USU Track & Field Wins 13 Events in Front of Its Home Fans on Saturday at the Mark Faldmo Invitational
Junior Brenn Flint
Junior Brenn Flint
April 14, 2018

Final Stats | Photo Gallery

LOGAN, Utah - Utah State's track and field teams concluded the 2018 Mark Faldmo Invitational with 13 event titles on Saturday, including a sweep of the distance races on the women's side, and a strong showing from the men's jumpers.

Junior Leaugen Fray swept the long jump and the high jump on Saturday, as the Ontario, Canada, native recorded marks of 7.11 meters (23-4.00) and 2.11m (6-11.00), respectively. The long jump was a season best, and his high jump tied his career high.

Junior Sam Nelson claimed the men's pole vault title by clearing a height of 5.17m (16-11.50), which puts him sixth on the all-time outdoor pole vault list at Utah State. Nelson is coming off a strong indoor season in which he won the Mountain West championship in the event.

Other men's titles included senior David Hirschmann winning the shot put with a season-best throw of 17.57m (57-7.75). On the track, sophomore Samuel Coleman won the men's 1,500m race with a personal-best time of 3:49.51. Coleman wasn't alone on the podium as sophomore Brody Smith and junior Kody Gould placed second and third with times of 3:50.47 and 3:57.73, respectively.

The Aggies also swept the podium in the men's 3,000m steeplechase. Freshman Stokton Smith, sophomore J.D. Thorne and freshman Jakob Tew were the first three to cross the finish line with times of 9:22.46, 9:37.61 and 9:57.33, respectively.

Utah State's 4x100m relay team, comprised of sophomore Garen Earley, freshmen Braden Kram and Austin Lane, and sophomore Junior Tovar claimed the event title with a time of 41.63.

On the women's side, the Aggie distance runners paced the meet. In the 800m race, senior Tylee Newman-Skinner won with a personal-best time of 2:12.69. In the 1,500m race, junior Shannon Maloney also recorded a personal-best time thanks to a strong kick in the final 200m to finish first in 4:35.60.

Rounding out the distance-races sweep, freshman Katie Struthers won the 3,000m steeplechase with a time of 11:11.53.

Utah State's 4x400m relay team of freshman Jordan Brandt, senior Breann Bate, sophomores Kasia Lawrynowicz and Melanie Sullivan won with a time of 3:46.38. Lawrynowicz and Brandt showed off their versatility by also running in the 4x100m race and placing second, along with freshman Chyrese Patterson and junior Olivia Leavitt, with a time of 47.59.

In the field, junior Brenn Flint and senior Olivia Moriconi were a one-two punch in the shot put, as Flint finished first with a throw of 16.08m (52-9.25), while Moriconi placed second with a mark of 15.61m (51-2.75).

Freshman Bailey Maseda won the triple jump crown with a career-best leap of 11.41m (37-5.25).

Utah State is back in action at three meets next week. The Aggies will participate in the Bryan Clay Invitational from Thursday through Friday, April 19-20, the Mt. SAC Relays from Thursday through Saturday, April 19-21, and the Beach Invitational from Friday through Saturday, April 20-21.

RESULTS
MARK FALDMO INVITATIONAL
LOGAN, UTAH
APRIL 14, 2018

Women's Results
100m (finals): 1. Madie Mathews (BYU), 12.23; 2. Kasia Lawrynowicz (USU), 12.38; 3. Emily Morgan (WSU), 12.48.

100m Hurdles (finals): 1. Nicole Lord (BYU), 13.69; 2. Talie Bonds (USU), 13.84; 3. Jordan Brandt (USU), 14.32; 7. Alyssa Hirschi (USU), 15.06; 10. Niki Xydona (USU), 15.32.

200m (finals): 1. Madie Mathews (BYU), 24.18; 2. Christina Hedgepeth (BYU), 24.87; 3. Amy Teal (WSU), 25.46; 4. Jensen Mosman (USU), 25.50; 7. Josie Ball (USU), 26.20.

400m (finals): 1. Brinn Jensen (WSU), 55.91; 2. Mesa Weidle (UU), 57.28; 3. Christina Hedgepeth (BYU), 57.41; 4. Breann Bate (USU), 57.66; 7. Elli Eastmond, (USU), 58.64.

400m Hurdles (finals): 1. Kate Sorensen (WSU), 1:00.59; 2. Naomi Welling (BYU), 1:01.91; 3. Kaitlyn Gunnerson (BYU), 1:02.72; 8. Talie Bonds (USU), 1:06.99.

800m (finals): 1. Tylee Newman-Skinner (USU), 2:12.69; 2. Nicole Griffiths (Utah), 2:15.06; 3. Karen Christensen (USU), 2:16.22; 4. Megan Ryan (USU), 2:16.72.

1,500m (finals): 1. Shannon Maloney (USU), 4:35.60; 2. Jenica Dodge (UNA), 4:35.73; 3. Megan Perkins (UU), 4:38.47; 11. Emily Hubner (USU), 4:52.15; 13. Rae Bedke (USU), 4:55.86; 14. Jacqueline Heaps (USU), 5:00.63.

3,000m SC (finals): 1. Katie Struthers (USU), 11:11.53; 2. Skyler Storie (DSU), 11:39.38; 3. Paytin Drollinger (USU), 11:52.15.

4x100m (finals): 1. Weber State (Amy Teal, Brinn Jensen, Emily Morgan, Starlee Woodbury), 47.41; 2. Utah State (Chyrese Patterson, Kasia Lawrynowicz, Olivia Leavitt, Jordan Brandt), 47.59.

4x400m (finals): 1. Utah State A (Jordan Brandt, Breann Bate, Kasia Lawrynowicz, Melanie Muncy), 3:46.38; 2. Idaho State A (Hope Mortensen, Sophia Cunningham, Shayla Henderson, Ashley Vanvleet), 3:50.11; 3. Weber State A (Windsor Moore, Holland Maloney, Michaella Hintze, Kate Sorensen), 3:57.55; 4. Utah State B (Elli Eastmond, Shannon Maloney, Tylee Newman, Karen Christensen), 3:58.09.

High Jump (finals): 1. Andrea Stapleton (BYU), 1.79m (5-10.50); 2. Margaret Appiah (BYU), 1.76m (5-9.25); 3. Jennifer Christensen (USU), 1.71m (5-7.25), T9. Josiah Williams (USU), 1.66m (5-5.25); T14. Alyssa Hirschi (USU), 1.61m (5-3.25); T17. Niki Xydona (USU), 1.56m (5-1.25).

Long Jump (finals): 1. Starlee Woodbury (WSU); 5.67m (18-7.25); 2. Whitney Skabelund (USU), 5.51m (18-1.00); 3. Brinn Jensen (WSU), 5.36m (17-7.00); Talie Bonds (USU), DNS.

Triple Jump (finals): 1. Bailey Maseda (USU), 11.41m (37-5.25); 2. Whitney Skabelund (USU), 11.37m (37-3.25); 3. ShyAndrea Jackson (BYU), 11.22m (36-9.75).

Discus (finals): 1. Darcy Allen (UVU), 47.75m (156-8); 2. Taylor Clark (ISU), 45.14m (148-1); 3. Michala Zilkey (USU), 43.44m (142-6); 4. Maia Garren (USU), 43.17m (141-8); Brenn Flint (USU), Foul; Tori Bailey (USU), Foul.

Shot Put (finals): 1. Brenn Flint (USU), 16.08m (52-9.25); 2. Olivia Moriconi (USU), 15.61m (51-2.75); 3. Sophie Merritt (WSU), 14.21m (46-7.50); 4. Maia Garren (USU), 13.75m (45-1.50); 8. Macy Vail (USU), 12.53m (41-1.50); 15. Niki Xydona (USU), 9.54m (31-3.75).

Men's Results
100m (finals): 1. Ramarco Thompson (BYU), 10.85; 2. Abram Schaap (BYU), 11.01; 3. Seth Fortin (WSU), 11.06; 4. Braden Kram (USU), 11.13; 8. Garen Earley (USU), 11.32.

200m (finals): 1. Ramarco Thompson (BYU), 21.37; 2. Blake Ellis (BYU), 21.92; 3. Seth Fortin (WSU), 21.94; 4. Austin Lane (USU), 21.99.

110m Hurdles (finals): 1. Jesus Serrano (BYU), 14.67; 2. Kyle Strauss (UNA), 14.77; 3. Caleb Whitney (WSU), 14.82); 6. Samuel Wing (USU), 15.20; 8. Jacob Davis (USU), 15.54; 10. Tanner Kutterer (USU), 15.65; 12. Barak Stephens (USU), 15.89.

400m (finals): 1. Daunte Atkinson (WSU), 48.33; 2. Abram Schaap (BYU), 48.39; 3. Blake Ellis (BYU), 48.64; 9. Dylan Barker (USU), 50.89.

400m Hurdles (finals): 1. Joey Czellecz (WSU), 53.43; 2. Kyle Strauss (UNA), 53.58; 3. Caleb Whitney (WSU), 54.02; 8. Jacob Davis (USU), 55.93; 11. Tanner Kutterer (USU), 57.71.

800m (finals): 1. Nathan Marchant (UNA), 1:54.27; 2. Bannon Greer (USU), 1:55.46; 3. Brandon Yardley (WSU), 1:55.47.

1,500m (finals): 1. Sam Coleman (USU), 3:49.51; 2. Brody Smith (USU), 3:50.47; 3. Kody Gould (USU), 3:57.73.

3,000m SC (finals): 1. Stokton Smith (USU), 9:22.46; 2. J.D. Thorne (USU), 9:37.61; 3. Jakob Tew (USU), 9:57.33.

4x100m (finals): 1. Utah State (Garen Earley, Braden Kram, Austin Lane, Junior Tovar), 41.41; 2. Weber State (Daunte Atkinson, Logan Leavitt, Seth Fortin, Anthony Gregory), 41.63; 3. Idaho State (Cory Mullanix, Markos Huerta, Kodee Vining, Kyle LeBlanc), 42.22.

4x400m (finals): 1. Weber State A (Jacob Sherer, Jake Ness, Brandon Yardley, Daunte Atkinson), 3:16.68; 2. Utah State A (Garen Earley, Braden Kram, Junior Tovar, Samuel Wing), 3:17.86; 3. Utah State B (Dylan Barker, Bannon Greer, Sam Coleman, Clay Lambourne), 3:18.51.

High Jump (finals): 1. Leaugen Fray (USU), 2.11m (6-11.00); 2. Anthony Gregory (WSU), 2.06m (6-9.00); 3. Jared Lorimier (BYU), 1.96m (6-5.00).

Long Jump (finals): 1. Leaugen Fray (USU), 7.11m (23-4.00); 2. Logan Leavitt (WSU), 6.91m (22-8.00); 3. Kyle Brost (USU), 6.81m (22-4.24); 7. Barak Stephens (USU), 6.32m (20-9.00).

Triple Jump (finals): 1. Wyatt Helm (UA), 14.25m (46-9); 2. Kyle Brost (USU), 14.23m (46-8.25); 3. Samuel Ambler (UNA), 133.60m (44-7.50).

Pole Vault (finals): 1. Sam Nelson (USU), 5.17m (16-11.50); 2. Trey Deveraux (WSU), 4.77m (15-7.75); 3. Keaton Pace (WSU), 4.62m (15-1.75); 4. Matt Calvin (USU), 4.32m (14-2.00).

Discus (finals): 1. Nathan Dunivan (Unatt.) 54.90m (180-1); 2. David Hirschmann (USU), 53.28m (174-10); 3. Christian Sonnenberg (USU), 51.79m (169-11); 6. Josh Barclay (USU), 46.09m (151-2); 7. Zach Cottrell (USU), 46.05m (151-1); 19. Barak Stephens (USU), 23.94m (78-6); Hunter Simonsen (USU), DNS.

Shot Put (finals): 1. David Hirschmann (USU), 17.57m (57-7.75); 2. Nick Benham (WSU), 16.91m (55-5.75); 3. Daven Russell (UVU), 16.62m (54-6.50); 4. Kyle Morris (USU), 16.48m (54-1.00); 5. Josh Barclay (USU), 16.06m (52-8.25); 11. Zach Cottrell (USU), 13.68m (44-10.75); 13. Christian Sonnenberg (USU), 13.11m (43-0.25).

-USU-

 

 

Download Schedule:  Add to calendar
Social Media
USU Athletics Official Twitter Feed:

Watch Live
Watch Live
Conservice Maverik Pepsi USU
Utah State University Department of Athletics 7400 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322 Main Phone (435) 797-1850