Utah State Track and Field Garners Four Event Wins at Weber State Innovation Invitational
Utah State's outdoor track & field teams recorded four event wins at the Weber State hosted Innovation Invitational on Saturday.
 
Utah State's outdoor track & field teams recorded four event wins at the Weber State hosted Innovation Invitational on Saturday.
 
 

April 12, 2014

Odgen, Utah -

Utah State's outdoor track & field teams recorded four event wins at the Weber State hosted Innovation Invitational on Saturday.

Senior Sam Nelson won the triple jump with a leap of 12.13m (39-09.75) and the 4x100m relay team (Brittany Rawlins, Bailee Whitworth, Chalese West, Kaitlyn Wilcox) finished first with a time of 46.22 for the Aggie women, while junior Nic Bowens brought home the 100m dash title with a time of 10.52 and sophomore Kevin Allen recorded a distance of 50.19m (164-08) to win his third discus title of the season.

Senior Bailee Whitworth placed second in the 100m (12.22) and freshman Mia Estes easily set a personal record in the javelin with a throw of 45.94m (150-09), good for second. Senior Kaylee Hartshorn finished right behind the freshman in third, recording a distance of 45.94m (150-09). Junior Cree Taylor continued her strong weekend, placing third in the 100m hurdles with a time of 14.66. Sophomore Amanda Stoudt grabbed fourth-place in the 3,000m with a time of 10:46.11 and Kayla Lee finished fifth in the triple jump with a jump of 11.21m (36-09.50).


 

 

For the Aggie men, senior Jacob Bautista Jr. took second behind Bowens in the 100m with a time of 10.85 and junior CJ O'Neal took third after finishing in 11.13. Junior Cole Lambourne and freshman Austin Groll placed second and third, respectively in the 400m with times of 47.83 and 48.30. Senior Xavier Williford Jr. garnered second-place in the high jump with a leap of 2.05m (6-08.75), while senior Bryce Hall wrapped up the runner-ups for the Aggies, recording a toss of 54.68m (179-05) in the hammer throw. Junior Michael Cardinal grabbed third in the discus with a throw of 46.09m (151-02). Freshman Alec Willard placed third in the 110m hurdles (15.18) and junior Kalon Weston finished close behind in fifth (15.48). Freshman Colby Wilson finished third in the 3,000m steeplechase, finishing in 9:14.41 and senior Kenny Hamlett took third in the triple jump after recording a distance of 13.97m (45-10.00). In addition to his title in the discus, Allen also placed fourth in the hammer throw with a distance of 49.94m (163-10) and junior Briton Page garnered fifth in the 1,500m with a time of 4:00.98.

The Aggies will continue the outdoor season next weekend by hosting the Mark Faldmo Invitational at the Ralph Maughan Track Stadium in Logan, Utah. Additionally, Utah State will send athletes to Walnut, Calif., for the Mt. San Antonio College Relays.

Fans can follow Utah State Athletics, including Aggie track & field and cross country, at http://twitter.com/USUAthletics on Instagram at http://instagram.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at http://facebook.com/USUAthletics.

UTAH STATE RESULTS

WEBER STATE INNOVATION INVITATIONAL

OGDEN, UTAH

APR. 12, 2014


USU Women's Individual Results:

100m (finals) - 2. Bailee Whitworth, 12.22; 6. Brittany Rawlins, 12.74; 10. Kayla Lee, 13.13; 14. Bethany King, 13.25

100m Hurdles (finals) - 3. Cree Taylor, 14.66; 14. Elise Maddox, 16.42

400m (finals) - 17. Kayla Lee, 57.36; 26. Heather Simpson, 58.83; 43. McKeil Ostergaard, 1:01.80; 48. Katherine Vande Pol

1,500m (finals) - 6. Karlee Deeter, 4:52.18; 8. Sydney Blair, 4:55.06; 13. Joanna Boyd, 5:03.25;

3,000m (finals) - 4. Amanda Stoudt, 10:46.11;

5,000m (finals) - 7. Elizabeth Winters, 19:01.37; 13. Tessa Brown, 19:45.39; 15. Karli Lundquist, 20:14.20; 16. Abbie Barrett, 20:30.87; 17. Emily Blake, 21:19.34

4x100m (finals) - 1. Utah State (Brittany Rawlins, Bailee Whitworth, Chalese West, Kaitlyn Wilcox), 46.22

Triple Jump (finals) - 1. Sam Nielson, 12.13m (39-09.75); 5. Kayla Lee, 11.21m (36-09.50); 12. Anna Maki, 10.54m (34-07.00)

Javelin (finals) - 2. Mia Estes, 45.94m (150-09); 3. Kaylee Hartshorn, 45.51m (149-04); 13. Chari Hawkins, 31.60m (103-08)

Discus (finals) - 6. Melanie Heslop, 42.06m (138-00); 10. Abby Andrews, 37.62m (123-05); 12. Shelby Jordan, 35.85m (117-07); 13. Keeley Eldredge, 35.69m (117-01)

USU Men's Individual Results:

100m (finals) - 1. Nic Bowens, 10.52; 2. Jacob Bautista Jr., 10.85; 3. CJ O'Neal, 11.13; 8. Kenny Hamlett, 11.68; 11. Jude Edwards, 11.74

110m Hurdles (finals) - 3. Alec Willard, 15.18; 5. Kalon Weston, 15.48; 8. Dan Mosman, 15.75; 11. Dallas Hoofard, 16.07; 12. Bradford Strobell, 16.21

400m (finals) - 2. Cole Lambourne, 47.83; 3. Austin Groll, 48.30; 6. Tanner Hunt, 48.92; 20. Spencer Russell, 50.84

1,500m (finals) - 5. Briton Page, 4:00.98; 7. Chris Martinez, 4:01.99; 10. Austin Orr, 4:03.66; 22. Kade Jensen, 4:15.39; 23. Joe Gough, 4:17.88

3,000m Steeplechase (finals) - 3. Colby Wilson, 9:14.41; 7. Sander Brouwers, 9:51.40; 9. Jeff Taylor, 10:22.15

5,000m (finals) - 7. Erich Olschewski, 16:01.84

4x100m (finals) - Utah State (Nic Bowens, Jacob Bautista Jr., Parker Bluth, Silas Pimentel), DQ

High Jump (finals) - 2. Xavier Williford Jr., 2.05m (6-08.75); 7. Jay Coleman Merrill, 1.95m (6-04.75)

Triple Jump (finals) - 3. Kenny Hamlett, 13.97m (45-10.00)

Discus (finals) - 1. Kevin Allen, 50.19m (164-08); 3. Michael Cardinal, 46.09m (151-02); 14. Ben Bracken, 37.93m (124-05); 21. Bradford Strobell, 17.21m (56-05)

Hammer (finals) - 2. Bryce Hall, 54.68m 179-05; 4. Kevin Allen, 49.94m (163-10); 11. Ben Bracken, 33.81m (110-11)

-USU-

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store