Aggies Have Successful USU Faldmo Invitational Saturday
Silcock jumps career-best high jump at home.
 
Silcock jumps career-best high jump at home.
 
 

April 17, 2010

Complete Results |  Photo Gallery 

LOGAN, Utah - Utah State track and field hosted a successful Mark Faldmo Invitational Saturday, including collecting 11 men event titles and eight women's titles. Highlighting Saturday's action was junior Clint Silcock winning the high jump, with the third-best height in the NCAA with a jump of 7.05.00 (2.26m).

"Clint had a great day today," USU head coach Gregg Gensel said. "He is a great athlete and works hard and it really showed off."

Silcock's win was one of 11 men's event titles on the day. His mark is a career-best, WAC-best and is second-best in USU school history.

"We had some really great marks today in both the field and the track events. We are really seeing some great progress," Gensel said.

Saturday's meet was USU's lone home meet of the season and it was a warm, clear day.

"It is great to be at home. Our athletes like being able to sleep in their own beds and they really enjoy having their family and friends here to cheer them on. It was a great afternoon," Gensel said.

Senior Nick Karren won the 400m hurdles finishing in 52.07. Karren also earned a title in the 110m hurdles with a time of 14.37.

Junior Armahd Lewis won the 200m cutting the tape at 21.43, which is a new Utah State career-best mark. Lewis also took the title in the 100m at 10.59 for his second career-best mark of the day.

Senior Jason Holt won the 800m by clocking in at 1:50.33, while junior Hunter Nelson took first-place in the 1500m with a time of 3:56.43.

Sophomore Brian McKenna won the men's 5,000m with a time of 15:05.55 in his first attempt at the event this season.

Freshman Kyle Moffet won the 3,000m steeplechase clocking in at 10:03.06.

The Aggie women's 4x100m relay won the event with a time of 46.84, while the men's team also won with a 40.78 time.

The women's 4x400m won as anchor and senior Elaine Connolly passed Utah's anchor runner in the final turn of the race to win in a time of 3:48.66. The men's 4x400m team also won clocking in at 3:22.05.

Tabbing a title for the women was Bri Campbell won the high jump clearing 5-05.00 (1.65m), tying her career-best height.

Senior Shannon Prince finished in first-place in the discus with a distance of 164-06 (50.13m). Prince's mark is a new career-best and fourth-best in school history.

Freshman Aimee Haertel won the 5,000m clocking in at 19:59.06 in her first attempt in the event. Senior Erin Stratton won the 1500m clocking in with a new season-best time of 4:37.39.

Sophomore Spela Hus won the shot put with a distance of 46-10.75 (14.29m), which is a new season-best mark.

Junior Julia Stewart took the title in the triple jump with a career-best mark of 38-07.50 (11.77m). Stewart's mark is tied for sixth-best in Utah State school history and is sixth in the WAC thus far this season.

The Aggies will continue action next Friday and Saturday, April 23-24 at the Berkeley Invitational.

UTAH STATE MARK FALDMO INVITATIONAL APRIL 17, 2010 Top three finishers plus USU results

WOMEN

100m Hurdles - 1. Ashlee Cannon (UNA), 13.79; 2. Angela Kaplar (UU), 14.15; 3. Jana Colvin (WSU), 14.69; 5. Shalyse Olsen (USU), 15.52; 8. Kelsey Keller (USU), 16.16.

100m- 1. Ashlee Cannon (UNA),12.24; 2. Kristen Billings (WSU), 12.25; 3. Aubrie Haymore (USU), 12.30; 4. Bailee Witworth (USU), 12.32; 5. Mercedes Blackwood (USU), 12.34; 8. Kandace Shoell (USU), 12.83; 11. Telia Greer (USU), 13.28; 12. Amber Thompson (USU), 13.36.

200m - 1. Ashlee Cannon (UNA), 24.61; 2. Kristen Billings (WSU), 24.87; 3. Jen Day (USU), 24.88; 4. Mercedes Blackwood (USU), 24.96; 6. Chalese West (USU), 25.33; 11. Kandance Shoell (USU), 26.43; 12. Talia Greer (USU), 26.46; Bailee Witworth (USU), SCR; Shalyse Olsen (USU), SCR.

400m - 1. Natalie Young (UU), 56.19; 2. Elaine Connolly (USU), 56.22; 3. Floreece Williams (WSU), 57.49; 4. Aubrey Haymore (USU), 57.97; 5. Hollie Bosworth (USU), 58.17.

400m Hurdles - 1. Chelsey Kaplar (UU), 1:01.01; 2. Stephanie Muelleck (UU), 1:04.09; 3. Jana Colvin (WSU), 1:04.56; Camille Fehlberg (USU), SCR.

800m - 1. Megan Combe (UU), 2:14.02; 2. Chelsea Shapard (UNA), 2:15.32; 3. Camille Lott (WSU), 2:17.06; 6. McKayla Williams (USU), 2:18.99; 8. Michelle Kaaen (USU), 2:21.08; 9. Sarah Olsen (USU), 2:22.63; Jessie Chugg (USU), SCR; Alexis Meyer (USU), SCR; Erin Stratton (USU), SCR.

1500m - 1. Erin Stratton (USU), 4:37.39; 2. Jessie Chugg (USU), 4:43.88; 3. Kim Quinn (USU), 4:44.85; 4. Alex Litzsinger (USU), 4:46.18; 5. Alicia Holt (USU), 4:48.33; 6. Marissa Floodman (USU), 4:48.52; 8. Stephanie Burt (USU), 4:50.75; 10. Alexis Meyer (USU), 4:55.99; 13. Jessica Baird (USU), 5:13.49; 15. Talina Nelson (USU), 5:16.58; 17. Katelyn Anichini (USU), 5:21.07; 18. Amber Rasmussen (USU), 5:26.51; Katelyn Buttars (USU), SCR.

3000sc - 1. Erica Richardson (ISU), 11:17.44; 2. Justine Baugh (USU), 12:24.29; 3. Julia Johnson (USU), 12:31.29; 4. Jessi Timothy (USU), 12:39.97; Hazel Richardson (USU) DNF; Ruth Hilton (USU), DNF.

5000m- 1. Aimee Haertel (USU), 19:59.06; Jessica Baird (USU), SCR; Alex Litzsinger (USU), SCR; Alicia Holt (USU), SCR; Kim Quinn (USU), SCR; Ruth Hilton (USU), SCR; Telina Nelson (USU), SCR; Amber Rasmussen (USU), SCR.

4x100 Relay - 1. Utah State A (M. Blackwood, A. Haymore, J. Day, B. Whitworth), 46.84; 2. Utah State B (C. West, H. Bosworth, T. Greer, K. Shoell), 48.82.

4X400 Relay - 1. Utah State A 3:48.66; 2. University of Utah A (N. Young, L. McKay, W. Wellington, C. Kaplar) 3:49.43; 3. Utah Valley A (J. Maviano, A. Peart, S. Dodge, J. Daniels) 4:01.89 4. Utah State B 4:01.98 5. Utah State C 4:05.16.

Discus- 1. Shannon Prince (USU), 164-06 (50.13m); 2. Tiana Ili (BYU), 149-04 (45.53m); 3. Alana Faagai (WSU), 148-08 (45.31m); 6. Lindsey Spencer (USU), 133-06 (40.7m).

Javelin - 1. Sarah Lancaster (BYU), 40.42m (132-07); 2. Julie Larsen (BYU), 40.30m (132-03); 3. Amber Freeman (BYU), 38.65m (126-10); 5. Camille Fehlberg (USU), 35.80m (117-05); 8. Wendy Madsen (USU), 33.74m (110-08).

Hammer Throw - 1. Sarah Grimm (UU), 202-06 (61.72m); 2. Lindsey Spencer (USU), 184-06 (56.23m); 3. Anneli Stahl (UU), 182-01 (55.50m); 7. Spela Hus (USU), 147-01 (44.84m).

Shot Put- 1. Spela Hus (USU), 46-10.75 (14.29m); 2. Shannon Prince (USU), 46-03.25 (14.10m); 3. Tiana Ili (BYU), 45-09.75 (13.96m).

High Jump - 1. Bri Campbell (USU), 5-05.00 (1.65m); 2. Lauren Gwilliam (USU), 5-03.00 (1.60m); 2. Madison Jensen (USU), 5-03.00 (1.60m); 4. Shalyse Olsen (USU), 5-01.00 (1.55m).

Long Jump - 1. Shantay Dodge (UVU), 18-00.50 (5.50m); 2. Brianne Campbell (USU), 17-08.00 (5.38m); 3. Camille Fehlberg (USU), 16-10.00 (5.13m); 5. Amber Thompson (USU), 16-04.50 (4.99m); 6. Shalyse Olsen (USU), 16-03.75 (4.97m); 8. Kelsey Keller (USU), 16-01.75 (4.92m); 11. Madison Jensen (USU), 15-04.75 (4.69m); 13. Lauren Gwilliam (USU), 13-08.75 (4.18m); Heidi Saville (USU), SCR.

Triple Jump - 1. Julia Stewart (USU), 38-07.50 (11.77m); 2. Shantay Dodge (UVU), 37-01.00 (11.30m); 3. Jolyn Wendt (USU), 35-03.00 (10.74); Heidi Saville (USU), SCR.

Pole Vault - 1. Kelli Ehardt (BYU), 12-08.00 (3.86m); 2. Sonia Grbowska (USU), 12-04.00 (3.76m); 3. Thersa Waybright (UU), 12-00.00 (3.66m); 5. Kirstin Flesher, (USU), 11-05.75 (3.50m); 7. Amber Thompson (USU), 11-00.25 (3.36m); 8. Jolyn Wendt (USU), 10-00.00 (3.05m); 10. Carli Fitzgerald 9-00.25 (2.75m).

MEN

110m Hurdles - 1. Nick Karren (USU), 14.37; 2. Kyle Cockayne (WSU), 15.51; 3. Stephen Wickhamshire (UVU), 17.99; Dylan Nielson (USU), SCR.

100m - 1. Armahd Lewis (USU), 10.59; 2. Matt Maughan (USU), 10.60; 3. Brock Rose (WSU), 10.75; Dylan Nielson (USU), SCR.

200m - 1. Armahd Lewis (USU), 21.43; 2. Brock Rose (WSU), 21.48; 3. Jeff Alley (USU), 21.54; 6. Matt Maughan (USU), 22.06.

400m - 1. Cylor Morgan (WSU), 48.48; 2. Trent Winegar (UNA), 49.11; 3. John Goble (USU), 50.64.

400m Hurdles - 1. Nick Karren (USU), 52.07; 2. Andrew Graham (UNA), 52.73; 3. Branden Shimada (WSU), 54.74; 6. Jordan McMurray (USU), 56.85; 7. Philip Noble (USU), 59.41; 8. Sam Hawkins (USU), 1:00.87.

800m - 1. Jason Holt (USU), 1:50.33; 2. Steve Shepherd (WSU), 1:51.15; 3. Tyler Killpack (USU), 1:54.45; 5. Mercer Own (USU), 1:55.07; 7. Devin Lang (USU), 1:58.65; 8. Andrew Niccoli (USU), 1:58.73; Brition Page (USU), DNF; Eric Larson (USU), SCR; Drew Povey (USU), SCR; Hunter Nelson (USU), SCR.

1500m - 1. Hunter Nelson (USU), 3:56.43; 2. Eric Larson (USU), 3:57.45; 3. Aaron Clements (USU), 3:58.48; 4. Daniel Howell (USU), 3:59.23; 5. Nick Bolinder (USU), 4:00.45; 6. Brian McKenna (USU), 4:01.75; 7. Brition Page (USU), 4:03.71; 8. Steve Atkinson (USU), 4:03.94; 9. Todd Griffith (USU), 4:05.57; 10. Drew Povey (USU), 4:08.33; Steve Strickland (USU), SCR.

3,000sc - 1. Kyle Moffit (USU), 10:03.06; 2. Mike Budge (USU) 10:24.10; 3. Spencer Foster (UVU) 10:33.97; Steve Strickland (USU), SCR.

5000m- 1. Brian McKenna (USU), 15:05.55; 2. Paul Petersen (UNA) 15:27.49; 3. Michael Felix (UNA) 16:18.21; 5. Nate Lloyd (USU), 16:26.68; Kyle Moffit (USU), SCR; Daniel Howell (USU), SCR.

4x100 Relay - 1. Utah State A (D. Nielson, A. Lewis, M. Maughan, J. Alley), 40.78; 2. Weber State A (R. Avery, M. White, B. Rose, C. Struckman), 41.02; 3. Utah State B (J. Goble, J. Johnson, S. Hawkins, P. Noble), 42.77.

4x400 Relay - 1. Utah State A 3:22.05; 2. Utah State B (B. Shimada, B. Rose, C. Morgan, M. White) 3:22.97.

Hammer - 1. Oliver Whaley (BYU), 59.44m (195-00); 2. Zach Parry (WSU), 55.58m (182-04); 3. Ryan Shelton (WSU); 4. Daniel Cruz (USU), 52.46m (172-01); 6. Spencer Hall (USU), 51.45m (168-09).

Shot Put - 1. Daniel Lawson (BYU), 55-08.25 (16.97m); 2. Joe Canavan (USU), 55-03.50 (16.85m); 3. Ryan Shelton (WSU), 52-02.00 (15.90m); 5. Daniel Cruz (USU), 50-03.50 (15.33m).

Discus - 1. Eki Faagai (WSU), 175-06 (53.50m); 2. Daniel Lawson (BYU), 171-06 (52.28m); 3. Steven Muse (MTC), 165-04 (50.40m); 4. Spencer Hall (USU), 161-05 (49.20m); 9. John Goble (USU), 121-01 (36.91m); Joe Canavan (USU), SCR; Daniel Cruz (USU), SCR.

Long Jump- 1. Ryan Avery (WSU), 21-11.50 (6.69m); 2. James Allred (USU), 21-06.00 (6.55m); 3. Chris Struckman (WSU), 20-07.75; 5. Jon Goble (USU), 19-08.75 (6.01m); 6. Sam Hawkins (USU), 18-07.75 (5.68m); Clint Silcock (USU), SCR; Casey Parker (USU), SCR.

Triple Jump - 1. Chris Struckman (WSU), 44-00.00 (13.41m); 2. Cylor Morgan (WSU), 43-03.00 (13.18m); 3. Palmer Hawkins (USU), 38-04.75 (11.70m).

High Jump - 1. Clint Silcock (USU), 7-05.00 (2.26m); 2. Mike Staker (WSU), 6-08.75 (2.05m); 3. Eric Follet (USU), 6-06.75 (2.00m); 3. Casey Parker (USU), 6-06.75 (2.00m); 7. Phillip Noble (USU), 5-07.00 (1.70m).

Javelin - 1. Dusty Ott (UNA), 201-06 (61.41m); 2. Alex DuPlesis (USU), 187-06 (57.14); 3. Jaymin Vickers (USU), 184-08 (56.28m); 7. Casey Parker (USU), 147-00 (44.81m); 8. Phillip Noble (USU), 141-04 (43.08m); 9. Clint Silcock (USU), 141-00 (42.99m).

Pole Vault - 1. Benjamin Allen (UNA), 16-10.75 (5.15m); 2. Adam Ball (WSU), 16-06.75 (5.05m); 3. Whitney Neeves (UNA), 16-06.75 (5.05m); 4. John Johnson (USU), 15-07.00 (4.75m); 5. Max Hansen (USU), 15-01.00 (4.60m); 8. Palmer Hawkins (USU), 14-01.25 (4.30m); 11. Sam Hansen 13-07.25 (4.15m); 11. Steve Pierce (USU), 13-07.25 (4.15m); Sam Hawkins, NH.

-USU-
 

 

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store