Utah State Track and Field Collects Five Titles at Utah Spring Classic
Juniors Chari Hawkins, Cree Taylor and Eric Shellhorn all won their respective events and Utah State's men and women's 4x100m relay teams finished first to pace the Aggies Friday at the Utah Spring Classic in Salt Lake City, Utah.
 
Juniors Chari Hawkins, Cree Taylor and Eric Shellhorn all won their respective events and Utah State's men and women's 4x100m relay teams finished first to pace the Aggies Friday at the Utah Spring Classic in Salt Lake City, Utah.
 
 

April 12, 2014

SALT LAKE CITY, Utah -

Juniors Chari Hawkins, Cree Taylor and Eric Shellhorn all won their respective events and Utah State's men and women's 4x100m relay teams finished first to pace the Aggies Friday at the Utah Spring Classic in Salt Lake City, Utah.

Hawkins won the high jump with a leap of 1.72m (5-07.75) and Taylor placed first in the 100m hurdles with a time of 14.11. Shellhorn was the only individual event winner for the Aggie men, taking the 800m title by blasting his personal-best by over three seconds, finishing with a time of 1:50.25. Additionally, the women's 4x100m relay team (Brittany Rawlins, Bailee Whitworth, Chalese West and Kaitlyn Wilcox) finished first with a time of 46.21, while the men's 4x100m team (Nic Bowens, Jacob Bautista Jr., Parker Bluth and Silas Pimentel) won their race with a time of 39.60.

Despite recording an identical height (1,72m/5-07.75), junior Rachel Orr finished second in the high jump on a judge's decision. Freshman Katelyn Zabriskie finished right behind the two juniors, tying for third with a jump of 1.57m (5-01.75). Senior Daphne Jones placed second in the long jump, recording a distance of 5.75m (18-10.50). Senior Keeley Eldredge grabbed third-place in the hammer throw with a toss of 57.28m (187-11) and junior Melanie Heslop finished right behind in fourth (55.95m/183-07). Sophomore Amanda Stoudt took fourth in the 3,000m with a time of 10:46.11 to lead the distance runners. In the 200m, senior Bailee Whitworth placed fourth with a time of 24.78 and fellow senior Chalese West finished in 24.87 to claim fifth.

 

 

On the men's side, senior Bryce Hall garnered third in the shot put with a throw of 16.67m (54-08.25) and junior Michael Cardinal placed fourth with a heave of 16.32m (53-06.50). Rounding out the top-five for USU was freshman Alec Willard, who finished fifth in the 110m hurdles with a time of 14.77.

The Aggies will be back in action later today at the Weber State Innovation Invitational in Ogden, Utah. A full recap will be posted to www.UtahStateAggies.com following the day's competition.

Fans can follow Utah State Athletics, including Aggie track & field and cross country, at http://twitter.com/USUAthletics on Instagram at http://instagram.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at http://facebook.com/USUAthletics.

UTAH STATE RESULTS
Utah Spring Classic (Salt Lake City, Utah - 4/11/14)

USU Women's Individual Results:
100m Hurdles (finals) - 1. Cree Taylor, 14.11.
200m (finals) - 4. Bailee Whitworth, 24.78; 5. Chalese West, 24.87; 25. Jensen Williams, 26.24; 35. Bethany King, 26.73; Mikkell Minnoch, 27.07.
400m Hurdles (finals) - 5. Laycee Elliott, 1:01.24; 12. Elise Maddox, 1:05.71.
800m (finals) - 26. Sydney Blair. 2:24.67; 28. Heather Simpson, 2:26.84; 31. Brooke Rawlins, 2:33.20.
3,000m (finals) - 4. Amanda Stoudt, 10:46.11.
5,000m (finals) - 7. Elizabeth Winters, 19:01.37; 13. Tessa Brown, 19:45.39; 15. Karli Lundquist, 20:14.20; 16. Abbie Barrett, 20:30.87; 17. Emily Blake, 21:19.34.
4x100m (finals) - 1. Utah State (Brittany Rawlins, Bailee Whitworth, Chalese West, Kaitlyn Wilcox), 46.21.
High Jump (finals) - 1. Chari Hawkins, 1.72m (5-07.75); 2. Rachel Orr, 1.72m (5-07.75); T-3. Katelyn Zabriskie, 1.57m (5-01.75); T-15. Bethani Talbot, 1.52m (4-11.75).
Pole Vault (finals) - T-9. Morgan Monks, 3.52m (11-06.50).
Long Jump (finals) - 2. Daphne Jones, 5.75m (18-10.50); 10. Bethani Talbot, 5.32m (17-05.50); 16. Kayla Lee, 5.12m (16-09.75); 22. Anna Maki, 4.97m (16-03.75).
Hammer Throw (finals) - 3. Keeley Eldredge, 57.28m (187-11); 4. Melanie Heslop, 55.95m (183-07); 11. Shelby Jordan, 43.44m (142-06); 14. Abby Andrews, 42.46m (139-04); 17. Julia Klingler, 40.71m (133-07).
Shot Put (finals) - 8. Melanie Heslop, 12.32 (40-05.00); 9. Shelby Jordan, 12.09m (39-08.00).

USU Men's Individual Results: 110m Hurdles (finals) - 5. Alec Willard, 14.77; 7. Kalon Weston, 14.84; 8. Dan Mosman, 14.93; 18. Dallas Hoofard, 15.58; 20. Bradford Strobell, 16.17.
200m (finals) - 28. Jude Edwards, 23.36.
800m (finals) - 1. Eric Shellhorn, 1:50.25; 10. Brett McAdams, 1:54.30.
5,000m (finals) - 7. Erich Olschewski, 16:01.84.
4x100m (finals) - 1. Utah State (Nic Bowens, Jacob Bautista Jr., Parker Bluth, Silas Pimentel), 39.60.
Pole Vault (finals) - T-12. Mitchell Kalinin, 4.50m (14-09.00); Bradford Strobell, NH.
Long Jump (finals) - 6. CJ O'Neal, 6.68m (21-11.00); 7. Bradford Strobell, 6.65m (21-10.00); 10. Kenny Hamlett, 6.40m (21-00.00); 14. Kevin Brough, 6.10m (20-00.25).
Shot Put (finals) - 3. Bryce Hall, 16.67m (54-08.25); 4. Michael Cardinal, 16.32m (53-06.50); 6. Kevin Allen, 15.14m (49-08.25); 9. Ben Bracken, 13.95m (45-09.25); 17. Bradford Strobell, 8.30m (27-02.75).

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store