Utah State Has Four First Place Finishes At BYU Invitational
Scott Bell and Nick Karren at 2006 Wilson Motor Invitational.
 
Scott Bell and Nick Karren at 2006 Wilson Motor Invitational.
 
 

PROVO, Utah - Utah State's track team had four first place finishes in its meet Friday in Provo, Utah at the 2006 BYU Cougar Invitational. Teams competing were BYU, Mimasaka University, Northern Arizona,Utah, Utah Valley, Weber State, and Wyoming.

Junior Amber Judd, took first place in the 400-meter hurdles (1:01.25) and finished second in the 100-meter hurdles (14:32) with teammate Lacy Hulbert taking second place with a time of 14.42. Senior Kristen Guymon captured first place in the 1500 meters with a time of 4:36.14.

Freshman runners Elaine Connolly and Jennifer Day represented the team well finishing in second and third place in the 400-meters; Connolly in a time of 57.78 and Day in a time of 59.40.

The men's side had a strong showing in senior DJ Smith who clinched first place in the 100-meters (10.57). Junior Scott Bell took first place in the 400-meters with a time of 52.57 with his teammate Nick Karren coming in second with a time of 53.55.

Senior Kevin Liu finished second in the hammer throw with a toss of 54.06 m (177-04.00). Liu also finished third in the shot put (15.99m; 52-05.50). In the 3,000 meter steeple chase freshman Derek Hastings took third place (10:31.36) with teammate Taylor Price right behind him coming in fourth place (10:35.41).

Freshman Ben Kessen had a third place finish in the 1500 meters (4:01.15) as well as a third place finish for senior Justin Wickard in the 110-meter hurdles (14.30).

Utah State heads to UCLA in Los Angeles, Calif. on Friday, April 7 and Saturday, April 8.

COMPLETE RESULTS

Women

100- 13. Megan Wold 13.15

100 H- 2. Amber Judd 14.32, 3. Lacy Hulbert 14.42, 12. Dana Strauss 15.34, 20. Aimee Savageau 15.93

200- 12. Natalie Wisan 26.68, 16. Megan Wold 26.99

4x400- 2. USU 3:54.35

400- 2. Elaine Connolly 57.58, 3. Jennifer Day 59.40

400 H- 1. Amber Judd 1:01.25, 5. Dana Strauss 1:05.32

1500- 1. Kristen Guymon 4:36.14, 12. Vanessa Hawkins 4:58.36, 18. Erica Martineau 5:14.14

Pole Vault- 4. Kathryn Duhadway 3.50m

High Jump- 3. Tara Pickett 1.65m, 4. Aimee Savageau 1.60m

Hammer- 13. Krista Larson 37.50m

Discuss- 6. Krista Larson 39.39m

Shot Put- 11. Krista Larson 11.17m

Men

100- 1. DJ Smith 10.57

110 H- 3. Justin Wickard 14.30, 5. Scott Bell 14.63, 8. Jason Jeppsen 15.13

400- 6. Brett Knighton 49.30, 9. David Gray 50.01

400 H- 1. Scott Bell 52.57, 2. Nick Karren 53.55, 9. Brad Martin 56.45

800- 4. Crai Bown 1:55.58, 7. Emon Williams 1:57.26, 8. Yance Fawcett 1:57.66, 13. Mitch Lancaster 1:58.35, 14. Mercer Owen 1:58.62

4x400- 3. USU 3:19.52

1500- 3. Ben Kessen 4:01.15, 6. Todd Griffith 4:08.42

3,000 SC- 3. Derek Hastings 10:31.36, 4. Taylor Price 10:35.41

High Jump- 7. Clinton Silcock 2.00m

Long Jump- 2. Justin Wickard 6.86m

Discuss- 6. Kevin Liu 45.97m

Hammer- Kevin Liu 54.06m

Shot Put- 3. Kevin Liu 15.99m

Javelin- 8. Chase Taylor 52.48m, 11. Patrick Monday 44.85m

 

 

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store