Utah State’s David Hirschmann Captures First Gold for Aggies on Third Day of the 2017 Mountain West Outdoor Track & Field Championships
May 12, 2017

Photo Gallery 

Day Three Results

LOGAN, Utah –
Utah State track & field finished the third day of the 2017 Mountain West Outdoor Track & Field Championships with a gold medal on Friday at Ralph Maughan Track Stadium.  

Junior David Hirschmann was the first Aggie to strike gold at these championships and is the first-ever Mountain West discus champion in USU history. Hirschmann won the event with a personal-best mark of 53.33m (175-0).

“It took me a while to get into the right technique during warmups, but I put it all together and that’s all that counts,” said Hirschmann. “I had a personal best on my first throw and improved on my second throw. I actually like wind, especially if it’s a head wind. I put a little more power on the discus, so the wind could really carry it, and it worked out for me today.”

In the women’s discus finals, sophomore Brenn Flint had the best finish of the day by an Aggie, placing seventh with a mark of 49.63 (162-10).

Utah State’s men were led in the other finals by freshman Oran Wasserman. The native of Tel Aviv, Israel, finished fifth in the hammer throw with a distance of 54.98m (180-4).

In the men’s track events, senior AJ Boully qualified in both the men’s 110m hurdles (13.98) and 400m hurdles (51.98), placing second and first in those events, respectively. Boully’s 110m hurdles ranks third all-time in school history.

Sophomore Samuel Wing also qualified with Boully in the 400m hurdles, placing sixth with a time of 53.96.

The Aggie sprinters highlighted the men’s 400m competition, qualifying three athletes to the finals, including junior Brady Martin (47.58), freshman Michael Bluth (47.14) and sophomore Nick Ashby (49.31).

Fans can follow Utah State’s track & field programs at twitter.com/USUTF_XC or on Facebook at USUTrack. Fans can also follow the USU athletic program at twitter.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at UtahStateAthletics.
 
2017 MOUNTAIN WEST OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
RALPH MAUGHAN TRACK STADIUM
LOGAN, UTAH
MAY 12, 2017


Women’s Results:

100m (prelims) – 15. Gabrielle Edeen – Utah State, 12.52; 16. Caoimhe Kofoed – Utah State, 12.66.

100m Hurdles (prelims) – 16. Aspen Drecksel – Utah State, 16.00.

200m (prelims) – 19. Caoimhe Kofoed – Utah State, 26.40; 20. Lexus Miller-Moylan – Utah State, 26.74.

400m (prelims) – 10. Melanie Sullivan – Utah State, 57.03; 13. Breann Bate – Utah State, 57.87.

400m Hurdles (prelims) – 9. Christine Van Brocklin-Parker – Utah State, 1:01.99.

800m (prelims) – 14. Elli Eastmond – Utah State, 2:16.79.

3,000sc (finals) – 1. Janelle Links – Colorado State – 10:26.45; 2. Emily Myers – Nevada, 10:31.64; 3. Audra DeStefano – Wyoming, 10:32.58; 8. Cierra Simmons – Utah State, 10:57.59; 9. Kelsey Yamauchi-Richins – Utah State, 10:57.66; 13. Tori Parkinson – Utah State, 11:20.46.

Long Jump (finals) – 1. Destiny Longmire – San Jose State, 6.39m (20-11.75); 2. Lisa-Anne Barrow – San Diego State, 6.17m (20-03.00); 3. Kadeisha Hield – Nevada, 6.15m (20-02.25); 12. Niki Xydona – Utah State, 5.50m (18-00.50); 16. Anna Maki – Utah State, 5.07m (16-07.75); 17. Aspen Drecksel – Utah State, 5.06m (16-07.25).

Pole Vault (finals) – 1. Bonnie Draxler – San Diego State, 4.25 (13-11.25); 2. Marissa Berry – San Diego State, 4.16m (13-07.75); 3. Kathryn Tomczak – Air Force, 4.16m (13-07.75).

Hammer Throw (finals) – 1. Linnea Johnson – Colorado State, 63.17m (207-03); 2. Kelcey Bedard – Colorado State, 61.15m (200-07); 3. Emelda Malm-Annan – Wyoming, 60.09m (197-02); 13. Maia Garren – Utah State, 47.86m (157-00); 15. Michala Zilkey – Utah State, 47.02m (154-03).

Discus (finals) – 1. Kayla Hopkins – Fresno State, 53.53m (175-07); 2. Kelcey Bedard – Colorado State, 50.93m (167-01); 3. Cydnee Reese – Air Force, 50.11m (164-05); 7. Brenn Flint – Utah State, 49.63m (162-10); 8. Olivia Moriconi – Utah State, 47.36m (155-04); 17. Maia Garren – Utah State, 40.56m (133-01).

Men’s Results:

100m (prelims) – 7. Junior Tovar – Utah State, 10.66q; 12. Garen Earley – Utah State, 10.91.

200m (prelims) – 3. Joshua Gordon – Utah State, 20.91q; 7. Michael Bluth – Utah State, 21.20q; 10. Junior Tovar – Utah State, 21.42; 12. Nick Ashby – Utah State, 21.89; 14. Garen Earley – Utah State, 22.04.

110m Hurdles (prelims) – 2. AJ Boully – Utah State, 13.98q; 8. Tyler Lloyd – Utah State, 14.96q.

400m (prelims) – 2. Brady Martin – Utah State, 47.58Q; 4. Michael Bluth – Utah State, 47.14q; 7. Nick Ashby – Utah State, 49.31q.

400m Hurdles – 1. AJ Boully – Utah State, 51.98Q; 6. Samuel Wing – Utah State, 53.96q.

800m (prelims) – 2. Clay Lambourne – Utah State, 1:54.31Q; 15. Dylan Barker – Utah State, 2:01.72q Adv. to Finals; -- Jordan Beutler – Utah State, DQ.

3,000sc (finals) – 1. Yusuke Uchikoshi – Boise State, 9:13.72; 2. Graham Thomas – New Mexico, 9:14.44; 3. Andrew Milliron – Air Force, 9:20.5; 5. Spencer Fehlberg – Utah State, 9:25.09; 6. Colby Wilson – Utah State, 9:27.49.

Long Jump (finals) – 1. Hunter Price – Colorado State, 7.78m (25-06.25); 2. Scott Carter – Wyoming, 7.71m (25-03.50); 3. John Reynolds – Air Force, 7.43m (24-04.50).

High Jump (finals) – 1. Trenton Wallace – Colorado State, 2.13m (6-11.775); 2. John Reynolds – Air Force, 2.12m (6-11.50; 3. Hunter Price – Colorado State, 2.09m (6-10.25); 11. Kyle Brost – Utah State, 1.88m (6-02.00).

Hammer Throw (finals) – 1. Damon Unland – Wyoming, 60.25m (197-08); 2. Malachi Sparling – Air Force, 57.26m (187-10); 3. Darby Maier – Air Force, 56.30m (184-08); 5. Oran Wasserman – Utah State, 54.98m (180-04).

Discus (finals) – 1. David Hirschmann – Utah State, 53.33m (175-00); 2. Kevin Sundberg – Fresno State, 52.42m (172-00); 3. Logan Feasline – Air Force, 52.17m (171-02).

-USU-

 

 

Download Schedule:  Add to calendar
Social Media
USU Athletics Official Twitter Feed:

Watch Live
Watch Live
Conservice Maverik Pepsi USU
Utah State University Department of Athletics 7400 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322 Main Phone (435) 797-1850