Track And Field Sets Seven Personal Bests At Clarence Robison Invitational
Freshman DJ Smith set new personal-bests on Friday in winning both the 100 and 200-meters.
 
Freshman DJ Smith set new personal-bests on Friday in winning both the 100 and 200-meters.
 
 

April 23, 2004

LOGAN, Utah - Utah State's men's and women's track and field teams had five first-place finishes, two Regional Qualifying marks, and seven personal-bests on Friday at the 2004 Clarence Robison Invitational hosted by Brigham Young University.

Freshman DJ Smith led the men's team with first-place finishes in preliminary heats of both the 100 and 200-meters with times of 10.75 and 21.55 respectively. Both of those times for Smith are new personal-bests as well. Other Aggie men who had PRs on Friday included Brad Martin in the 400-meter hurdles (53.86), and Josh Stokes in the 200-meters (22.50), while Ryan Bruhn set a new season-best in the hammer throw with a Regional Qualifying toss of 204-10.

Utah State's women's team had three first-place finishes on the day as Kelli Burton won the shot put with a toss of 49-11.75, which is a Regional Qualifying mark, while Becky Tueller won the 100-meter hurdles with a personal-best of 56.69, and Katie Thatcher won the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:01.32. Joining Thatcher in the finals of the 400-meter hurdles on Saturday will be Amber Judd who finished second in the preliminaries with a time of 1:01.48, and Emily Hillam who finished sixth with a time of 1:02.91. Tueller will be the only Aggie competing in the finals of the 100-meter hurdles.

Other Aggie women who had personal-bests on Friday included Judd in the 100-meter hurdles and Cachet Webb in the long jump with a mark of 17-03.25.

Utah State will continue at the 2004 Clarence Robison Invitational on Saturday.

2004 Clarence Robison Invitational

Utah State Men's Results --- Friday Pole Vault - T4. Dave Loomis, 14-03.25 Hammer - 2. Ryan Bruhn, 204-10; 4. Josh Sides, 189-05; 16. Mark Burton, 156-09 110-Meter Hurdles (Preliminaries) - 7. James Logan, 15.75; 8. Kenny Murdock, 15.77 1500-Meters - 12. Ryan Griffith, 4:22.36 400-Meters (Preliminaries) - 12. Yance Fawcett, 49.43; 16. Josh Stokes, 50.15 100-Meters (Preliminaries) - 1. DJ Smith, 10.75; 8. Chase Richins, 11.01; 14. Kenny Murdock, 11.34 800-Meters - 10. Brett Udy, 1:58.09 400-Meter Hurdles (Preliminaries) - 7. Brad Martin, 53.86 200-Meters (Preliminaries) - 1. D.J. Smith, 21.55; 9. Yance Fawcett, 22.34; 10. Chase Richins, 22.37; 14. Josh Stokes, 22.50

Utah State Women's Results --- Friday Shot Put - 1. Kelli Burton, 49-11.75; 25. Dayna Barrett, 37-02.50 Long Jump - 9. Cachet Webb, 17-03.25; 11. Carrie Bitton, 17-00.00 High Jump - T4. Dayna Barrett, 4-10.25 Javelin - 13. Kim Memmot, 124-10; 15.Dayna Barrett, 121-07 100-Meter Hurdles (Preliminaries) - 4. Amber Judd, 14.35; 15. Jana Young, 15.35; 16. Dayna Barrett, 15.39; 17. Carrie Bitton, 15.43 400-Meters (Preliminaries) - 1. Becky Tueller, 56.69 100-Meters (Preliminaries) - 8. Cachet Webb, 12.45 800-Meters (Preliminaries) - 4. Sara Dimmick, 2:16.61; 6. Jill Steele, 2:15.96; 7. Amy Egan, 2:16.15; 19. Caroline Berry, 2:23.50 400-Meter Hurdles (Preliminaries) - 1. Katie Thatcher, 1:01.32; 2. Amber Judd, 1:01.48; 6. Emily Hillam, 1:02.91 200-Meters (Preliminaries) - 5. Becky Tueller, 25.35; 7. Cachet Webb, 25.60; 25. Carrie Bitton, 27.305; 33. Dayna Barrett, 28.06 5000-Meters - 3. Carol Cabanillias, 18:24.01; 4. Lida Riplinger, 18:29.05; 7. Christi Howell, 18:39.90; 12. Tiffany Strickland, 18:55.41; 14. Rebekah Meier, 19:04.45


 

 

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store