals) - 10. Kalon Weston, 54.53; 21. Dan Mosman, 56.43

3,000m Steeplechase (finals) - 8. Eric Shellhorn, 9:15.64; 14. Jacob Barton, 9:20.65

High Jump (pit 1) - T-10. Skyler Duke, 2.01m (6-07.00)

High Jump (pit 2) - 1. Xavier Williford Jr., 2.01m (6-07.00)

Discus (finals) - 9. Bryce Hall, 51.47m (168-10); 10. Kevin Allen, 50.46m (165-07); 11. Michael Cardinal, 49.23m (161-06) UTAH STATE RESULTS UVU COLLEGIATE OREM, UTAH MARCH 29, 2013

WOMEN: 100m Hurdles (finals) - 22. Trish Adams, 15.75

400m (finals) - 16. Megan Klingensmith, 1:02.27

800m (finals) - 14. Katherine Vande Pol, 2:26.61

5,000m (finals) - 10. Nikki Woodring, 20:15.16; 11. Tessa Brown, 20:15.99

Shot Put (finals) - 25. Trish Adams, 9.77m (32-00.75)

High Jump (finals) - 4. Chelsey Taylor, 1.57m (5-02.00)

Long Jump (finals) - 16. Trish Adams, 4.77m (15-07.75)

Discus (finals) - 25. Julia Klingler, 31.13m (102-01.50)

Hammer (finals) - 14. Julia Klingler, 42.99m (141-00.50)

Javelin (finals) - 19. Trish Adams, 29.25m (95-11.50) MEN: 100m (finals) - 24. Kevin Brough, 11.46

110m Hurdles (finals) - 15. Tyler Stephens, 15.63

400m (finals) - 8. Justin Jenkins, 49.66

400m Hurdles (finals) - 9. Sam Hawkins, 57.66; 13. Tyler Stephens, 1:01.61

800m (finals) - 16. Spencer Russell, 1:59.85

3,000 Steeplechase (finals) - 7. David Cluff, 10:12.29

Long Jump (finals) - 15. Camden Gillins, 6.08m (19-11.25); 16. CJ O'Neal, 6.05m (19-10.25); 22. Kevin Brough, 5.77m (18-11.25)

Pole Vault (finals) - Sam Hawkins, NH

Shot Put (finals) - 21. Tanner Clark, 10.71m (35-01.75)

Javelin (finals) - 5. Collin Butterfield, 50.31m (165-00.75); 18. Sam Hawkins, 35.26m (115-08.25)

-USU-
 

 

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store