Bowens Re-Writes History Books as Utah State Track & Field Completes Successful First Day at Mountain West Outdoor Championships
Junior Nic Bowens blazed to a new school, stadium and meet record as he set the fastest time in the 100m preliminaries with a time of 10.13, good for fourth fastest in the nation this season, here Friday at the 2014 Mountain West Outdoor Track & Field Championships.
 
Junior Nic Bowens blazed to a new school, stadium and meet record as he set the fastest time in the 100m preliminaries with a time of 10.13, good for fourth fastest in the nation this season, here Friday at the 2014 Mountain West Outdoor Track & Field Championships.
 
 

May 16, 2014

Laramie, Wyo. - Results | Saturday Heat Sheets

Junior Nic Bowens blazed to a new school, stadium and meet record as he set the fastest time in the 100m preliminaries with a time of 10.13, good for fourth fastest in the nation this season, here Friday at the 2014 Mountain West Outdoor Track & Field Championships.

Utah State's men's team stands in sixth-place with 27 points, while the Aggie women sit in seventh with 20 points following the first full day of events.

Junior Chari Hawkins set a new personal-record and earned first-team all-Mountain West honors en route to finishing runner-up in the long jump with a leap of 6.09m (19-11.75). Hawkins distance ranks second all-time at Utah State. Senior Keeley Eldredge garnered first-team all-conference honors after taking third in the hammer throw with a distance of 60.00m (196-10), good for second-best in school-history. Freshman Colby Wilson joined Hawkins and Eldredge on the first-team all-Mountain West squad, using a late charge to grab third in the 3,000m steeplechase with a time of 9:28.45. Also earning first-team all-conference accolades was senior Xavier Williford Jr. who recorded a distance of 1.99m (6-06.25) in the high jump to take third.

Junior Eric Shellhorn crossed the finish line in the 3,000m steeplechase in 9:31.38, good for fifth to earn second-team all-conference honors. Sophomore Kevin Allen also earned second-team all-Mountain West accolades after placing fifth in the discus with a heave of 53.70m (176-02). Freshmen Jay Coleman Merrill and Cierra Simmons were also both named to the second-team all-Mountain West team as Merrill grabbed fifth in the high jump with a leap of 1.96 (6-05.00) and Simmons finished the 3,000m steeplechase in 11:30.93 to take sixth. Junior Ashley Robison finished sixth in the 10,000m after crossing the finish line in 38:30.22 to garner second-team all-conference honors as well.


 

 

In preliminary action, Hawkins set the second-fastest 100m hurdles time of the day, finishing in 13.49. That time ranks third in school-history. In the 400m hurdles, junior Laycee Elliot and senior Kylie Ross finished third and fourth with times of 1:00.36 and 1:01.86, respectively.

On the men's side, Bowens recorded the fastest 200m time of the day at 20.89. The Aggies also had the next three fastest times as well as senior Silas Pimentel (21.25), sophomore Parker Bluth (20.91) and senior Jacob Bautista Jr. (21.28) finishing second through fourth, respectively. Sophomore Cole Lambourne had the best 400m time, finish in 48.15, while sophomore Tanner Hunt (48.60) and freshman Austin Groll (48.65) finished fourth and fifth, respectively. Bluth finished behind Bowens for the second-fastest 100m time of the day with a time of 10.37, while Pimentel had the fourth-fastest time of the day, crossing the finish line in 10.54. Junior Dan Mosman grabbed fifth in the 400m hurdles, recording a time of 53.01 to advance to the finals.

The 2014 Mountain West Outdoor Track & Field Championships conclude Saturday as the day will begin at 12 p.m. (MT) with the women's javelin, high jump and 4x100m relay, as well as the men's shot put.

Fans can follow Utah State Athletics, including Aggie track & field and cross country, at http://twitter.com/USUAthletics on Instagram at http://instagram.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at http://facebook.com/USUAthletics.

UTAH STATE RESULTS

MW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

LARAMIE, WYO.

MAY 16, 2014

Women's Standings (Through Seven Events):

1. San Diego State - 68.50

2. Colorado State - 52

3. Boise State - 32.50

4. New Mexico - 29

5. Nevada - 22

7. UTAH STATE - 20

Men's Standings (Through Seven Events):

1. Colorado State - 58

2. Wyoming - 52

3. New Mexico - 45

4. Air Force - 37

5. Boise State - 28

6. UTAH STATE - 27

Women's Results:

100m (prelims) - 9. Bailee Whitworth, 12.01; 15. Brittany Rawlins, 12.30

100m Hurdles (prelims) - 2. Chari Hawkins, 13.49q; 7. Cree Taylor, 14.09q

200m (prelims) - 6. Bailee Whitworth, 24.27q; 8. Chalese West, 24.37m; 10. Chari Hawkins, 24.54; 19. Brittany Rawlins, 25.85

400m (prelims) - 12. Kaitlyn Wilcox, 58.43; 15. Jensen Williams, 59.47; 17. Mikkell Minnoch, 1:00.01

400m Hurdles (prelims) - 3. Laycee Elliott, 1:00.36q; 4. Kylie Ross, 1:01.86q

800m (prelims) - 14. Sydney Blair, 2:19.20

3,000m Steeplechase (finals) - 6. Cierra Simmons, 11:30.93; 9. Tori Parkinson, 12:18.79

10,000m (finals) - 6. Ashley Robison, 38:30.22; 11. Jacqueline Winterton, 39:20.45; Alex Litzsinger, DNF

Long Jump (finals) - 2. Chari Hawkins, 6.09m (19-11.75); 18. Daphne Jones, 5.30m (17-04.75); Bethani Talbot, ND

Pole Vault (finals) - Morgan Monks, NH

Hammer Throw (finals) - 3. Keeley Eldredge, 60.00m (196-10); 9. Melanie Heslop, 56.64m (185-10)

Discus (finals) - 14. Melanie Heslop, 42.99m (141-00); 17. Keeley Eldredge, 38.74m (127-01)

Men's Results:

100m (prelims) - 1. Nic Bowens, 10.13q*!x; 2. Parker Bluth, 10.37q; 4. Silas Pimentel, 10.54q; 9. Jacob Bautista Jr., 10.64; 16. CJ O'Neal, 10.88

110m Hurdles (prelims) - 10. Kalon Weston, 14.79; 11. Dan Mosman, 14.89; 12. Alec Willard, 15.04

200m (prelims) - 1. Nic Bowens, 20.89q; 2. Silas Pimentel, 21.25q; 3. Parker Bluth, 20.91q; 4. Jacob Bautista Jr., 21.28q

400m (prelims) - 1. Cole Lambourne, 48.15q; 4. Tanner Hunt, 48.60q; 5. Austin Groll, 48.65q

400m Hurdles (prelims) - 5. Dan Mosman, 53.01q; 9. Kalon Weston, 53.96; 12. Dallas Hoofard, 56.04; 14. Alec Willard, 59.62

800m (prelims) - 9. Spencer Russell, 1:53.95q; 11. Eric Shellhorn, 1:54.18; 13. Briton Page, 1:54.39; 14. Brett McAdams, 1:54.97; 16. Austin Orr, 1:57.42

3,000m Steeplechase (finals) - 3. Colby Wilson, 9:28.45; 5. Eric Shellhorn, 9:31.38; 11. Mike Bills, 10:22.02; 12. Sander Brouwers, 10:25.46

10,000m (finals) - 12. Kyle McKenna, 33:11.59; Tom Derr, DNF

High Jump (finals) - 3. Xavier Williford Jr., 1.99m (6-06.25); 5. Jay Coleman Merrill, 1.96m (6-05.00)

Long Jump (finals) - 11. CJ O'Neal, 6.65m (21-10.00); 13. Kenny Hamlett, 6.46m (21-01.50)

Hammer Throw (finals) - 7. Bryce Hall, 56.96m (186-10)

Discus (finals) - 5. Kevin Allen, 53.70m (176-02); 8. Bryce Hall, 50.15m (164-06)

* - School Record

! - Stadium Record

x - Meet Record

 

-USU-

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store