Aggie Track Team Heads To Hawai'i For WAC Championships
DJ Smith will look to win league titles in the 100 and 200 meters.
 
DJ Smith will look to win league titles in the 100 and 200 meters.
 
 

May 8, 2006

LOGAN, Utah - Utah State sprinter DJ Smith boasts the best times among any Western Athletic Conference runners in the men's 100 and 200 meters heading into this week's conference championships meet.

Smith, who has clocked a 10.39 in the 100 and a 21.03 in the 200, leads a contingent of eight Aggies who own the league's best mark or distance in their respective events.

The championships will take place in Honolulu, Hawai'i from Wednesday, May 10 through Saturday, May 13. Multi-events are scheduled for Wednesday and Thursday, with prelims and finals slated for Friday and Saturday.

Smtih, a junior from Pleasanton, Calif., also ranks fourth in the Western Region and 27th in the NCAA in the 100 as well as seventh in the region and 42nd nationally in the 200.

Other Aggies with WAC-leading times or distances include Ben Kessen (4:13.33 in the mile), Vance Twtichell (9:02.66 in the Steeplechase), Justin Wickard (14.07 in the 110 hurdles), Scott Bell (50.98 in the 400 hurdles), Clint Silcock (6-10.75 in the high jump), and Lacey Hulbert (5,124 points in the heptathlon). In addition, USU's men's 4x100 relay also leads the league with a time of 40.76.

Last year, Utah State's men finished fifth while the Aggie women were fourth at the Big West Championships. UTEP's men won the WAC meet last year, but are not back to defend the title, while Louisiana Tech won the women's side.

USU posted two individual champions in Tiffany Strickland in the steeplechase and David Danley in the 10,000 as well as the men winning the 4x100 relay at last season's meet.

On the women's side, Judd, who boasts the league's second-best 100 hurdles time (14.06), also has the second-best 400 hurdles mark at 1:00.60. At last year's Big West championships, the junior from Midvale, Utah was second in the 100 hurdles and fourth in the 400 hurdles.

Current Aggies who have won individual conference titles in the past include Kristen Guymon, who won the 2002 Big West title in the 1,500 as Kristen Coombs and Tiffany Strickland, who won the steeplechase last year.

USU's women have not claimed a conference track championship since 1999, when the Aggies finished their run of seven straight Big West titles. The Aggie men won back-to-back Big West titles in 2002 and 2003 before placing seventh in 2004 and fifth last year. This past fall, the USU men won the WAC Cross Country Championship.

After the WAC Championships, USU's qualified athletes will compete at the NCAA West Regional at Brigham Young, May 26-27. The NCAA Championships are slated for Sacramento, Calif., June 7-10.

USU Individual Rankings

Utah State Men's Track Rankings (top 10 in WAC)

Event Name Time WAC Region NCAA

100	DJ Smith	10.39	1st	4th	27th

200 DJ Smith 21:03 1st 7th 42nd Cedric Young 21:46 4th

400 Dasheek Akwenye 48:00 4th

800 Craig Bown 1:52.78 5th Yance Fawcett 1:53.46 7th David Gray 1:54.37 9th Emon Williams 1:54.40 10th

1,500 Ben Kessen 3:52.31 3rd Seth Wold 3:55.89 4th Todd Griffith 3:57.26 6th

5,000 Trever Ball 14:27.75 3rd Seth Wold 14:39.21 6th Vance Twitchell 14:41.50 7th

Mile Ben Kessen 4:13.33 1st

Steeple Vance Twitchell 9:02.66 1st 10th 53rd Derek Hastings 9:54.26 10th

110 H Justin Wickard 14:07 1st 9th 41st Scott Bell 14.40 4th Jason Jeppson 14.70 7th Nick Karren 14.82 8th

400 H Scott Bell 50.98 1st 5th 15th Justin Wickard 52.96 4th Nick Karren 53.12 6th

4x100 USU 40.76 1st

4x400 USU 3:14.64 4th

High Jump Clint Silcock 6-10.75 1st 10th 25th Mike McConkie 6-08.00 2nd

Long Jump Justin Wickard 23-01.75 5th

Triple Jump Nnamdi Gwacham 47-02.50 5th Kevin Robinson 45-01.75 8th

Discus Kevin Liu 162-08 8th

Hammer Kevin Liu 18-05.00 7th 22nd 94th

Javelin Logan Moore 188-11.00 5th Chase Taylor 172-10.00 8th

Shot Put Kevin Liu 52-05.50 7th

Pole Vault Max Hansen 15-03.00 2nd Palmer Hawkins 15-01.00 3rd Ryan Pevey 13-09.50 7th

Utah State Women's Track Rankings (top 10 in WAC)

Event Name Time WAC Region NCAA

800	Kristen Guymon	2:10.06	4th
	Jill Steele	2:11.11	6th
	Jennifer Twitchell	2:14.21	9th
	Amy Egan	2:14.38	10th

1,500 Kristen Guymon 4:23.80 2nd 10th 29th Jennifer Twitchell 4:26.81 3rd 22nd 68th Amy Egan 4:35.30 6th Stacie Lifferth 4:40.75 9th Caroline Berry 4:40.95 10th

5,000 Caroline Berry 17:16.28 2nd Stacie Lifferth 17:57.36 6th Rebecca Bostwick 17:48.00 7th Vanessa Hawkins 18:08.62 9th

Steeple Stacie Lifferth 10:28.05 2nd 6th 21st Tiffany Strickland 10:41.77 3rd 15th 62nd Jennifer Twitchell 11:08.40 4th

100 H Amber Judd 14.06 2nd Lacey Hulbert 14.40 6th

400 H Amber Judd 1:00.60 2nd Dana Strauss 1:04.52 8th

4x100 USU 48.07 8th

4x400 USU 3:51.58 3rd

High Jump Lacey Hulbert 5-07.25 2nd Tara Pickett 5-06.75 5th Aimee Savageau 5-04.25 9th

Pole Vault Kat Duhadway 12-06.00 3rd 18th 53rd

Heptathlon Lacey Hulbert 5124 1st 10th 32nd Aimee Savageau 4233 3rd


 

 

Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store