Utah State Track & Field Wins Four Event Titles Friday at Utah Valley Collegiate Invitational
OREM, Utah – Utah State’s track & field teams continued the outdoor campaign and captured four event titles Friday, March 31, at the Utah Valley Collegiate Invitational.
Results

OREM, Utah – Utah State’s track & field teams continued the outdoor campaign and captured four event titles Friday, March 31, at the Utah Valley Collegiate Invitational.

“The weather was lousy today, but we still did well,” said USU veteran head coach Gregg Gensel. “We had some great performances on both sides despite the weather conditions.”  

Overall, Utah State’s women claimed three of USU’s four event titles, and sophomore Brenn Flint got it started by winning the discus with a distance of 46.14m (151-4.50).

Junior Tylee Newman-Skinner snagged the gold in the 800m with a time of 2:13.13, while her sophomore teammate Shannon Maloney finished third in the same event with a time of 2:14.87.

Senior Mia Estes won the women's javelin for the second-straight week with a mark of 46.67m (153-01.50), while senior Devin Wright won the men's javelin with a distance of 62.23m  (204-02).

Freshman Maia Garren fortified the throwing corps with a sixth-place finish in the hammer throw, recording a personal-best mark of 47.54m (155-11.75). 

In other action on the men’s side, sophomore Samuel Wing placed second in the 400m hurdles (53.92), while freshman Bannon Greer finished runner-up in the 800m (1:54.05) and freshman Oran Wasserman placed second in the hammer throw (53.08m/174-1.75).

The Mountain West Outdoor Championships will be held in Logan, Utah on May 10-13, just 12 days before the First Round of the NCAA Championships in Austin, Texas, on May 25-27.

Fans can follow the Utah State track & field programs at twitter.com/USUTF_XC, on Facebook at USUTrack and on Instagram at instagram.com/USUTF_XC. Aggie fans can also follow the Utah State athletic program at twitter.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at Utah State University Athletics.

Utah State Results
Hal Wing Track and Field
Orem, Utah
March 31, 2017


Women’s Results:

100m (finals) – 11. Brittany Rawlins, 12.55; 16. Caiomhe Kofoed, 12.78; 17. Gabrielle Edeen, 12.85; 23. Lexus Miller-Moylan, 13.79.

100m Hurdles (finals) – 9. Alyssa Hirschi, 15.16; 14. Nakyla Jude, 15.48; 15. Kaylie King, 15.67; 18. Aspen Drecksel, 15.83.

200m (finals) – 14. Brittany Rawlins, 25.97; 18. Gabrielle Edeen, 26.37; 19. Caiomhe Kofoed, 26.42; 20. Niki Xydona, 26.50; 25. Aspen Drecksel, 27.14.

400m Hurdles (finals) – 6. Alyssa Hirschi, 1:05.01; 14. Nakyla Jude, 1:08.06.

800m (finals) – 1. Tylee Newman-Skinner, 2:13.13; 3. Shannon Maloney, 2:14.87; 15. Emily Hubner, 2:28.31.

1,500m (finals) – 5. Tori Parkinson, 4:47.79; 8. Bailee Parker, 4:53.60; 19. Corinne Clarkson, 5:03.38; 20. Joanna Boyd, 5:04.21; 27. Josie Givens, 5:16.51; 28. Kelsey Girardelli-Siddoway, 5:18.70; 31. Hannah Putnam, 5:29.66; 32. Hannaly McGaughey-Duff, 5:33.37.  

3,000m Steeplechase (finals) – 4. Heather Holt, 11:46.36.

5,000m (finals) – 2. Selina Ramsey, 18:57.43; 3. Amanda Stoudt, 19:00.06

Long Jump (finals) – 7. Kaylie King, 5.25m (17-2.75); 12. Alyssa Hirschi, 5.05m (16-6.75).

High Jump (finals) – 4. Jennifer Christensen, 1.70m (5-7); 7. Katelyn Zabriskie, 1.65m (5-5); 20. Niki Xydona, 1.50m (4-11).

Triple Jump (finals) – 4. Jessica Jones, 10.41m (34-1.75).

Shot Put (finals) – 2. Brenn Flint, 14.18m (46-06.25); 3. Maia Garren, 14.06m (46-01.50); 4. Olivia Moriconi, 14.06m (46-01.50); 20. Aspen Drecksel, 9.39m (30-9.75); 24. Niki Xydona, 8.94m (29-4).

Discus (finals) – 1. Brenn Flint, 46.14m (151-4.50); 3. Olivia Moriconi, 44.77m (146-10.50); 7. Michala Zilkey, 41.41m (135-10.25).

Hammer (finals) – 6. Maia Garren, 47.54m (155-11.75); 7. Olivia Moriconi, 46.77m (153-5.25); 9. Brenn Flint, 44.75m (146-9.75); 10. Michala Zilkey, 40.67m (133-5.25).

Javelin (finals) - 1. Mia Estes,  46.67m (153-01.50); 3. Mandee Christensen, 41.26 (135-04.50); 14. Alyssa Hirschi,  28.29m  (92-09.75); 16. Kaylie King-Arnold,  25.89m  (84-11.25).

Men’s Results: 

100m (finals) – 7. Garen Earley, 10.95.

110m Hurdles (finals) – 6. Samuel Wing, 15.17; 10. Tyler Lloyd, 15.54.

200m (finals) – 4. Garen Earley, 21.90; 6. Junior Tovar, 21.97.

400m (finals) – 5. Nick Ashby, 49.07; 11. Zack Bell, 50.44; 12. Dylan Barker, 50.53.

400m Hurdles (finals) – 2. Samuel Wing, 53.92; 4. Tyler Lloyd, 54.64.

4x400m Relay (finals) – 2. Nick Ashby, Dylan Barker, Elliot Willis, Landon Watts, 3:17.10.

800m (finals) – 2. Bannon Greer, 1:54.05; 4. Kody Gould, 1:54.79; 7. Sam Coleman, 1:55.79.

1,500m (finals) – 5. James Withers, 4:04.50; Tyler Roberts, 4:06.48; 12. Spencer Fehlberg; 4:10.94; 14. Adam Hendrickson, 4:11.73.

Long Jump (finals) – 4. Leaugen Fray, 7.16m (23-6); 10. Kyle Brost, 6.33m (20-09.25).

Shot Put (finals) – 4. David Hirschmann, 16.05m (52-8).

Discus (finals) – 3. David Hirschmann, 47.27m (155-1); 7. Sindri Gudmundsson, 43.51m (142-9); 9. Jaydon Lord, 42.45m (139-3.25).

Hammer (finals) – 2. Oran Wasserman, 53.08m (174-1.75); 12. Jaydon Lord, 38.79m (127-3.25). 

Javelin (finals) - 1. Devin Wright, 62.23m  (204-02); 7. Chase Thurgood, 50.54  165-09.75.

-USU-

 

 

Download Schedule:  Add to calendar
Social Media
USU Athletics Official Twitter Feed:

Watch Live
Watch Live
Conservice Maverik Pepsi USU
Utah State University Department of Athletics 7400 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322 Main Phone (435) 797-1850