Utah State Track & Field Has Strong Showing At BYU Cougar Invitational Friday
Junior Shannon Prince won the women's discus with a new personal-best distance of 47.80 (156-10.00), Friday at the BYU Invitational. On the day USU had three event wins, part of 14 top-three finishes.
 
Junior Shannon Prince won the women's discus with a new personal-best distance of 47.80 (156-10.00), Friday at the BYU Invitational. On the day USU had three event wins, part of 14 top-three finishes.
 
 

April 2, 2010

PROVO, Utah - Utah State track and field collected three titles and eight second-place finishes Friday at the BYU Cougar Invitational at a cold, cloudy Clarence Robison Track. Junior Clint Silcock won the high jump and fellow junior Shannon Prince won the discus to go with the men's 4x100 relay victory. Eight other Aggies earned second-place in their respective events, part of USU's 14 top-three finishes on the day.

Silcock won the men's high jump clearing 2.17 (7-01.50) while Prince won the women's discus with a new personal-best distance of 47.80 (156-10.00). Prince's mark is the eighth-best in Utah State school history.

Utah State winning men's 4x100 relay team broke the tape in 41.60.

"We've been working really hard in these last two weeks after having a weekend off from action last week," veteran USU head coach Gregg Gensel said. "We had some solid performances by many of our athletes today despite the cold conditions today."

Gensel singled out one of the Aggies for his performance Friday.

"One of the best performances of the day was by junior Mike Pyrtle, who ran the anchor of the 4x100 relay, coming from behind to earn the win," Gensel said. "He also ran a solid 100 meters in finishing second."

Collecting one of the USU women's second-place finishes was junior Alica Holt clocking in at 2:12.82 in the 3,000 steeplechase. It was her first time competing in the event in her collegiate career.

Freshman Aubrie Haymore finished second in the 400m at 56:56, a new personal best.

In the pole vault, junior Sonia Grabowska took second-place by clearing 3.65 (11-11.75).

Senior Elaine Connolly also finished second in the 800m in 2:12.82.

 

 

Tabbing a strong finishes for the men was senior Nick Karren who took second in the 400m hurdles with a time of 52.69, while junior Mike Pyrtle took second in the 100m clocking in at 10.67.

Junior Joe Canavan finished second in the shot put 17.48 (57-04.25) and sophomore Damian Szade tabbed second in the triple jump with a distance of 6.93 (22-08.75).

Overall, the Aggies had 14 top-three finishes adding third-place marks in the 1500m by senior Steve Strickland (3:53.25), junior Eric Larson (1:53.78) in the 800m and sophomore Daniel Cruz (51.75,169-09.50) in the hammer throw.

Utah State will continue action next weekend at the UCLA Rafer Johnson/Jackie Joyner-Kersee Invitational Thursday-Saturday, April 8-10 in Los Angeles, Calif.

BYU COUGAR INVITATIONAL
PROVO, UTAH
APRIL 2, 2010
UTAH STATE RESULTS

WOMEN
100m - 7. Mercedes Blackwood , 12.54; 14. Kandace Shoell, 12.91; 19. Talia Greer, 13.31; 20. Amber Thompson, 13.39.

100h - 11. Shalyse Olsen, 15.67; 14. Camille Fehlberg, 15.90. 200m - 9. Mercedes Blackwood , 25.49; 13. Chalese West, 26.00; 20. Kandace Shoell, 26.95; 21. Talia Greer, 27.10; 26. Kelsey Keller, 28.65

400m - 2. Aubrie Haymore, 56.56; 6. Jen Day, 57.94; 8. Hollie Bosworth, 58.14.

800m - 2. Elaine Connolly,, 2:12.82; 4. Jessie Chugg, 2:15.72; 7. Alexis Meyer, 2:17.24; 10. McKayla Williams, 2:18.44; 17. Alex Litzsinger, 2:22.63; 19. Michelle Kaaen, 2:23.79; 24. Sarah Olsen, 2:26.13. 3,000sc - 2. Alicia Holt, 11:24.32; 3. Stephanie Burt, 11:40.60; 4. Justine Baugh,12:09.30; 5. Julia Johnson, 12:32.67; 6. Hazel Richardson, 12:49.66; 7. Jessi Timothy,13:08.36.

5000m - 6. Aimee Haertel,19:36.39, 7. Amber Rasmussen, 20:47.33.

High Jump - 4. Brianne Campbell, 1.60 (5-03.00); 10. Lauren Gwilliam, 1.55 (5-01.00); 11. Shalyse Olsen, 1.50 (4-11.00); 11. Madison Jensen , 1.50 (4-11.00).

Long Jump - 7. Julia Stewart, 5.08 (16-08.00); 13. Brianne Campbell, 4.86 (15-11.25); 14. Camille Fehlberg, 4.76 (15-07.50); 18. Kelsey Keller, 4.67 (15-03.75); 23. Madison Jensen , 4.52 (14-10.00). Triple Jump - 5. Shalyse Olsen, 10.51 (34-05.75); Julia Stewart, ND.

Pole Vault - 2. Sonia Grabowska, 3.65 (11-11.75); 5. Amber Thompson, 3.20 (10-06.00); 7.. Jolyn Wendt, 2.90 (9-06.25); Karlie Fitzgerald, NH; Kirstin Flesher, NH.

Shot Put - 5. Shannon Prince, 13.60 (44-07.50).

Discus - 1. Shannon Prince, 47.80 (156-10.00); Lindsey Spencer, ND.

Hammer Throw - 7. Lindsey Spencer, 51.32 (168-04.50); 11. Spela Hus, 44.60 (146-04.00).

Javelin - 13. Wendy Madsen, 116-03.25; 14. Camille Fehlberg, 108-02.00.

MEN

100m - 2. Mike Pyrtle, 10.67; 3. Armahd Lewis, 10.81; 14. Philip Noble, 11.50.

110h - 9. Jon Goble, 15.78.

200m - 7. Armahd Lewis, 22.13; 8. Matt Maughan, 22.19; 26. Sam Hawkins, 24.08.

400m - 8. Jeff Alley, 49.76; 12. Matt Maughan, 51.31; 16. Sam Hawkins, 52.43.

400h - 2. Nick Karren, 52.69.

800m - 3. Eric Larson, 1:53.78; 5. Brition Page, 1:55.02; 7. Tyler Killpack, 1:55.52; 10. Mercer Owen, 1:56.23; 11. Hunter Nelson, 1:56.31; 13. Drew,1:59.14; 14. Devin Lang, 1:59.36; 15. Todd Griffith, 1:59.42.

1500m - 3. Steve Strickland, 3:53.25; 13. Jason Holt, 4:04.32.

4x100m - 1. Utah State A - 41.60 (Dylan Nielson, Armahd Lewis, Matt Maughan, Mike Pyrtle).

3,000sc - 4. Steve Atkinson, 9:47.76; 5. Aaron Clements, 9:48.08; 8. Mike Budge,10:12.99; 9. Kyle Moffit10:20.22; 10. Nate Lloyd, 10:24.86.

High Jump - 1. Clint Silcock, 2.17 (7-01.50); 3. Casey Parker, 2.05 (6-08.75); 8. Eric Follet, 1.90 (6-02.75).

Long Jump - 2. Damian Szade, 6.93 (22-08.75); 6. John Johnson, 6.46 (21-02.25); 9. Philip Noble, 6.14 (20-01.75); 13. Jon Goble, 5.86 (19-02.75); 15. Sam Hawkins, 5.68 (18-07.50); 16. Palmer Hawkins, 5.67 (18-07.25). Triple Jump - 4. Damian Szade, 14.00 (45-11.25).

Pole Vault - 7. Philip Noble, 4.70 (15-05.00); 11. Max Hansen , 4.40 (14-05.25; 13); 13. Palmer Hawkins ,, 4.10 (13-05.50). Shot Put - 2. Joe Canavan, 17.48 (57-04.25); 8. Daniel Cruz, 14.33 (47-00.25).

Discus - 4. Daniel Cruz, 47.48 (155-09.25); 5. Spencer Hall, 46.76 (153-05.00).

Hammer Throw - 3. Daniel Cruz, 51.75 (169-09.50); 6. Spencer Hall, 45.19 (148-03.25).

Javelin - 1. Alex DuPlesis, 5303.00 (17398-03.50); 5. Jaymin Vickers, 55.29, 181-04.75; 6. Jon Goble, 51.39 (168-07.25).

-USU-
Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store