Utah State’s Multi-Eventers set a Slew of Personal Bests on the Second Day of the 2017 Mountain West Outdoor Track & Field Championships
LOGAN, Utah – Utah State track & field concluded the second day of the 2017 Mountain West Track & Field Championships by recording four top-10 finishes on Thursday at Ralph Maughan Track Stadium.
May 11, 2017

Photo Gallery 

Day Two Results


LOGAN, Utah –
Utah State track & field concluded the second day of the 2017 Mountain West Track & Field Championships by recording four top-10 finishes on Thursday at Ralph Maughan Track Stadium.  

Sophomore Alyssa Hirschi finished eighth in the women’s heptathlon with 4,805 points, which ranks 10th all-time in school history. Hirschi’s highlight came in the javelin throw as she recorded a personal-best distance of 31.42m (103-1), beating her previous mark by over three meters.

Freshman Niki Xydona had some stellar performances with a pair of fifth-place finishes in the long jump and javelin events. She also recorded personal-best marks in both the long jump (5.45m/17-10.75) and javelin (36.50m/119-9).

Additionally, sophomore Kaylie King-Arnold placed 11th in the heptathlon with 4,323 points, while Xydona placed 12th with 4,139 points.

Freshman Kyle Brost finished seventh in his first-ever collegiate decathlon with 4,922 points. Brost recorded his best finish of the day in the 110m hurdles, where he placed sixth with a time of 15.71.

Despite the brutal heat of the afternoon, sophomore James Withers placed sixth in the men’s 10,000m with a time of 31:36.12. Freshman teammate Luke Beattie finished behind Withers in seventh, recording a time of 31:53.10, while fellow freshman Darren Harman placed 11th with a time of 32:47.97.

Following the men’s 10,000m was the women’s 10,000m competition. Junior Jackie Heaps got the top finish for the Aggies as she crossed the line in 14th place with a time of 37:58.11. Shortly behind Heaps came freshman Bailee Parker, who placed 15th with a time of 38:04.45 in her first-ever collegiate race in the event. In that same race, sophomore Tavia Dutson capped off the Aggie efforts with a 19th-place finish and a time of 39:22.94.

Fans can follow Utah State’s track & field programs at twitter.com/USUTF_XC or on Facebook at USUTrack. Fans can also follow the USU athletic program at twitter.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at UtahStateAthletics.

2017 MOUNTAIN WEST OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
RALPH MAUGHAN TRACK STADIUM
LOGAN, UTAH
MAY 11, 2017


Women’s Heptathlon Results:

Heptathlon (finals) – 1. Nicole Wadden – Nevada, 5,595 points; 2. Stella Clemens – UNLV, 5,451 points; 3. Jestena Mattson – Fresno State, 5,333 points; 8. Alyssa Hirschi – Utah State, 4,805 points; 11. Kaylie King-Arnold – Utah State, 4,323 points; 12 Niki Xydona – Utah State, 4,139 points.

100m Hurdles (finals) – 1. Nicole Wadden – Nevada, 13.70; 2. Jade Childs – San Jose State, 13.94; 3. Kassidy Ellis – San Diego State, 14.21; 7. Alyssa Hirschi – Utah State, 14.68; 9. Kaylie King-Arnold – Utah State, 15.10; 12. Niki Xydona – Utah State, 15.15.

High Jump (finals) – 1. Nicole Wadden – Nevada, 1.73m (5-8); 2. Jestena Mattson – Fresno State, 1.70m (5-7); 3. Jade Childs – San Jose State, 1.67m (5-5.75); 5, Niki Xydona – Utah State - 1.64m (5-4.50); T5. Alyssa Hirschi – Utah State, 1.64m (5-4.50); T11. Kaylie King-Arnold – Utah State, 1.46m (4-9.50).

Shot Put (finals) – 1. Stella Clemens – UNLV, 13.28m (43-7); 2. Kyra Mohns – New Mexico, 12.09m (39-8); 3. Jade Childs – San Jose State, 11.96m (39-3); 8. Kaylie King-Arnold – Utah State, 10.27m (33-8.50); 9. Alyssa Hirschi – Utah State, 10.21m (33-6); 12. Niki Xydona – Utah State, 9.23m (30-3.50).  

200m (finals) – 1. Jestena Mattson – Fresno State, 24.50; 2. Nicole Wadden – Nevada, 25.29; 3. Kyra Mohns – New Mexico, 25.33; 8. Kaylie King-Arnold – Utah State, 26.25; 9. Niki Xydona – Utah State, 26.32; 11. Alyssa Hirschi – Utah State, 26.70.

Long Jump (finals) – 1. Nicole Wadden – Nevada, 5.82m (19-1.25); 2. Stella Clemens – UNLV, 5.81m (19-0.75); 3. Kassidy Ellis – San Diego State, 5.64m (18-6); 5. Niki Xydona – Utah State, 5.45m (17-10.75); 9. Alyssa Hirschi – Utah State, 5.25m (17-2.75); 12. Kaylie King-Arnold – Utah State, 5.06m (16-7.25).

Javelin (finals) – 1. Stella Clemens – UNLV, 39.98m (131-2); 2. Nicole Wadden – Nevada, 38.15m (125-2); 3. Kyra Mohns – New Mexico, 38.08m (124-11); 5. Niki Xydona – Utah State, 36.50m (119-9); 8. Alyssa Hirschi – Utah State, 31.42m (103-1); 12. Kaylie King-Arnold – Utah State, 22.87m (75-0).

800m (finals) – 1. Jestena Mattson – Fresno State, 2:19.21; 2. Gabby Smith – Colorado State, 2:20.69; 3. Nicole Wadden – Nevada, 2:21.03; 8. Alyssa Hirschi – Utah State, 2:27.40; 10. Kaylie King-Arnold, 2:31.20; Niki Xydona – Utah State, DNF.  

Women’s Track Results:

10,000m (finals) – 1. Allie Ostrander – Boise State, 35:51.20; 2. Jaci Smith – Air Force, 35:53.92; 3. McKenna Spillar – Colorado State, 36:37.93; 14. Jackie Heaps – Utah State, 37:58.11; 15. Bailee Parker – Utah State, 38:04.45; 19. Tavia Dutson – Utah State, 39:22.94.

Men’s Decathlon Results:

Decathlon (finals) – 1. Josh Cogdill – Colorado State, 7,508; 2. Daniel Lam – New Mexico, 7,277 points; 3. Calvin Berstler – Air Force, 6,709 points; 7. Kyle Brost – Utah State, 4,922 points.

100m (finals) – 1. Josh Cogdill – Colorado State, 11.09; 2. Daniel Lam – New Mexico, 11.26; 3. Ryan Chase – New Mexico, 11.29; 7. Kyle Brost – Utah State, 11.66.

Long Jump (finals) – 1. Daniel Lam – New Mexico, 7.20m (23-7.50); 2. Josh Cogdill – Colorado State, 6.98m (22-11); 3. Nick Kravec – Colorado State, 6.71m (22-0.25); 5. Kyle Brost – Utah State, 6.57m (21-6.75).

Shot Put (finals) – 1. Josh Cogdill – Colorado State, 13.11m (43-0.25); 2. Daniel Lam – New Mexico, 12.82m (42-0.75); 3. Nick Kravec – Colorado State, 12.30m (40-4.25); 7. Kyle Brost – Utah State, 10.03m (32-11).

High Jump (finals) – 1. Josh Cogdill – Colorado State, 2.03m (6-8); 2. Kyle Brost – Utah State, 1.97m (6-5.50); 3. Calvin Berstler – Air Force, 1.94m (6-4.25).

400m (finals) – 1. Tyler Berson – Air Force, 49.93; 2. Josh Cogdill – Colorado State, 50.12; 3. Daniel Lam – New Mexico, 50.71; 7. Kyle Brost – Utah State, 53.88m.

110m Hurdles (finals) – 1. Josh Cogdill – Colorado State, 14.47; 2. Nick Kravec – Colorado State, 14.57; 3. Ryan Chase – New Mexico, 15.05; 6. Kyle Brost – Utah State, 15.71.

Discus (finals) – 1. Daniel Lam – New Mexico, 38.02m (124-9); 2. Josh Cogdill – Colorado State, 37.50m (123-0); 3. Nick Kravec – Colorado State, 35.02m (114-11); 7. Kyle Brost – Utah State, 28.83m (94-7). 

Pole Vault (finals) – 1. Daniel Lam – New Mexico, 4.90m (16-0.75); 2. Calvin Berstler – Air Force, 4.60m (15-1); 3. Tyler Berson – Air Force, 4.20m (13-9.25); 7. Kyle Brost – Utah State, NH.

Javelin (finals) – 1. Josh Cogdill – Colorado State, 60.23m (197-7); 2. Nick Kravec – Colorado State, 49.27m (161-8); 3. Daniel Lam – New Mexico, 48.73m (159-10); 7. Kyle Brost – Utah State, 35.33m (115-11).

1,5000m (finals) - 1. Tyler Berson - Air Force, 4:44.83; 2. Josh Cogdill - Colorado State, 4:48.22; 3. Daniel Lam - New Mexico, 4:59.09; -- Kyle Brost - Utah State, DNF.

Men’s Track Events:

10,000m (finals) – 1. Jerrell Mock – Colorado State, 31:01.59; 2. Grant Fischer – Colorado State, 31:10.08; 3. Andrew Johnston – Air Force, 31:24.98; 6. James Withers – Utah State, 31:36.12; 7. Luke Beattie – Utah State, 31:53.10; 11. Darren Harman – Utah State, 32:47.97.

-USU-

 

 

Download Schedule:  Add to calendar
Social Media
USU Athletics Official Twitter Feed:

Watch Live
Watch Live
Conservice Maverik Pepsi USU
Utah State University Department of Athletics 7400 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322 Main Phone (435) 797-1850