Aggie Multi-Eventers Kick Off First Day of the 2017 Mountain West Outdoor Track & Field Championships
May 10, 2017

Photo Gallery 

Day One Results

LOGAN, Utah - Utah State track & field kicked off the 2017 Mountain West Outdoor Track & Field Championships on Wednesday, with the men's and women's multi-events. USU sophomore Alyssa Hirschi led the Aggies multi-eventers as she is currently in the eighth spot with 2,947 points after four events of action.

Hirschi set personal bests in the 100m hurdles (14.68) and 200m (26.70). The native of Sandy, Utah, placed seventh in the 100m hurdles and 11th in the 200m. Additionally, Hirschi recorded her best finish of the day in the women's high jump, clearing a height of 1.64m (5-4.50) to finish tied for fifth in that event.

Freshman Niki Xydona highlighted the Aggie efforts with a personal-best leap of 1.64m (5-4.50) to tie for fifth in the women's high jump. Xydona finished the day in ninth with 2,853 points, while sophomore teammate Kaylie King-Arnold recorded 2,727 points to finish 11th overall with three events remaining.

In his first-ever collegiate decathlon, freshman Kyle Brost is currently in seventh with 3,340 points to conclude the first day of competition. His best finish was second in the high jump, clearing a personal-best height of 1.97m (6-5.50).

Fans can follow Utah State's track & field programs at twitter.com/USUTF_XC or on Facebook at USUTrack. Fans can also follow the USU athletic program at twitter.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at UtahStateAthletics.

2017 MOUNTAIN WEST OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
RALPH MAUGHAN TRACK STADIUM
LOGAN, UTAH
MAY 10, 2017


Women's Heptathlon Results:

Heptathlon (After Four Events) - 1. Nicole Wadden - Nevada, 3,358 points; 2. Jade Childs - San Jose State, 3,293 points; 3. Jestena Mattson - Fresno State, 3,281 points; 8. Alyssa Hirschi - Utah State, 2,947 points; 9. Niki Xydona - Utah State, 2,853 points; 11. Kaylie King-Arnold - Utah State, 2,727 points.  

100m Hurdles (finals) - 1. Nicole Wadden - Nevada, 13.70; 2. Jade Childs - San Jose State, 13.94; 3. Kassidy Ellis - San Diego State, 14.21; 7. Alyssa Hirschi - Utah State, 14.68; 9. Kaylie King-Arnold - Utah State, 15.10; 12. Niki Xydona - Utah State, 15.15.

High Jump (finals) - 1. Nicole Wadden - Nevada, 1.73m (5-8); 2. Jestena Mattson - Fresno State, 1.70m (5-7); 3. Jade Childs - San Jose State, 1.67m (5-5.75); 5, Niki Xydona - Utah State - 1.64m (5-4.50); T5. Alyssa Hirschi - Utah State, 1.64m (5-4.50); T11. Kaylie King-Arnold - Utah State, 1.46m (4-9.50).

Shot Put (finals) - 1. Stella Clemens - UNLV, 13.28m (43-7); 2. Kyra Mohns - New Mexico, 12.09m (39-8); 3. Jade Childs - San Jose State, 11.96m (39-3); 8. Kaylie King-Arnold - Utah State, 10.27m (33-8.50); 9. Alyssa Hirschi - Utah State, 10.21m (33-6); 12. Niki Xydona - Utah State, 9.23m (30-3.50).    

200m (finals) - 1. Jestena Mattson - Fresno State, 24.50; 2. Nicole Wadden - Nevada, 25.29; 3. Kyra Mohns - New Mexico, 25.33; 8. Kaylie King-Arnold - Utah State, 26.25; 9. Niki Xydona - Utah State, 26.32; 11. Alyssa Hirschi - Utah State, 26.70.

Men's Decathlon Results:

Decathlon (After Five Events) - 1. Josh Cogdill - Colorado State, 3,964 points; 2. Daniel Lam - New Mexico, 3,827 points; 3. Nick Kravec - Colorado State, 3,590 points; 7. Kyle Brost - Utah State, 3,340 points.

100m (finals) - 1. Josh Cogdill - Colorado State, 11.09; 2. Daniel Lam - New Mexico, 11.26; 3. Ryan Chase - New Mexico, 11.29; 7. Kyle Brost - Utah State, 11.66.

Long Jump (finals) - 1. Daniel Lam - New Mexico, 7.20m (23-7.50); 2. Josh Cogdill - Colorado State, 6.98m (22-11); 3. Nick Kravec - Colorado State, 6.71m (22-0.25); 5. Kyle Brost - Utah State, 6.57m (21-6.75).

Shot Put (finals) - 1. Josh Cogdill - Colorado State, 13.11m (43-0.25); 2. Daniel Lam - New Mexico, 12.82m (42-0.75); 3. Nick Kravec - Colorado State, 12.30m (40-4.25); 7. Kyle Brost - Utah State, 10.03m (32-11).

High Jump (finals) - 1. Josh Cogdill - Colorado State, 2.03m (6-8); 2. Kyle Brost - Utah State, 1.97m (6-5.50); 3. Calvin Berstler - Air Force, 1.94m (6-4.25).

400m (finals) - 1. Tyler Berson - Air Force, 49.93; 2. Josh Cogdill - Colorado State, 50.12; 3. Daniel Lam - New Mexico, 50.71; 7. Kyle Brost - Utah State, 53.88.

-USU-


 

 

Download Schedule:  Add to calendar
Social Media
USU Athletics Official Twitter Feed:

Watch Live
Watch Live
Conservice Maverik Pepsi USU
Utah State University Department of Athletics 7400 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322 Main Phone (435) 797-1850