Utah State Captures Four Titles on Final Day of BYU-Hosted Clarence Robison Invitational
PROVO, Utah – Utah State concluded the BYU-hosted Clarence Robison Invitational by capturing four gold medals as part of 22 top-five finishes, including a pair of titles from senior AJ Boully, on a sunny and windy Saturday afternoon at Clarence F. Robison Track.
April 29, 2017

PROVO, Utah – Utah State concluded the BYU-hosted Clarence Robison Invitational by capturing four gold medals as part of 22 top-five finishes, including a pair of titles from senior AJ Boully, on a sunny and windy Saturday afternoon at Clarence F. Robison Track.

“As much as track is an individual sport, I like seeing my team do well,” said freshman Dylan Barker, who captured the men’s 800m crown with a personal-best time of 1:51.69. “We cheer each other on pretty well and it’s nice to see my team do so well at a track meet like this.”

Boully placed first in the 400m hurdles with a time of 50.82. The native of Boise, Idaho, then anchored the 4x400m relay team, which crossed the tape first with a time of 3:10.01.

“We knew the wind was a factor and it’s not like we didn’t anticipate it,” Boully said. “You never know exactly when it’s going to hit and it can throw you off of your pace, especially if you’re not prepared for it. I was waiting for it, but I thought by the time I hit I would pass through, but that was not true.”

What did Boully think of the wind on Saturday?

“It’s not like the wind only affects me; it affects everybody equally, too,” he said. “So, if I’m struggling pretty hard, chances are everybody is going to be struggling, as well. I had quite a bit of speed going into the first part of the race, so I knew that even with a little bit of a loss in speed because of the wind and some poor hurdles on my part, all I had to do was clear my mind, reset my race and take a moment to accelerate into some hurdles and build up that speed again. Luckily, the wind is an equalizer in a lot of ways, so I was able to pull through at the end.”

Freshman Michael Bluth, sophomore Nick Ashby and junior Brady Martin joined Boully on the winning 4x400 relay team. Bluth had a solid day on the track as the native of Riverton, Utah, also placed second in the 400m with a time of 47.67.

For Barker, it was his first career victory in the 800m on the collegiate level and it happened right in his own back yard.

“I’ve been pretty consistent with a 1:52, so I was hoping I could drop underneath and go 1:51 or 1:50,” said Barker, who is from Lehi, Utah. “I did that today and I’m pretty proud of that. “I was happy to get back and try to run my best race in the 800. It was fun to come back and run on this track again.”

Redshirt freshman Sindri Gudmundsson also found his way onto the top of the podium as he won the javelin title with a throw of 68.90m (226-00.50). He finished just ahead of Aggie senior Devin Wright, who recorded a 64.46m (211-05.75) to place second.

“It felt pretty good,” Gudmundsson said. “It was a little bit of a struggle at the start, but at the end I had a couple of good marks, so I’m happy with it.”

The javelin throwers had the daunting task of throwing into the teeth of the wind.

“It was a bad wind and if there is a bad head wind, then it’s very hard,” said Gudmundsson, who has finished in first in his event at all three meets he has competed in. “I throw very high, so it just goes down like a roller coaster afterward. I’m just happy to be able to throw. I got five throws in, which was good, and my elbow feels great.”

Other top-five finishers on the men’s side included junior David Hirschmann in the discus (fifth, 50.02m/164-01.25), sophomore Adam Hendrickson in the 3,000m steeplechase (third, 9:26.21), senior Joshua Gordon in the 400m (fourth, 48.28) and sophomore Samuel Wing in the 400m hurdles (fifth, 53.48).

The 4x100m relay team consisting of freshmen Junior Tovar and Garen Earley, sophomore Nick Ashby and Gordon placed fourth with a time of 41.16.

On the women’s side, junior Tylee Newman-Skinner finished second in the mile with a time of 4:53.52. Sophomore Heather Holt captured third in the 3,000m steeplechase with a personal-best time of 11:18.73, while senior Joanna Boyd came in fourth with a time of 11:32.11.

Senior Anna Maki recorded a personal best of 11.32m (37-01.75) in the triple jump as she placed fourth in the event, while freshman Jessica Jones took fifth with a mark of 10.79m (35-04.75).

Utah State’s women’s throwers had a successful Saturday as junior Olivia Moriconi and sophomore Brenn Flint finished second and third, respectively, in the discus with marks of 47.50m (155-10) and 46.76m (153-05).

Rounding out the top-five Aggie finishers on the women’s side were freshman Elli Eastmond in the 800m (fifth, 2:14.23) and senior Christine Van Brocklin-Parker in the 400m hurdles (third, 1:02.09). Van Brocklin-Parker and Eastmond joined senior Breann Bate and freshman Melanie Sullivan on the 4x400m relay team that took fourth with a time of 3:51.76.

Fans can follow the Utah State track & field programs at twitter.com/USUTF_XC, on Facebook at USUTrack and on Instagram at instagram.com/USUTF_XC. Aggie fans can also follow the Utah State athletic program at twitter.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at Utah State University Athletics.

BYU CLARENCE ROBISON INVITATIONAL
PROVO, UTAH
APRIL 29, 2017


USU WOMEN RESULTS:


Javelin – 7. Mandee Christensen, 40.28m (132-01.75).

Long Jump – 6. Kaylie King-Arnold, 5.42m (17-09.50); 9. Niki Xydona, 5.29m (17-04.25); 11. Antoina Robinson, 5.02m (16-05.75).

Triple Jump – 4. Anna Maki, 11.32m (37-01.75); 5. Jessica Jones, 10.79m (35-04.75).

Discus – 2. Olivia Moriconi, 47.50m (155-10); 3. Brenn Flint, 46.76m (153-05); 6. Maia Garren, 43.52m (142-09.50).

3,000m Steeplechase – 3. Heather Holt, 11:18.73; 4. Joanna Boyd, 11:32.11.

4x100m Relay – DNF (Utah State A).

Mile Run – 2. Tylee Newman-Skinner, 4:53.52; 13. Shannon Maloney, 5:14.83; 21. Selina Ramsey, 5:24.74; 23. Emily Hubner, 5:26.02; 24. Josie Givens, 5:27.04; 26. Corinne Clarkson, 5:31.25; 33. Hannah Putnam, 5:57.43; 34. Hannaly McGaughey, 5:58.87.

100m Hurdles – 8. Alyssa Hirschi, 14.77; 13. Kaylie King-Arnold, 15.50; 14. Nakyla Jude, 15.65; 15. Aspen Drecksel, 15.71.

400m – 7. Melanie Sullivan, 57.98.

800m – 5. Elli Eastmond, 2:14.23.

400m Hurdles – 3. Christine Van Brocklin-Parker, 1:02.09; 12. Alyssa Hirschi, 1:05.67; 15. Nakyla Jude, 1:07.63.

5,000m – 11. Amanda Stoudt, 19:05.18.

4x400m Relay – 2. Utah State, (Christine Van Brocklin-Parker, Breann Bate, Elli Eastmond, Melanie Sullivan), 3:51.76.

USU MEN RESULTS:


Pole Vault – 6. Sam Nelson, 4.67m (15-03.75); 13. Matt Calvin, 4.22m (13-10.25).

Discus – 5. David Hirschmann, 50.02m (164-01.25); 13. Jaydon Lord, 44.68m (146-07).

Long Jump – 9. Kyle Brost, 6.54m (21-05.50).

Javelin – 1. Sindri Gudmundsson, 68.90m (226-00.50); 2. Devin Wright, 64.46m (211-05.75); 7. Chase Thurgood, 56.34m (184-10).

3,000m Steeplechase – 3. Adam Hendrickson, 9:26.21; 9. Tyler Roberts, 9:46.66.

4x100m Relay – 4. Utah State (Junior Tovar, Garen Earley, Nick Ashby, Joshua Gordon), 41.16.

Mile Run – 17. Kody Gould, 4:16.13; 18. Brody Smith, 4:17.52; 20. Sam Coleman, 4:18.84.

110m Hurdles – 9. Tyler Lloyd, 15.21; 10. Samuel Wing, 15.25.

400m – 2. Michael Bluth, 47.67; 4. Joshua Gordon, 48.28; 7. Nick Ashby, 49.03; 11. Zack Bell, 49.78.

100m – 6. Junior Tovar, 10.63.

800m – 1. Dylan Barker, 1:51.69; 5. Bannon Greer, 1:55.67.

400m Hurdles – 1. AJ Boully, 50.82; 5. Samuel Wing, 53.48.

4x400m Relay – 1. Utah State (Michael Bluth, Nick Ashby, Brady Martin, AJ Boully), 3:10.01.


-USU-

 

 

Download Schedule:  Add to calendar
Social Media
USU Athletics Official Twitter Feed:

Watch Live
Watch Live
Conservice Maverik Pepsi USU
Utah State University Department of Athletics 7400 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322 Main Phone (435) 797-1850