Utah State Claims Three Gold Medals on Final Day of the 2017 Mountain West Outdoor Track & Field Championships
LOGAN, Utah -- Utah State Track & Field finished off the 2017 Mountain West Outdoor Track & Field Championships with a highlight reel of conference records and three event titles on Saturday at Ralph Maughan Track Stadium.

May 14, 2017

Photo Gallery 

Results

LOGAN, Utah -- Utah State Track & Field finished off the 2017 Mountain West Outdoor Track & Field Championships with a highlight reel of conference records and three event titles on Saturday at Ralph Maughan Track Stadium.

The men of Air Force took home the men's team title, scoring 218.50 points, while the women of San Diego State captured the women's team title with 159.50 points.

Utah State's men finished third with 133 points, while the Aggie women placed eighth with 42.50 points.

"The thing you look for in a championship meet is for the athletes to have heart," said USU veteran head coach Gregg Gensel. "The men's team has shown heart a lot during the whole season and in championship meets. And our women's team finally did that today. We had a talk about heart and they showed heart across the board to go from last place to eighth place."

Redshirt freshman Sindri Gudmundsson got the Aggies rolling with a victory. The native of Iceland, launched a javelin for a distance of 77.19m (253-3), shattering the all-time Mountain West conference record, school record and stadium record in that event. His javelin mark ranks third-best in the nation so far this season.

"It felt great, and I knew it was going far when I let it go," said Gudmundsson. "I've still got a lot more in me, and I had an elbow injury a couple of years ago, so I'm just getting warmed up."

Gudmundsson was not alone as senior Devin Wright placed third in the javelin with a personal-best toss of 67.84m (222-07), which also ranks third all-time in school history.

In other throwing events, sophomore Brenn Flint struck silver in the women's shot put with a mark of 15.57m (51-1).

Junior teammate Olivia Moriconi provided excellent support, finishing third in the shot put with a distance of 15.11m (49-7).

The men's shot put also went well for the Aggies, as junior David Hirschmann placed third with a toss of 17.58m (57-8.25).


Senior AJ Boully racked up the medals, with victories in the 400m hurdles (49.48) and 4x400m relay (3:05.53), while finishing runner-up in the 110m hurdles (13.91). His times in the 400m hurdles and 110m hurdles were both personal bests and rank second and third all-time in school history, respectively. Boully's 400m hurdles time is also a Mountain West Championship record.

Boully accompanied by senior Joshua Gordon, junior Brady Martin and freshman Michael Bluth claimed Utah State's fourth-straight Mountain West title in the 4x400m relay with a time of 3:05.53, which is both a Mountain West Championships and Ralph Maughan Track Stadium record.

Another Aggie relay team to medal was the men's 4x100m squad. The quartet of Gordon, freshman Garen Earley, sophomore Nick Ashby and freshman Junior Tovar placed third with a time of 41.18.

Sophomore Samuel Wing also placed in the men's 400m hurdles, taking third with a personal-best time of 51.35, which ranks eighth all-time in USU history. 

Junior Clay Lambourne earned a silver medal in a loaded field of middle-distance talent, clocking a time of 1:48.07.

Junior Dillon Maggard shined in a star-studded field in the men's 1,500m, finishing runner-up with a time of 3:47.55. Maggard also placed fifth in the 5,000m, recording a time of 15:23.10.

Junior Tylee Newman-Skinner led the Aggie women's efforts on the track, capturing third-place in the 1,500m with a time of 4:27.23.

Fans can follow Utah State's track & field programs at twitter.com/USUTF_XC or on Facebook at USUTrack. Fans can also follow the USU athletic program at twitter.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at UtahStateAthletics.

2017 MOUNTAIN WEST OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
RALPH MAUGHAN TRACK STADIUM
LOGAN, UTAH
MAY 13, 2017


Women's Team Results:

1. San Diego State       159.50
2. Colorado State         134
3. UNLV                     93
4. Nevada                    92.50
5. Fresno State            67
6. Boise State              61
7. Air Force                 59
8. Utah State              42.50
9. New Mexico           41.50
10. Wyoming              36
11. San Jose State       33

Men's Team Results:
1. Air Force                 218.50
2. Colorado State       165.50
3. Utah State              133
4. New Mexico           102
5. Boise State             92
6. Wyoming                81.50
7. Fresno State          19.50

Women's Results:

Shot Put (finals) - 1. Aaliyah Pete -- Colorado State, 16.98m (55-8.50); 2. Brenn Flint -- Utah State, 15.57m (51-1); 3. Olivia Moriconi -- Utah State, 15.11m (49-7); 8. Maia Garren -- Utah State, 14.03m (46-0.50).

100m (finals) -- 1. Ashley Henderson -- San Diego State, 11.05; 2. Destiny Smith-Barnett -- UNLV, 11.26. 3. Micha Auzenne -- San Diego State, 11.46.

100m Hurdles (finals) -- 1. Micha Auzenne -- San Diego State, 12.97; 2. Taylor Pegram -- UNLV, 13.15; 3. Mofiyinfoluwa Olusola -- Nevada, 13.27.

200m (finals) -- 1. Ashley Henderson -- San Diego State, 22.54; 2. Najia Hudspeth -- UNLV, 23.39; 3. Drea Austin -- UNLV, 23.44.

400m (finals) -- 1. Emily Romo -- Colorado State, 53.55; 2. Simone Glenn -- San Diego State, 53.56; 3. Maja Pogorevc -- Fresno State, 53.84.

400m Hurdles (finals) -- 1. Andrenette Knight -- San Diego State, 58.25: 2. Karoline Sauer -- Nevada, 1:00.39; 3. Kyra Mohns -- New Mexico, 1:00.40.

4x400m Relay (finals) -1. San Diego State, 3:36.42; 2. UNLV, 3:38.93; 3. Air Force -- 3:44.10; 5. Utah State, 3:47.11.

800m (finals) -- 1. Sadi Henderson -- Boise State, 2:04.18; 2. Macy Kreutz -- Colorado State, 2:07.20; 3. Annemarie Schwanz -- Fresno State 2:07.35.

4x100m Relay (finals) -- 1. San Diego State, 42.99; 2. UNLV, 43.81; 3. Colorado State -- 44.79; 9. Utah State, 49.99.

1,500m (finals) -- 1. Annemarie Schwanz -- Fresno State, 4:24.91; 2. Alexis Fuller -- Boise State 4:26.85 3. Tylee Newman -- Utah State, 4:27.23; 11. LeAnn Larkin -- Utah State, 4:40.25.

5,000m (finals) -- 1. Alice Wright -- New Mexico, 16:17.42; 2. Allie Ostrander -- Boise State, 16:20.45; 3. Janelle Lincks -- Colorado State, 16:24.15; 6. Kashley Carter -- Utah State, 16:44.41.

Triple Jump (finals) -- 1. Jannell Hadnot -- New Mexico, 12.86m (42-2.25); 2. Brittany Graves -- Nevada, 12.42m (40-9); 3. Je'Neal Ainsworth -- San Diego State, 12.41m (40-8.75); 14. Anna Maki -- Utah State, 11.06m (36-3.50).  

High Jump (finals) -- 1. Kaysee Pilgrim -- UNLV, 1.90m (6-2.75); 2. Shelley Spires -- Air Force, 1.87m (6-1.50); 3. Nicole Wadden -- Nevada, 1.84m (6-0.50); J6. Katelyn Zabriskie -- Utah State, 1.70m (5-7); T7. Jennifer Christensen -- Utah State, 1.70m (5-7); 13. Alyssa Hirschi -- Utah State, 1.60m (5-3).

Javelin (finals) -- 1. Vanja Spaic -- Fresno State, 49.71m (163-1); 2. Katia Coquis -- Nevada, 47.83m (156-11); 3. Melody Harris -- San Diego State, 41.43m (135-11); 4. Mandee Christensen -- Utah State, 40.87m (134-1).

Shot Put (finals) - 1. Aaliyah Pete -- Colorado State, 16.98m (55-8.50); 2. Brenn Flint -- Utah State, 15.57m (51-1); 3. Olivia Moriconi -- Utah State, 15.11m (49-7); 8. Maia Garren -- Utah State, 14.03m (46-0.50).

Men's Results:

Javelin (finals) -- 1. Sindri Gudmundsson -- Utah State, 77.19m (253-3); 2. Taylor Hulslander -- Air Force, 67.94m (222-11); 3. Devin Wright -- Utah State, 67.84m (222-7); 8. Chase Thurgood -- Utah State, 56.0m (183-9).

100m (finals) -- 1. Bryce Kirby -- Boise State, 10.31; 2. Zach Johnson -- Air Force, 10.40; 3. Alexandru Terpezan -- Boise State, 10.49; 6. Junior Tovar -- Utah State, 10.69.

110m hurdles (finals) -- 1. Jamiel Trimble -- Air Force, 13.72; 2. AJ Boully -- Utah State, 13.91; 3. Jordan Charles -- Wyoming, 13.93; 8. Tyler Lloyd -- Utah State, 15.10.

200m (finals) -- 1. Jamiel Trimble -- Air Force, 20.33; 2. Dusty Fisher -- Boise State, 20.57; 3. Alexandru Terpezan -- Boise State, 20.86; 6. Joshua Gordon -- Utah State, 21.03; 7. Michael Bluth -- Utah State, 21.38.  

4x100m Relay (finals) -- 1. Air Force -- 39.70; 2. Colorado State, 41.14; 3. Utah State -- 41.18.

4x400m Relay (finals) -- 1. Joshua Gordon, Brady Martin, Michael Bluth, AJ Boully -- Utah State 3:05.53; 2. Air Force, 3:05.92; 3. Boise State -- 3:08.60.

400m (finals) -- 1. Sedacy Walden -- Air Force, 46.21; 2. Tyler Koss -- Boise State, 46.41; 3. Dusty Fisher -- Boise State 46.41; 4. Brady Martin -- Utah State, 46.43; 5. Michael Bluth -- Utah State, 46.67; 8. Nick Ashby -- Utah State, 53.51.

400m Hurdles (finals) -- 1. AJ Boully -- Utah State, 49.48; 2. Fernando Martinez -- Boise State, 50.09; 3. Samuel Wing -- Utah State, 51.35.

800m (finals) -- 1. Josh Kerr -- New Mexico 1:48.05; 2. Clay Lambourne -- Utah State, 1:48.07; 3. Ricky Faure -- Wyoming, 1:48.47; 8. Dylan Barker -- Utah State, 1:52.96.

1,500m (finals) -- 1. Josh Kerr -- New Mexico, 3:46.39; 2. Dillon Maggard -- Utah State, 3:47.55; 3. Matt Dorsey -- Air Force, 3:47.81. 9. Brody Smith -- Utah State, 3:53.81; 13. Kody Gould -- Utah State, 3:58.73.

5,000m (finals) -- 1. Jefferson Abbey -- Colorado State, 15:10.68; 2. Jacob Bilvado -- Air Force, 15:11.55; 3. Graham Thomas -- New Mexico, 15:17.26; 5. Dillon Maggard -- Utah State, 15:23.10; 13. Adam Hendrickson -- Utah State, 15:42.43; 18. Brody Smith -- Utah State, 15:55.38.

Triple Jump (finals) -- 1. Scott Carter -- Wyoming, 15.69m (51-5.75); 2. Samuel Trigg -- New Mexico, 15.39m (50-6); 3. John Reynolds -- 15.26m (50-0.75).

Pole Vault (finals) -- 1. Kyle Pater -- Air Force, 5.35m (17-6.50); 2. Camden Stoddard -- Boise State, 4.87m (15-11.75); 3. Connor Stevens -- Air Force, 4.77m (15-7.75); 8. Sam Nelson -- Utah State, 4.62m (15-1.75).

Shot Put (finals) -- 1. Mostafa Hassan -- Colorado State, 20.23m (66-4.50); 2. Darby Maier -- Air Force, 17.88m (58-8); 3. David Hirschmann -- Utah State, 17.58m (57-8.25).

 

-USU-

 

 

Download Schedule:  Add to calendar
Social Media
USU Athletics Official Twitter Feed:

Watch Live
Watch Live
Conservice Maverik Pepsi USU
Utah State University Department of Athletics 7400 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322 Main Phone (435) 797-1850