Utah State Collects Seven Top-Three Finishes on Day One of the Mark Faldmo Invitational
April 13, 2018

Day One Results Get Acrobat Reader | Photo Gallery

LOGAN, Utah - Utah State's track & field teams kicked of the 2018 Mark Faldmo Invitational with seven top-three finishes and one event title.

Freshman distance runner Haydon Cooper won the men's 5,000-meter race with a time of 15:07.30, finishing just ahead of fellow freshman Coen Haroldsen, who finished second in 15:25.65.

In the men's javelin, sophomore Kyle Morris placed second with a personal-best throw of 64.97m (213-2), which is the seventh-best throw in school history. Morris finished behind former Aggie Mountain West champion Devin Wright, who won the event with a throw of 67.79m (222-5).

On the women's side, sophomore thrower Maia Garren placed second in the hammer throw with a toss of 51.61m (169-4), while senior Olivia Moriconi finished third with a personal-best throw of 51.10m (167-8). Redshirt junior Stephanie Crapse placed second in the javelin with a season-best throw of 42.35m (138-11).

On the track, senior Kelsey Girardelli took third in the 5,000m race with a personal-best time of 17:37.65.

The Mark Faldmo Invitational continues Saturday at the Ralph Maughan Track Stadium with the men's discus, women's shot put and women's long jump with the men to follow starting at 10 a.m. Track events start at noon with the women running the 3,000m steeplechase, followed by the men.

Fans can follow Utah State's track & field programs at twitter.com/USUTF_XC or on Facebook at USUTrack. Fans can also follow the USU athletic program at twitter.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at UtahStateAthletics.

MARK FALDMO INVITATIONAL
LOGAN, UTAH
RALPH MAUGHAN TRACK STADIUM
APRIL 13, 2018

RESULTS
Women's Results
5,000m (finals) - 1. Angie Nickerson (SUU), 16.44.06; 2. Alyssa Snyder (Unatt.), 16:54.10; 3. Kelsey Girardelli (USU), 17.37.65.

Hammer (finals)
- 1. Taylor Clark (ISU), 52.15m (171-1); 2. Maia Garren (USU), 51.61m (169-4); 3. Olivia Moriconi (USU), 51.10m (167-8); 5. Michala Zilkey (USU), 50.59m (166-0); 9. Tori Bailey (USU), 45.91m (150-7); Macy Vail, Foul.

Pole Vault (finals)
- 1. Elizabeth Reichlinger (ISU), 3.60m (9.75); 2. Jessica Swannack (ISU), J3.60m (11-9.75); 3. Elise Machen (BYU), J3.60m (11-9.75).

Javelin (finals)
- 1. Elyse Cuthbertson (BYU), 42.67m (140-0); 2. Stephanie Crapse (USU), 42.35m (138-11); 3. Rebecca Wenz (WSU), 41.52m (136-3); 6. Mandee Christensen (USU), 40.69m (133-6); 11. Niki Xydona (USU), 35.99m (118-1); 14. Coya Nack (USU), 33.16m (108-9); 16. Alyssa Hirschi (USU), 28.93m (94-11); 17. Talie Bonds (USU), 25.47m (83-7).

Men's Results
5,000m (finals) - 1. Haydon Cooper (USU), 15.07.30; 2. Coen Haroldsen (USU), 15:25.65; 3. Paul Matthews (West.), 15:46.73.

Hammer (finals) - 1. Justin Herbert (WSU), 59.46m (195-1); 2. Daven Russel (UVU), 54.78m (179-9); 3. Trevor Jensen (ISU) 54.75 (179-7); 5. Oran Wasserman (USU), 53.65 (175-9); 9. Christian Sonnenberg (USU); 45.47m (149-2); 14. Josh Barclay (USU), 38.29m (125-7).

Javelin (finals) - 1. Devin Wright (Unatt.), 67.79m (222-5); 2. Kyle Morris (USU), 64.97m (213-2); 3. Jon Goble (Unatt.), 55.87m (183-4); 7. Keil Nicholas (USU), 50.83m (166-9); 11. Hunter Simonsen (USU), 40.39m (132-6); 14. Barak Stephens (USU), 33.39m (109-6).

-USU-

 

 

Download Schedule:  Add to calendar
Social Media
USU Athletics Official Twitter Feed:

Watch Live
Watch Live
Conservice Maverik Pepsi USU
Utah State University Department of Athletics 7400 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322 Main Phone (435) 797-1850