Silcock Garners America First Credit Union Utah State Student-Athlete of the Week Honors
Utah State track and field student-athlete Clint Silcock has been named the America First Credit Union Utah State Student-Athlete of the Week for the week of May 24-30. The award is voted on by a state media panel.

 
Utah State track and field student-athlete Clint Silcock has been named the America First Credit Union Utah State Student-Athlete of the Week for the week of May 24-30. The award is voted on by a state media panel.
 
 

June 1, 2010

LOGAN, Utah - Utah State track and field student-athlete Clint Silcock has been named the America First Credit Union Utah State Student-Athlete of the Week for the week of May 24-30. The award is voted on by a state media panel.

Silcock, a junior high jumper from Moore, Idaho (Butte HS) was one of seven jumpers to clear 2.16m (7-01.00) Friday at the NCAA Championship West Region Preliminary Round in Austin, Texas, qualifying him for the NCAA National Championships. The 2.16m jump is tied for Silcock's third-best mark this season.

This will be Silcock's first trip to the outdoor national meet but he earned All-American honors in the high jump at the 2009 Indoor National Championships.

The honor is Silcock's second America First Credit Union Utah State Student-Athlete of the Week award this season, also earning the accolade April 19. It is the fourth-straight honor and sixth in the last seven weeks that the award had been presented (no award for week of May 24) for a men's track and field team member and the eighth overall of the season, joining junior sprinter Mike Pyrtle on Feb. 8, sophomore distance runner Brian McKenna on Feb. 15, senior hurdler Nick Karren on April 12 and May 17, junior thrower Joe Canavan on May 3 and sophomore distance runner Nick Bolinder on May 10.

Silcock will be joined by Karren at the 2010 NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Outdoor Track & Field Championships, June 9-12 at Historic Hayward Field in Eugene, Ore., hosted by the University of Oregon. Karren will be in action in the 400m hurdles on Wednesday, June 9 starting at approximately 7:45 p.m. (MT), while Silcock will be competing in the high jump on Friday, June 11 starting at 4:30 p.m. (MT).

 

 

For more information on the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field National Championships, fans can log onto www.NCAA.com.

Nominees from other sports for USU Athlete of the Week honors included:

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD - Junior pole vaulter Sonia Grabowska (Warsaw, Poland) just missed advancing to the national meet as she finished tied for 14th with a season-best vault of 4.10m (13-05.25) on Thursday at the NCAA Championship West Region Preliminary Round in Austin, Texas, as the top 12 finishers advanced. Grabowska's 4.10 height is not only a season-best but the top mark by a USU woman this season and the second-best height of her career behind her USU record jump of 4.21m (13-09.75) set last year.

2009-10 Utah State Athlete of the Week Winners
Aug. 31 - Lauren Hansen, Soccer
Sept. 7 - Liz McArthur, Volleyball
Sept. 14 - Liz McArthur, Volleyball
Sept. 21 - Diondre Borel, Football
Sept. 28 - Robert Turbin, Football
Oct. 5 - Benjamin Schilleman, Golf
Oct. 12 - Natalie Norris, Soccer
Oct. 19 - Emily Kortsen, Volleyball
Oct. 26 - Walter McClenton, Football
Nov. 2 - Brian McKenna, Cross Country
Nov. 9 - Diondre Borel, Football
Nov. 16 - Amber White, Women's Basketball
Nov. 23 - Bobby Wagner, Football
Nov. 30 - Robert Turbin, Football
Dec. 7 - Jared Quayle, Men's Basketball
Dec. 14 - Pooh Williams, Men's Basketball
Dec. 21 - Tai Wesley, Men's Basketball
Dec. 28 - Tai Wesley, Men's Basketball
Jan. 4 - LaCale Pringle-Buchanan, Women's Basketball
Jan. 11 - Amber White, Women's Basketball
Jan. 18 - Jared Quayle, Men's Basketball
Jan. 25 - Sven Poslusny, Men's Tennis
Feb. 1 - Nate Bendall, Men's Basketball
Feb. 8 - Mike Pyrtle, Men's Track & Field
Feb. 15 - Brian McKenna, Men's Track & Field
Feb. 22 - Heather Heinrich, Gymnastics
Mar. 1 - Kim Quinn, Women's Track & Field
Mar. 8 - Tai Wesley, Men's Basketball
Mar. 15 - Jared Quayle, Men's Basketball
Mar. 22 - Heather Heinrich, Gymnastics
Mar. 29 - Kim Quinn, Women's Track & Field
Apr. 5 - Kali Cancelosi, Softball
Apr. 12 - Nick Karren, Men's Track & Field
Apr. 19 - Clint Silcock, Men's Track & Field
Apr. 26 - Tina Ferguson, Softball
May 3 - Joe Canavan, Men's Track & Field
May 10 - Nick Bolinder, Men's Track & Field
May 17 - Nick Karren, Men's Track & Field
June 1 - Clint Silcock, Men's Track & Field
-USU-
Pepsi Blue Square Restaurant USU Charter Credit Union Icon Health & Fitness Utah State Online Education
Utah State University Campus Store