Utah State’s Dillon Maggard Sets School Record in the 1,500m Saturday at the Cardinal Classic
STANFORD, Calif. – Utah State track & field continues to improve by collecting four event titles, Friday and Saturday, at the Stanford-hosted Cardinal Classic.
April 23, 2017

CARDINAL CLASSIC RESULTS

STANFORD, Calif. – Utah State track & field continues to improve by collecting four event titles, Friday and Saturday, at the Stanford-hosted Cardinal Classic.  

“This meet was about trying to get some good marks before the conference championships, and we accomplished that,” said veteran USU head coach Gregg Gensel. “We had some great performances all around. We had several athletes that set personal bests and that’s what you want to see this time of year.”

Junior Dillon Maggard set a school record for the second week in a row. This time he broke the 1,500m mark by finishing fourth with a time of 3:42.15.

Junior Clay Lambourne won the fast section of the men’s 800m with a personal-best time of 1:47.31, which ranks second all-time in USU history.

The sprinters corps was led by Senior AJ Boully, who placed second in the 200m with a time of 21.22. Boully also finished third in the 110m hurdles, clocking a time of 14.30.

Senior Devin Wright won the gold in the javelin for the second straight week, turning in a mark of 64.05m (210-2).

Sophomore Spencer Fehlberg excelled in the 3,000m steeplechase, finishing third with a time of 8:57.34. Senior Colby Wilson finished just behind Fehlberg in fourth, clocking a time of (8:57.35).

Sophomore James Withers placed second in the 10,000m with a time of 29:44.28, which ranks sixth all-time in USU history. Freshman Luke Beattie also cracked the USU’s top-10 list in that same event by placing fifth with a time of 29:49.21. His time ranks seventh best in school history.

On the women’s side, junior Tylee Newman-Skinner won the 1,500m with a time of 4:24.51, which ranks third all-time in school history.

Freshman Bailee Parker cracked USU’s top-10 list in the women’s 5,000m by placing 14th with a time of 17:16.43. Parker now ranks ninth all-time in USU history.

Junior Olivia Moriconi recorded a career-best mark in the discus with a distance of 50.06m (164-3), which ranks seventh best in school history.

In other women’s throwing action, sophomore Brenn Flint placed third in the shot put with a distance of 15.04m (49-4.25). Moriconi and freshman Maia Garren went fourth and fifth in the same event with marks of 14.91m (48-11) and 14.34m (47-0.75), respectively.

Senior Tori Parkinson and junior Kelsey Yamauchi-Richins moved up in Utah State’s top-10 rankings in the women’s 3,000m steeplechase. Parkinson placed seventh with a time of 10:21.68, which ranks third all-time in school history, while Richins placed 11th with a time of 10:36.55, which ranks seventh all-time in USU history.

Utah State track & field returns to action next week, Friday and Saturday, April 28-29, at the BYU-hosted Clarence Robison Invitational in Provo, Utah.

The Mountain West Outdoor Championships will be held in Logan, Utah, on May 10-13, just 12 days before the First Round of the NCAA Championships in Austin, Texas, on May 25-27.

Fans can follow the Utah State track & field and cross country programs at twitter.com/USUTF_XC, on Facebook at USUTrack and on Instagram at instagram.com/USUTF_XC. Aggie fans can also follow the Utah State athletic program at twitter.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at Utah State University Athletics.

Utah State Results

Women’s Results:

400m (finals) – 8. Melanie Sullivan, 56.55; 11. Breann Bate, 57.90.

400m Hurdles (finals) – 4. Christine Van Brocklin-Parker 1:00.81.

4x400m (finals) – 4. Utah State, 3:49.95.

800m Section 4 (finals) – 1. Elli Eastmond, 2:14.54.

1,500m Section 5 (finals) – 2. LeAnn Larkin, 4:37.11.

1,500m Section 4 (finals) – 3. Cierra Simmons, 4:31.38.

1,500m Section 3 (finals) – 1. Tylee Newman-Skinner, 4:24.51.

5,000m Section 2 (finals) – 14. Bailee Parker, 17:16.43.

5,000m Section 1 (finals) – 14. Kashley Carter, 16:54.79.

10,000m (finals) – 6. Jackie Heaps, 36:25.29; 7. Tavia Dutson, 36:56.93.

High Jump (finals) – 7. Jennifer Christensen, 1.63m (5-4.25); 9. Katelyn Zabriskie, J1.63m (5-4.25).

Shot Put (finals) – 3. Brenn Flint, 15.04m (49-4.25); 4. Olivia Moriconi, 14.91m (48-11); 5. Maia Garren, 14.34m (47-0.75); 10. Kaylie King-Arnold, 10.75m (35-03.25).

Discus (finals) – 6. Olivia Moriconi, 50.06m (164-3); 8. Brenn Flint, 47.34m (155-4); 11. Maia Garren, 38.97m (127-10).

Hammer (finals) – 6. Maia Garren, 46.46m (152-5); 7. Michala Zilkey, 46.27m (151-10).

Javelin (finals) – 4. Mandee Christensen, 39.23m (129-0).

Men’s Results:

100m (finals) – 4. Garen Earley, 10.96

110m Hurdles (finals) – 3. AJ Boully, 14.30; 8. Samuel Wing, 15.49.

200m (finals) – 2. AJ Boully, 21.22; 6. Joshua Gordon, 21.56; 14. Garen Earley, 22.09; 15. Junior Tovar, 22.11; 21. Nick Ashby, 22.38.

400m (finals) – 3. Brady Martin, 47.17; 4. Michael Bluth, 47.18.

400m Hurdles (finals) – 11. Samuel Wing, 53.39.

4x100m (finals) – 2. Utah State A, 41.42.

4x400m Relay (finals) – 2. Utah State A, 3:08.58.

800m Section 3 (finals) – 4. Jordan Beutler, 1:51.92; 5. Dylan Barker, 1:52.62.

800m Section 1 (finals) – 1. Clay Lambourne, 1:47.31.

1,500m (finals) – 4. Dillon Maggard, 3:42.15.  

1,500m Section 3 (finals) – 2. Brody Smith, 3:49.91.

3,000sc (finals) – 3. Spencer Fehlberg, 8:57.34; 4. Colby Wilson, 8:57.35

10,000 (finals) – 2. James Withers, 29:44.28; 5. Luke Beattie, 29:49.21; 11. Darren Harman, 30:42.45.

Shot Put (finals) – 4. David Hirschmann, 16.61m (54-6).

Discus (finals) – 5. David Hirschmann, 51.71m (169-8).

Hammer Throw (finals) – 7. Oran Wasserman, 53.07m (174-7).

Javelin (finals) – 1. Devin Wright 64.05m (210-2).

-USU-

 

 

Download Schedule:  Add to calendar
Social Media
USU Athletics Official Twitter Feed:

Watch Live
Watch Live
Conservice Maverik Pepsi USU
Utah State University Department of Athletics 7400 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322 Main Phone (435) 797-1850